Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website
 


Past Individual State Champions-Class A-1988-2011

Back to Past Individual Champions Main Page

103 112 119 125 130
135 140 145 152 160
171 189 215 275/285

Year

103 Pounds

1988

Zak Tesoro, Williston

1989

Wilson McLaughlin, Dickinson

1990

Terry Decoteau, TMCHS-Bel.

1991

Jeramie Welder, Bismarck

1992

Kasey Gillis, Century

1993

Kris Glasoe, Williston

1994

David Giese, Bismarck

1995

David Giese, Bismarck

1996

Derek Bischof, Minot

1997

Eric Swenson, Bismarck

1998

Math Bitz, Bismarck

1999

Marc Mellmer, Dickinson

2000

Travis Lang, Bismarck

2001

Ike Trottier, TMCHS-Belcourt

2002

Scott Glasser, Bismarck

2003

Jake Mellmer, Dickinson

2004

Justin Solberg, Wahpeton

2005

Kyle Williams, GF Central

2006

Brian Reisenauer, Far. South

2007

Brian Reisenauer, Far. South

2008

Eric Forde, Fargo South
2009 Anjelo Shephard, Fargo North
2010 Jordan Shearer, West Fargo
2011 Jordan Shearer, West Fargo

Year

112 Pounds

1988

Monte Trusty, Century

1989

Charlie Herz, Williston

1990

Darin Giese, Bismarck

1991

Darin Giese, Bismarck

1992

Justin Weber, Fargo South

1993

Justin Weber, Fargo South

1994

Kris Glasoe, Williston

1995

Josh Kellar, Fargo South

1996

Erik Mellmer, Dickinson

1997

Derek Bischof, Minot

1998

Erik Swenson, Bismarck

1999

Bobby Triebull, Williston

2000

Marc Mellmer, Dickinson

2001

Joey Neigum, Century

2002

Ike Trottier, TMCHS-Belcourt

2003

TJ Sailer, Bismarck

2004

Jake Mellmer, Dickinson

2005

Daron Hohbein, Mandan

2006

Justin Solberg, Wahpeton

2007

Shane Scott, TMCHS-Bel.

2008

Joe Schumacher, Bismarck

2009 Eric Forde, Fargo South
2010 Anjelo Shephard, Fargo North
2011 Trevor Kringlie, West Fargo

Back to Top

Year

119 Pounds

1988

Mike Birkmeier, GFRR

1989

Lance Anderson, Bismarck

1990

Adrian Simmons, GFC

1991

Adrian Simmons, GFC

1992

Troy Sabot, Century

1993

Jeramie Welder, Century

1994

Scott Braun, Century

1995

Ron Parizek, Minot

1996

Josh Keller, Fargo South

1997

Todd Huber, Bismarck

1998

Andy Steen, Century

1999

Derek Bischof, Minot

2000

Jon Beckstrand, Dev. Lake

2001

Phil Basting, GF Red River

2002

Travis Lang, Bismarck

2003

Scott Glasser, Bismarck

2004

T.J. Sailer, Bismarck

2005

Tyler Steinwand, Mandan

2006

Matt Nyvold, Wahpeton

2007

Justin Solberg, Wahpeton

2008

Justin Solberg, Wahpeton

2009 Pat Rollins, Wahpeton
2010 Eric Forde, Fargo South
2011 Eric Forde, Fargo South

Year

125 Pounds

1988

Troy Steiner, Century

1989

Monte Trusty, Century

1990

Troy Fleck, Mandan

1991

Glen Shupe, Century

1992

Darin Giese, Bismarck

1993

Rob Barchenger, Mandan

1994

Josh Krebs, Minot

1995

Scott Braun, Century

1996

Josey Ness, Devils Lake

1997

Erik Mellmer, Dickinson

1998

Nick Holwegner, Minot

1999

Tony Bride, Bismarck

2000

Eric Sabot, Century

2001

Dan White, Jamestown

2002

Ryan Stockert, Bismarck

2003

Travis Lang, Bismarck

2004

Travis Lang, Bismarck

2005

TJ Sailer, Bismarck

2006

Tyler Steinwand, Mandan

2007

Steve Klamm, GF Red River

2008

Daron Hohbein, Mandan
2009 Dustin Brendel, Bismarck
2010 Pat Rollins, Wahpeton
2011 Anjelo Shephard, West Fargo

Year

130 Pounds

1988

Terry Steiner, Century

1989

Chad Renner, Bismarck

1990

Jason Sjostrom, Valley City

1991

Ben Berogan, Bismarck

1992

Terry DeCoteau, TMCHS-Bel.

1993

Troy Sabot, Century

1994

Troy Sabot, Century

1995

Troy Sabot, Century

1996

Jeremy Kellar, Fargo South

1997

Jesse Beckler, Mandan

1998

Casey Becker, Fargo South

1999

Jon Hanson, West Fargo

2000

Alan Roness, Williston

2001

Eric Sabot, Century

2002

Phil Basting, GF Red River

2003

Marc Mellmer, Dickinson

2004

Ryan Stockert, Bismarck

2005

Jake Mellmer, Dickinson

2006

Jake Mellmer, Dickinson

2007

Josh Roberts, GF Central

2008

Trevor Johnson, Bismarck

2009 Drew Spaulding, Bismarck
2010 Kameron Hamley, TMCHS
2011 Ryan Blees, Bismarck High
 
Back to Top
 

Year

135 Pounds

1988

Jeff Welder, Fargo South

1989

Kyle Fleck, Mandan

1990

Travis Frantsvog, Minot

1991

Ryan Kringlie, Bismarck

1992

Glenn Shupe, Century

1993

Ryan Bauer, Bismarck

1994

Kasey Gillis, Century

1995

Shane Reynolds, GF Cen.

1996

Nick Davis, Minot

1997

Josey Ness, Devils Lake

1998

Shawn Hanson, Far. South

1999

Casey Becker, Far. South

2000

Math Bitz, Bismarck

2001

Math Bitz, Bismarck

2002

James Covington, GFRR

2003

Keith Sebelius, West Fargo

2004

Scott Glasser, Bismarck

2005

Josiah Simburger, Mandan

2006

Andrey Patselov, Far. North

2007

Tyler Steinwand, Mandan

2008

Lucas Krueger, Jamestown

2009 Joe Schumacher, Bismarck
2010 Brock Krumm, Bis. SM
2011 Kameron Hamley, TMCHS

Year

140 Pounds

1988

Rick Steidler, St. Mary's

1989

James Kisgen, Devils Lake

1990

Craig Zachmeier, Mandan

1991

Craig Zachmeier, Mandan

1992

Jody Zerr, TMCHS-Belcourt

1993

Matt Berglund, Valley City

1994

Ryan Bauer, Bismarck

1995

Kasey Gillis, Century

1996

Grady Wolf, Century

1997

Ace Anderson, Valley City

1998

Josey Ness, Devils Lake

1999

Philip Riedman, Valley City

2000

Tony Soderberg, Minot

2001

Luke Sundby, Williston

2002

Eric Sabot, Century

2003

Phil Basting, GF Red River

2004

Phil Basting, GF Red River

2005

Tyler Johnson, Bismarck

2006

Luke Mellmer, Dickinson

2007

Dusty Yates, Dickinson

2008

Jordan Fleck, Wahpeton

2009 Max Sommerfeld, Far. North
2010 Joe Schumacher, Bismarck
2011 Joe Schumacher, Bismarck

Year

145 Pounds

1988

Vic Ames, GF Central

1989

Dave Richter, St. Mary's

1990

Joe Soulis, Fargo South

1991

Travis Frantsvog, Minot

1992

Ben Berogan, Bismarck

1993

Jesse Krebs, Minot

1994

Jesse Krebs, Minot

1995

Josh Krebs, Minot

1996

Ryan Johnson, Bismarck

1997

Vince Nichols, Williston

1998

Ace Anderson, Valley City

1999

Nick Fisher, Fargo South

2000

Kevin Sobolik, Fargo North

2001

Danny Meyer, Wahpeton

2002

Joe Staska, West Fargo

2003

Kyle Mahlum, Bismarck

2004

Chris Borah, West Fargo

2005

Scott Glasser, Bismarck

2006

John Basting, GF Red River

2007

Luke Mellmer, Dickinson

2008

Derek Lee, Bismarck Century

2009 Trevor Johnson, Bismarck
2010 Brock Davidson, Devils Lake
2011 Drew Spaulding, Bismarck
 
Back to Top
 

Year

152 Pounds

1988

Jon Gums, Century

1989

Kris Lengenfelder, Bismarck

1990

Chad Renner, Bismarck

1991

Brian McCollum, Century

1992

Mike Seeger, Century

1993

Brandon Lerbakken, Will.

1994

Matt Berglund, Valley City

1995

Jerry Richter, St. Mary's

1996

Josh Krebs, Minot

1997

Grady Wolf, Century

1998

Mikkey White, Jamestown

1999

Jared Nichols, Williston

2000

Josh Begley, Mandan

2001

Tony Soderberg, Minot

2002

Matt Michaelson, Dickinson

2003

Danny White, Jamestown

2004

Channing Ehlert, Wahpeton

2005

Grant Mehring, Fargo South

2006

Nathan Lynnes, West Fargo

2007

Tyler Johnson, Bismarck

2008

Tyler Johnson, Bismarck

2009 Derek Lee, Bis. Century
2010 Tate Schwagler, Mandan
2011 Brock Krumm, Bis. St. Mar.

Year

160 Pounds

1988

Blair Berg, Minot

1989

Mike McCormick, Century

1990

Dave Berger, Mandan

1991

Chad Renner, Bismarck

1992

Ryan Kringlie, Bismarck

1993

Chad Knodle, Williston

1994

Delaney Berger, Mandan

1995

Delaney Berger, Mandan

1996

Dusty Swanson, Fargo South

1997

Levi Babcock, Jamestown

1998

Dan Williams, Minot

1999

Josh Sayler, Dickinson

2000

Elijah Simburger, Mandan

2001

Nathan Schmitz, Fargo North

2002

Nick Olson, Jamestown

2003

Dustin Czaiewski

2004

Rockie Stavn, Century

2005

Chris Lundberg, West Fargo

2006

Scott Glasser, Bismarck

2007

Jon Hausauer, Bismarck

2008

Jacob Cooley, GF Red River

2009 Joe Latham, Bismarck
2010 Joe Latham, Bismarck
2011 Marcus Bausman, Minot

Year

171 Pounds

1988

Sheldon Galster, Dickinson

1989

Russ Wald, St. Mary's

1990

Mike McCormick, Century

1991

James Kisgen, Devils Lake

1992

Arlen Sayler, Dickinson

1993

Darnell Hanenberg, Minot

1994

Chris Larson, Wahpeton

1995

Jason Schmidt, Bismarck

1996

Travis Kraft, Bismarck

1997

Dusty Swanson, Fargo South

1998

Dusty Swanson, Fargo South

1999

Jay Lies, Wahpeton

2000

Elliot Piper, Bismarck

2001

Elijah Simburger, Mandan

2002

Travis Jensen, Williston

2003

Matt Michaelson, Dickinson

2004

Jody Bruce, TMCHS

2005

Heath Lynnes, Fargo North

2006

Adam Lynnes, West Fargo

2007

Marshall Lynnes, Fargo North

2008

Scott Schiller, West Fargo

2009 Garrett Andel, Valley City
2010 Eric Lehmann, West Fargo
2011 Preston Lehmann, West Fargo
 
Back to Top
 

Year

189 Pounds

1988

John Korwin, Century

1989

Tom Mahlke, Jamestown

1990

Todd Lambrecht, Dev. Lake

1991

Shannon Hunter, Jmstn.

1992

Ben Ahneman, St. Mary's

1993

Steve Rohrich, Century

1994

Ryan Wolters, Fargo South

1995

Shawn Meyer, Dickinson

1996

Kenny Howard, Mandan

1997

Travis Kraft, Bismarck

1998

Mike Brunner, Bismarck

1999

Randy Gust, GF Red River

2000

Russ Fennern, Jamestown

2001

Elliot Piper, Bismarck

2002

Elliot Piper, Bismarck

2003

Brandon Flynn, Devils Lake

2004

Brandon Flynn, Devils Lake

2005

Gabe Strube, Minot

2006

Chris Lundberg, West Fargo

2007

Robert Regan, Jamestown

2008

Robert Regan, Jamestown

2009 Scott Schiller, West Fargo
2010 Tyler Lehmann, West Fargo
2011 Eric Lehmann, Wahpeton

Year

215 Pounds

1998

Travis Kraft, Bismarck

1999

David Blonder, Williston

2000

Marcus Nelson, Jamestown

2001

Justin Hoag, Century

2002

Ryan Lack, Dickinson

2003

Aaron Silbernagel, Bismarck

2004

Kevin Martian, Mandan

2005

Kevin Martian, Mandan

2006

Jon Swart, Fargo North

2007

Luke Schieve, GF Red River

2008

Josh Schuh, Bismarck

2009 Payton DeCoteau, TMCHS
2010 Scott Schiller, West Fargo
2011 Meyer Bohn, Bis. Century

Year

275/285 Pounds

1988

Neil Anderson, Mandan

1989

Vern Peterson, Bismarck

1990

Clint Schmidt, West Fargo

1991

Clint Schmidt, West Fargo

1992

Lenny Decoteau, TMCHS

1993

Lenny Decoteau, TMCHS

1994

Kelly Greger, West Fargo

1995

Scott Owens, Devils Lake

1996

Scott Owens, Devils Lake

1997

Jamie Garvey, Fargo North

1998

Zach Thumb, Fargo North

1999

Nathan Winkels, GFRR

2000

Tony Fugleberg, Fargo South

2001

William Duppler, Valley City

2002

Login Kling, Fargo North

2003

Nick Bonnet, West Fargo

2004

Duane Martin, Jr., TMCHS

2005

Brett Mathern, Bis. St Mary’s

2006

Matt Johnson, Bis. Century

2007 (285)

Andrew Kennedy, GF Central

2008 (285)

Jake Bruns, Fargo South

2009 (285) Alex Ganfor, Bismarck
2010 (285) Gerad Fugleberg, Far. South
2011 (285) Alex Andel, Valley City
© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee