Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


State Wrestling Tournament Photos-Award Winners

Back to Tournament Photos Main Page

Back to Individual Brackets Main Page

Individual Team Placewinners | Dual Team Placewinners
Mr. Wrestler Nominees | Mr. Wrestler Winners | Coach of the Year
Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductees | Academic All-State Wrestlers

Class B Individual Champions
Lisbon "Broncos"
Class A Individual Champions
Minot High "Magicians"

Class B Individual Runners Up
Carrington "Cardinals"
Class A Individual Runners Up
Bismarck Century "Patriots"

Class B Individual Third Place
Hettinger-Scranton "Night Hawks"
Class A Individual Third Place
Bismarck High "Demons"

Class B Individual Fourth Place
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
Class A Individual Fourth Place
Mandan "Braves"
Class B Individual Fifth Place
Pembina County North "Grizzlies"
Back to Top

Class B Dual Champions
Hettinger-Scranton "Night Hawks"
Class A Dual Champions
Bismarck High "Demons"

Class B Dual Runners Up
Lisbon "Broncos"
Class A Dual Runners Up
Bismarck Century "Patriots"

Class B Dual Third Place
Carrington "Cardinals"
Class A Dual Third Place
Mandan "Braves"

Class B Dual Fourth Place
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
Class A Dual Fourth Place
Minot High "Magicians"
Class B Dual Fifth Place
West Fargo High "Packers"
Class A Dual Fifth Place
Pembina County North "Grizzlies"
Back to Top
Class B Outstanding Senior Wrestler Nominees
REGION 1
Ethan Elijah, Lisbon
Soren McDaniel, Lisbon
REGION 2
Luke Hastings, Hillsboro-Central Valley
Brett Verville, Pembina County North (NP)
REGION 3
Justin Helseth, Velva (NP)
Jordan Will, Minot Bishop Ryan
REGION 4
Jeremy Leintz-Beulah-Hazen
Matt Carlson-Bowman County-Beach (NP)
Class A Outstanding Senior Wrestler Nominees
WEST REGION
Mason Schulz, Bismarck Century
EAST REGION
Brandon Metz, West Fargo
Class B Outstanding Senior Wrestler
Luke Hastings, Hillsboro-Central Valley
Class A Outstanding Senior Wrestler
Brandon Metz, West Fargo High
Class B Coach of the Year
Joe Kern, Lisbon
Class A Coach of the Year
Justin Racine, Minot High
Back to Top

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Kayle Dangerud, Hettinger & West Fargo
2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Robert Finneseth, Velva

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Rod Garland, Oakes
2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Ben & Robin James, Kenmare

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Shannon Johnson, Napoleon
2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Scott Knowlen, Bismarck High

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Josh Krebs, Minot High
2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Rod MacDonald, Mayville-Portland

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Mark McLean, Hillsboro
2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Chuck Michaelson, Velva & Williston

2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
Chris Zink, Carrington
2017 Hall of Fame Inductee
1977 Mandan "Braves"
Back to Top

Academic All-State Wrestlers

CLASS A

EASTERN DAKOTA CONFERENCE:
Devils Lake: Jace Estenson, Chandler Gunther, Colby Rance, Parker Vilandre
Fargo Davies: Hunter Barth, Conner Chloupek, Chase Deblaere, Kolby JohnsonJaden Mairs, Brody Mohr, Innocent Nsengiyumva, Alex Skaare, Ty Weber 
Fargo North: Chase Hansen, Andrew NaylorJoshua Worral 
Fargo South: Sean Thompson
GF Central: Evan Bridgeford, DaShaun LewisBrady Terrill
GF Red River: Jack Hanson, Seth Hanson, Trey Larimer 
Valley City: Jaden Oestern, David Peterson, Austin Rogelstad, Jonah Schuldheisz
Wahpeton: Drew Bajumpaa, Kyle Bjugstad Aaron Deilke, Wauker Spanel, Christopher Thiel, Shea Truesdell, Noah Wiek
West Fargo High: Jared Franek, Declan GenovaEli Gulland, Alexander HettwerJoseph Masumbuko, Jesse ShearerBrandon Steinhauer

West Fargo Sheyenne: Kellen Hoornaert

WESTERN DAKOTA ASSOCIATION:
Bismarck Century: Isaiah Bitz, Seth Braun, Clint ColemanMatthew Radar, Riley Roesler
Bismarck High: Laken Boese, Chase Dockter, Preston Fettig, Alex Kaseman, Gage Roaldson, Parker Wahl
Bismarck Legacy: Harrison Fuller, Keaton Smith
Bismarck St. Mary’s: Reece Barnhardt, Ian Brown, Christian Hanson, Sam HarrisJoseph Richter, Ben Yuntes
Dickinson High: Troy Berg, Jaren Berger, Caden Haugen, Tod Irwin, Tom Irwin, Matthew Meschke
Jamestown: Noah Braun
Mandan: Seth Berg, Jacob Boehm, Dylan FleckWill Kleinknecht, Eric Spilman
Minot High: Brody Armstrong, Kelby Armstrong, Sam Goodman, Eli Huff, Je-Mario Jones, Trevon McClaanahan, Matthew Rabe, Creighton Rudolph, Hunter Swartwout
TMCHS (Belcourt): Marcus Goulet, Tate Laducer, Clay LaRocque, Trevis LaRocque, Peter McCleod
Williston: Brett Doeden, Justen Herz, Tyler Norpel

CLASS B

REGION 1:
Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm: Bridger Mathern, Zachary Strong
Kindred: Jared Palluck, Brock Roesler, Carter Schmitz
LaMoure: Andrew Hoff
Linton-HMB: Trey Jacob
Lisbon: Ethan ElijahSoren McDanielDalton Reinke, Taylon Sad, Hunter Schultz, Hunter SchwabSpencer Schwab, Jordan SoursJordan Urbach
Napoleon: Jacob Bitz, Peyton GrunefelderBraydin Jangula, Garrett Jangula
Oakes: Brackin Awender, Coy Awender, Hunter Greenmyer, Jarod RothTaylor Schall, Logan Sell, Marc Seyer 
South Border:
Jake Herr, Riley Molter, Grant Schneider, Clark Thielges

REGION 2:
Carrington: Colton Buskness, Michael Clifton, Trevor Hoggarth, Tyler HoggarthBrecken Lura 
Central Cass: Joe Ellison, Cameron Gilley, Chase Gross, Andrew Volk 
Grafton: None submitted
Harvey-Wells County: None submitted 
Hillsboro-Central Valley: Luke Hastings, Mark HastingsKaden Pastian
Larimore: Tucker Renfrow
May-Port CG: Ben Berdal, Marvin Pascal, Rylee Thompson
Pembina County North:
Carter Brown, Michael SchillTristen SottAustin Urlaub, Tanner Urlaub

REGION 3:
Burke Central: None submitted
Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark: Colton BartuskaJacob Ruden, Coy Spooner
Kenmare-Bowbells: None submitted
Minot Bishop Ryan: Kaleb Beeter, Cole Dauphinais, Kersey Harris, Keegan Henjum, Josh Johannsen, Conner Ledoux, Jordan Will 
MonDak Thunder: Cole Berg
Northern Lights: Jakob Hudson, John Lunday, Lyle Lunday, Cade McCloud 
Rugby: Cole Schneibel,  David Schneibel Jr. 
Stanley-Powers Lake: None submitted
Velva: Michael Thomas
Williams County:
Robert Logan

REGION 4:
Alexander: None submitted
Beulah-Hazen: Tyler Erickson, Adin Jungers, Jeremy Leintz, Thomas Leintz, Kaden Sago
Bowman County-Beach: Mathew Carlson, Beau Jeffers, Tristen Peterson, Jacob Ruggles,  ColeSchmalz, Mitch Stuber 
Hettinger-Scranton-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron: Alec Andress, Kyle Burwick, Mason DeFoe, Ty Warbis
Killdeer: Zack Anderson, Cole Dukart, Tony Kluver 
New Salem-Almont: Tayt Wolding
New Town-Parshall: Bronson Flynn
Standing Rock Community High School: None submitted
Watford City:
Connor Dennis, Tyler Erickson, Jackson Faller, Braedon Gumke 

Back to Tournament Photos Main Page

Back to Individual Brackets Main Page

Back to Top


© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee