Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


State Dual Tournament Rules & Regulations

Dual Brackets: Class A | Class B | A PDF | B PDF

Dual Match Results: Class A | Class B

Track Wrestling: Dual Tournament Link

 
CLASS A DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS: PDF
Click on score below winning team to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 16
10:00 a.m.
Quarterfinal #1
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
Mandan
"Braves"
West #4 Seed:
Mandan "Braves"
41-32-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
West #2 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
East #3 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
64-14-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
West #1 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
Minot High
"Magicians"
East #4 Seed:
Valley City "HiLiners"
66-9-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
East #2 Seed:
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
Bis. High
"Demons"
West #3 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
53-18-Click for
Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 17
Approx. 1:00 p.m.
Championship Semifinal #1
West #4 Seed:
Mandan "Braves"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
West #2 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
42-21-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2
West #1 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
Bis. High
"Demons"
West #3 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
28-26-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #1
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo
"Packers"
East #3 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
58-19-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #2
East #4 Seed:
Valley City "HiLiners"
Fargo Davies
"Eagles"
East #2 Seed:
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
58-24-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 17
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual
West #2 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. High
"Demons"
West #3 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
33-28-Click for
Match Results
Third Place Dual
West #4 Seed:
Mandan "Braves"
Mandan
"Braves"
West #1 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
45-28-Click for
Match Results
Fifth Place Dual
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo
"Packers"
East #2 Seed:
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
48-24-Click for
Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Mandan 41, West Fargo 32

113 - Will Kleinknecht (W4 Mandan) over Matthew Heupel (E1 West Fargo) Fall 0:37
120 - Justin Harms (E1 West Fargo) over Seth Berg (W4 Mandan) Fall 1:34
126 - Eric Spilman (W4 Mandan) over Declan Genova (E1 West Fargo) Fall 3:20
132 - Kolton Reisenauer (W4 Mandan) over Jordan Bowles (E1 West Fargo) Fall 0:49
138 - Ethan Fleck (W4 Mandan) over Alex Hettwer (E1 West Fargo) Dec 4-2
145 - Isaac Berger (W4 Mandan) over Elvin Fofanah (E1 West Fargo) Fall 2:44
152 - Jared Franek (E1 West Fargo) over Dylan Fleck (W4 Mandan) Fall 1:05
160 - Jackson Gravel (E1 West Fargo) over Myles Schlosser (W4 Mandan) Maj 8-0
170 - Dale Spilman (W4 Mandan) over Cade Pederson (E1 West Fargo) Maj 14-1
182 - Jacob Boehm (W4 Mandan) over Eli Gulland (E1 West Fargo) Fall 1:32
195 - Jesse Shearer (E1 West Fargo) over Adam Boehm (W4 Mandan) Fall 1:33
220 - Riley Kringlie (E1 West Fargo) over Danek Vega (W4 Mandan) Maj 14-5
285 - Brandon Metz (E1 West Fargo) over Logan Pudwill (W4 Mandan) Fall 0:34
106 - Karsen Mosbrucker (W4 Mandan) over Max Kringlie (E1 West Fargo) Maj 20-6

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Bismarck Century 64, Wahpeton 14

113 - Devin Schulz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Hunter Owens (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:19
120 - Dylan Barchenger (W2 Bismarck Century) over Shea Truesdell (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 1:16
126 - Izaiah Bitz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Tanner Thiel (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 1:12
132 - Clint Coleman (W2 Bismarck Century) over Jackson Burchill (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:35
138 - Mason Schulz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Noah Wiek (E3 Wahpeton) over Matthew Rader (W2 Bismarck Century) TF 16-1
152 - Trey Pajimula (W2 Bismarck Century) over Garrett Lathrop (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 1:09
160 - Brandon Thiel (E3 Wahpeton) over Bo Bondeson (W2 Bismarck Century) Fall 5:08
170 - Aaron Deike (E3 Wahpeton) over Tjaden Smith (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 3-0
182 - Cameron Rants (W2 Bismarck Century) over Austin Blair (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:20
195 - Jacob Rader (W2 Bismarck Century) over Christopher Thiel (E3 Wahpeton) Maj 9-1
220 - Philip Walter (W2 Bismarck Century) over Drew Bajumpaa (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 5:53
285 - Seth Braun (W2 Bismarck Century) over Josh Krump (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:39
106 - Clay Radenz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Bailee Heitkamp (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 1:01

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Minot High 66, Valley City 9

113 - Samuel Goodman (W1 Minot) over Jonah Schuldheisz (E4 Valley City) Fall 3:09
120 - Corey Hooker (W1 Minot) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 - Brody Armstrong (W1 Minot) over Parker Larson (E4 Valley City) Dec 7-2
132 - Tyler Strandberg (W1 Minot) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
138 - Trevon McClaanahan (W1 Minot) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Triston Walsh (W1 Minot) over Jonathon Langer (E4 Valley City) Dec 12-10
152 - Jacob Mortensen (W1 Minot) over David Peterson (E4 Valley City) Fall 0:44
160 - Logan Erlandson (E4 Valley City) over Tyler Thompson (W1 Minot) Fall 2:34
170 - Matthew Rabe (W1 Minot) over Sage Kvien (E4 Valley City) Fall 0:37
182 - Jake Tangen (E4 Valley City) over Garret Mantz (W1 Minot) Dec 7-2
195 - Je-Mario Jones (W1 Minot) over Cade Powers (E4 Valley City) Fall 0:42
220 - Hunter Swartwout (W1 Minot) over Jaden Oestern (E4 Valley City) Fall 5:05
285 - Elijah Huff (W1 Minot) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Davian Rios (W1 Minot) over Bennett Rogelstad (E4 Valley City) Fall 0:43

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Bismarck High 53, Fargo Davies 18

113 - Alex Kaseman (W3 Bismarck) over David Fry (E2 Fargo Davies) TF 16-1
120 - Ryan Ripplinger (W3 Bismarck) over Ty Weber (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:43
126 - Adam DeBoer (W3 Bismarck) over Hunter Barth (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:52
132 - Gage Roaldson (W3 Bismarck) over Brody Mohr (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 1:13
138 - Jaden Schmidt (W3 Bismarck) over Cole Friederichs (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:32
145 - Jaden Mairs (E2 Fargo Davies) over Jared Honeyman (W3 Bismarck) Fall 0:52
152 - Alex Skaare (E2 Fargo Davies) over Jordan Schmidt (W3 Bismarck) TF 17-0
160 - Parker Wahl (W3 Bismarck) over Richard Dralu (E2 Fargo Davies) Dec 14-7
170 - Kolby Johnson (E2 Fargo Davies) over Mason Steckler (W3 Bismarck) Maj 16-2
182 - Justin Bergquist (W3 Bismarck) over Alex York (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:44
195 - Jared Rath (W3 Bismarck) over Inno Nsengyumia (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 3:11
220 - Chase Dockter (W3 Bismarck) over Jake Pollard (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:35
285 - Nolan Hintz (W3 Bismarck) over Andre Baguma (E2 Fargo Davies) Dec 3-2
106 - Chase DeBlaere (E2 Fargo Davies) over Preston Fettig (W3 Bismarck) SV-1 4-2

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #1: Bismarck Century 42, Mandan 21

113 - Will Kleinknecht (W4 Mandan) over Devin Schulz (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 7-2
120 - Dylan Barchenger (W2 Bismarck Century) over Seth Berg (W4 Mandan) TF 21-5
126 - Izaiah Bitz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Eric Spilman (W4 Mandan) Dec 4-0
132 - Clint Coleman (W2 Bismarck Century) over Kolton Reisenauer (W4 Mandan) Dec 3-2
138 - Matthew Rader (W2 Bismarck Century) over Garret Arndorfer (W4 Mandan) Fall 1:50
145 - Mason Schulz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Ethan Fleck (W4 Mandan) Fall 3:38
152 - Isaac Berger (W4 Mandan) over Trey Pajimula (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 3-2
160 - Bo Bondeson (W2 Bismarck Century) over Dylan Fleck (W4 Mandan) Dec 5-3
170 - Dale Spilman (W4 Mandan) over Tjaden Smith (W2 Bismarck Century) Fall 1:47
182 - Jacob Boehm (W4 Mandan) over Cameron Rants (W2 Bismarck Century) DQ 
195 - Jacob Rader (W2 Bismarck Century) over Adam Boehm (W4 Mandan) Fall 1:34
220 - Philip Walter (W2 Bismarck Century) over Danek Vega (W4 Mandan) Fall 3:44
285 - Seth Braun (W2 Bismarck Century) over Logan Pudwill (W4 Mandan) Fall 0:46
106 - Karsen Mosbrucker (W4 Mandan) over Clay Radenz (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 5-2
W2 Bismarck Century's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct
W2 Bismarck Century's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman like conduct

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #2: Bismarck High 28, Minot High 26

113 - Preston Fettig (W3 Bismarck) over Kelby Armstrong (W1 Minot) Maj 9-0
120 - Alex Kaseman (W3 Bismarck) over Samuel Goodman (W1 Minot) Dec 4-0
126 - Ryan Ripplinger (W3 Bismarck) over Corey Hooker (W1 Minot) Fall 0:42
132 - Brody Armstrong (W1 Minot) over Adam DeBoer (W3 Bismarck) Dec 5-0
138 - Tyler Strandberg (W1 Minot) over Jaden Schmidt (W3 Bismarck) Maj 12-3
145 - Jacob Mortensen (W1 Minot) over Jared Honeyman (W3 Bismarck) Maj 9-1
152 - Tyler Thompson (W1 Minot) over Jordan Schmidt (W3 Bismarck) Dec 5-1
160 - Creighton Rudolph (W1 Minot) over Parker Wahl (W3 Bismarck) Dec 2-1
170 - Matthew Rabe (W1 Minot) over Mason Steckler (W3 Bismarck) Dec 9-5
182 - Justin Bergquist (W3 Bismarck) over Garret Mantz (W1 Minot) Fall 1:31
195 - Je-Mario Jones (W1 Minot) over Jared Rath (W3 Bismarck) Dec 4-2
220 - Chase Dockter (W3 Bismarck) over Hunter Swartwout (W1 Minot) Dec 5-3
285 - Elijah Huff (W1 Minot) over Nolan Hintz (W3 Bismarck) Dec 5-3
106 - Laken Boese (W3 Bismarck) over Davian Rios (W1 Minot) Fall 1:06

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #1: West Fargo 58, Wahpeton 19

113 - Matthew Heupel (E1 West Fargo) over Hunter Owens (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:43
120 - Justin Harms (E1 West Fargo) over Shea Truesdell (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 1:15
126 - Tanner Thiel (E3 Wahpeton) over Jordan Bowles (E1 West Fargo) Dec 9-3
132 - Alex Hettwer (E1 West Fargo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
138 - Noah Wiek (E3 Wahpeton) over Ndikumenayo Faustin (E1 West Fargo) Fall 2:28
145 - Elvin Fofanah (E1 West Fargo) over Wauker Spanel (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 5:44
152 - Jared Franek (E1 West Fargo) over Garrett Lathrop (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:28
160 - Cade Pederson (E1 West Fargo) over Brandon Thiel (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 5:19
170 - Aaron Deike (E3 Wahpeton) over Joseph Masumbuko (E1 West Fargo) Maj 10-2
182 - Jesse Shearer (E1 West Fargo) over Kyle Bjugstad (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 4:51
195 - Christopher Thiel (E3 Wahpeton) over Eli Gulland (E1 West Fargo) Fall 2:42
220 - Riley Kringlie (E1 West Fargo) over Drew Bajumpaa (E3 Wahpeton) Maj 13-2
285 - Brandon Metz (E1 West Fargo) over Josh Krump (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 0:38
106 - Nicholas Anderson (E1 West Fargo) over Bailee Heitkamp (E3 Wahpeton) Fall 3:09

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #2: Fargo Davies 58, Valley City 24

106 - Chase DeBlaere (E2 Fargo Davies) over Austin Rogelstad (E4 Valley City) Fall 1:00
113 - Ty Weber (E2 Fargo Davies) over Jonah Schuldheisz (E4 Valley City) Maj 14-3
120 - David Fry (E2 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 - Parker Larson (E4 Valley City) over Hunter Barth (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:17
132 - Connor Chloupek (E2 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
138 - Brody Mohr (E2 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Jonathon Langer (E4 Valley City) over Cole Friederichs (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 1:17
152 - Jaden Mairs (E2 Fargo Davies) over David Peterson (E4 Valley City) Fall 1:53
160 - Logan Erlandson (E4 Valley City) over Keenan Morris (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 1:42
170 - Richard Dralu (E2 Fargo Davies) over Jonathan Redfearn (E4 Valley City) Fall 1:38
182 - Kolby Johnson (E2 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Jake Tangen (E4 Valley City) over Inno Nsengyumia (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 1:07
220 - Johnson Jones (E2 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Andre Baguma (E2 Fargo Davies) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Bismarck High 33, Bismarck Century 28

113 - Alex Kaseman (W3 Bismarck) over Devin Schulz (W2 Bismarck Century) Fall 1:33
120 - Ryan Ripplinger (W3 Bismarck) over Dylan Barchenger (W2 Bismarck Century) Fall 0:35
126 - Adam DeBoer (W3 Bismarck) over Izaiah Bitz (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 7-1
132 - Clint Coleman (W2 Bismarck Century) over Jaden Schmidt (W3 Bismarck) Dec 6-4
138 - Matthew Rader (W2 Bismarck Century) over Gage Roaldson (W3 Bismarck) Dec 6-0
145 - Mason Schulz (W2 Bismarck Century) over Jared Honeyman (W3 Bismarck) Fall 1:15
152 - Trey Pajimula (W2 Bismarck Century) over Jordan Schmidt (W3 Bismarck) Dec 1-0
160 - Parker Wahl (W3 Bismarck) over Tanner Kress (W2 Bismarck Century) Fall 0:58
170 - Bo Bondeson (W2 Bismarck Century) over Mason Steckler (W3 Bismarck) Dec 9-5
182 - Justin Bergquist (W3 Bismarck) over Tjaden Smith (W2 Bismarck Century) Fall 1:49
195 - Jacob Rader (W2 Bismarck Century) over Jared Rath (W3 Bismarck) Fall 2:39
220 - Chase Dockter (W3 Bismarck) over Philip Walter (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 9-2
285 - Seth Braun (W2 Bismarck Century) over Nolan Hintz (W3 Bismarck) Maj 9-1
106 - Laken Boese (W3 Bismarck) over Clay Radenz (W2 Bismarck Century) Dec 6-0

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Mandan 45, Minot High 28

113 - Will Kleinknecht (W4 Mandan) over Samuel Goodman (W1 Minot) Dec 9-3
120 - Seth Berg (W4 Mandan) over Corey Hooker (W1 Minot) Fall 1:41
126 - Brody Armstrong (W1 Minot) over Eric Spilman (W4 Mandan) Maj 13-5
132 - Kolton Reisenauer (W4 Mandan) over Tyler Strandberg (W1 Minot) Dec 5-3
138 - Ethan Fleck (W4 Mandan) over Trevon McClaanahan (W1 Minot) Dec 5-3
145 - Isaac Berger (W4 Mandan) over Jacob Mortensen (W1 Minot) Fall 2:34
152 - Tyler Thompson (W1 Minot) over Dylan Fleck (W4 Mandan) Fall 5:39
160 - Creighton Rudolph (W1 Minot) over Myles Schlosser (W4 Mandan) Fall 5:18
170 - Dale Spilman (W4 Mandan) over Matthew Rabe (W1 Minot) Fall 1:34
182 - Jacob Boehm (W4 Mandan) over Garret Mantz (W1 Minot) Fall 0:57
195 - Adam Boehm (W4 Mandan) over Je-Mario Jones (W1 Minot) Fall 4:00
220 - Hunter Swartwout (W1 Minot) over Danek Vega (W4 Mandan) Fall 2:33
285 - Elijah Huff (W1 Minot) over Logan Pudwill (W4 Mandan) Fall 2:11
106 - Karsen Mosbrucker (W4 Mandan) over Kelby Armstrong (W1 Minot) Fall 4:55

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Fifth Place: West Fargo 48, Fargo Davies 24

113 - Ty Weber (E2 Fargo Davies) over Matthew Heupel (E1 West Fargo) Maj 9-0
120 - Justin Harms (E1 West Fargo) over David Fry (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:25
126 - Declan Genova (E1 West Fargo) over Connor Chloupek (E2 Fargo Davies) Dec 6-5
132 - Brody Mohr (E2 Fargo Davies) over Jordan Bowles (E1 West Fargo) Fall 0:52
138 - Alex Hettwer (E1 West Fargo) over Cole Friederichs (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 2:00
145 - Jaden Mairs (E2 Fargo Davies) over Elvin Fofanah (E1 West Fargo) Fall 1:50
152 - Jared Franek (E1 West Fargo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Keenan Morris (E2 Fargo Davies) over Jackson Gravel (E1 West Fargo) Dec 10-9
170 - Cade Pederson (E1 West Fargo) over Richard Dralu (E2 Fargo Davies) Dec 10-7
182 - Jesse Shearer (E1 West Fargo) over Kolby Johnson (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 2:50
195 - Eli Gulland (E1 West Fargo) over Inno Nsengyumia (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 4:25
220 - Riley Kringlie (E1 West Fargo) over Johnson Jones (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 2:59
285 - Brandon Metz (E1 West Fargo) over Andre Baguma (E2 Fargo Davies) Fall 0:51
106 - Chase DeBlaere (E2 Fargo Davies) over Max Kringlie (E1 West Fargo) TF 20-5

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 

CLASS B DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS: PDF
Click on score below winning team to see each dual's match results

Class B State Dual Tournament Qualifiers
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Champion
Lisbon

Champion
Carrington

Champion
Minot Bishop Ryan
Champion
Hettinger-Scr-H-R-T-B
Runners Up
Oakes
Runners Up
Pembina County North
Runners Up
Velva
Runners Up
Bowman County-Beach
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 16
Approx. 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal #1
#2 Overall Seed:
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Hettinger-Scr.
"Night Hawks"
Second Random Draw:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
55-19-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
#3 Overall Seed:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
Bishop Ryan
"Lions"
Third Random Draw:
Bowman Cty-Beach "BuccaDawgs"
45-28-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
#1 Overall Seed:
Lisbon "Broncos"
Lisbon
"Broncos"
First Random Draw:
Pembina County North "Grizzlies"
61-12-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
#4 Overall Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
#5 Overall Seed:
Velva "Aggies"
53-28-Click for
Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 17
Approx. 1:00 p.m.
Championship Semifinal #1
#2 Overall Seed:
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Hettinger-Scr.
"Night Hawks"
#3 Overall Seed:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
35-33-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2
#1 Overall Seed:
Lisbon "Broncos"
Lisbon
"Broncos"
#4 Overall Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
37-30-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #1
Second Random Draw:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Oakes
"Tornadoes"
Third Random Draw:
Bowman Cty-Beach "BuccaDawgs"
37-34-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #2
First Random Draw:
Pembina County North "Grizzlies"
Pemb Cty N.
"Grizzlies
#5 Overall Seed:
Velva "Aggies"
39-37-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 17
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual
#2 Overall Seed:
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Hettinger-Scr.
"Night Hawks"
#1 Overall Seed:
Lisbon "Broncos"
31-30-Click for
Match Results
Third Place Dual
#3 Overall Seed:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
#4 Overall Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
45-28-Click for
Match Results
Fifth Place Dual
Second Random Draw:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Pemb Cty N.
"Grizzlies
First Random Draw:
Pembina County North "Grizzlies"
48-34-Click for
Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Hettinger-Scranton 55, Oakes 19

120 - Kyle Burwick (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Austin Burgard (Oakes) Fall 0:54
126 - Brackin Awender (Oakes) over Chris Fisher (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 3:18
132 - Ty Warbis (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Marc Seyer (Oakes) Dec 8-3
138 - Cale Schalesky (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Trever Meyer (Oakes) Fall 0:57
145 - Taylor Schall (Oakes) over Ben Dalley (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Dec 10-3
152 - Alec Andress (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Sever Skjefte (Oakes) Fall 3:25
160 - Ethan Anderson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Logan Sell (Oakes) Fall 0:40
170 - Issac Anderson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Christopher Schmit (Oakes) Fall 3:13
182 - Damon Cornelius (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) Maj 8-0
195 - Paul Abrahamson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) Fall 1:26
220 - Jacob Schalesky (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) Fall 0:35
285 - Jarod Roth (Oakes) over Sam Urwiller (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 1:06
106 - Conner Andress (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over John German (Oakes) Fall 1:05
113 - Coy Awender (Oakes) over Cade Warbis (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Maj 20-6

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Minot Bishop Ryan 45, Bowman County-Beach 28

120 - Jacoby Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) over Chase Burke (#3 Bishop Ryan) Maj 10-2
126 - Alex Madrigal (Bowman County/Beach) over Ethan Winick (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:45
132 - Cole Schmalz (Bowman County/Beach) over Murphy Lipp (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 8-5
138 - Kaleb Beeter (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Tyson Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 3:30
145 - Mathew Carlson (Bowman County/Beach) over Luke Voorhies (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:24
152 - Konner Beeter (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Jacob Ruggles (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 1:26
160 - Clayton Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) over Cole Dauphinais (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 1-0
170 - Josh Johnannson (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Mitch Stuber (Bowman County/Beach) Dec 9-5
182 - Cody Luck (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Beau Jeffers (Bowman County/Beach) over Jaxon Lundeen (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 3:11
220 - Jordan Will (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Nate Boehm (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 0:46
285 - Keegan Henjum (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Tristen Peterson (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 3:32
106 - Kersey Harris (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Tucker Strand (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 1:43
113 - Conner Ledoux (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Caydon Wolbaum (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 0:43

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Lisbon 61, Pembina County North 12

120 - Hunter Schultz (#1 Lisbon) over Cooper White (Pembina County North) Fall 0:53
126 - Hunter Schwab (#1 Lisbon) over gage litton (Pembina County North) Fall 0:58
132 - Jordan Sours (#1 Lisbon) over Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) Maj 10-2
138 - Rory Waliser (#1 Lisbon) over Michael Schill (Pembina County North) Fall 1:35
145 - Ethan Elijah (#1 Lisbon) over brett Verville (Pembina County North) Dec 10-9
152 - Tristen Sott (Pembina County North) over Dalton Aabrekke (#1 Lisbon) Fall 2:33
160 - Dalton Reinke (#1 Lisbon) over Dominic Calvillo (Pembina County North) Fall 1:17
170 - Jordan Urbach (#1 Lisbon) over Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) Dec 9-3
182 - Soren McDaniel (#1 Lisbon) over Carter Brown (Pembina County North) Maj 8-0
195 - Gavin Reinke (#1 Lisbon) over Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) Fall 2:27
220 - Spencer Schwab (#1 Lisbon) over Matthew Fraser (Pembina County North) Fall 0:21
285 - Bradyn Lafferty (Pembina County North) over Taylon Sad (#1 Lisbon) Fall 4:51
106 - Caleb Nielsen (#1 Lisbon) over Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) TF 18-3
113 - Averey Dick (#1 Lisbon) over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) Fall 0:51

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Carrington 53, Velva 28

120 - Michael Clifton (#4 Carrington) over Jonas Krueger (#5 Velva) Fall 0:35
126 - Lucas Geiszler (#4 Carrington) over Braetyn Yanish (#5 Velva) Fall 0:55
132 - Austin Hendrickson (#4 Carrington) over Bransyn Yanish (#5 Velva) Fall 2:24
138 - Zach Broadwell (#4 Carrington) over Elijah Hackman (#5 Velva) Fall 4:59
145 - Tyler Hoggarth (#4 Carrington) over Michael Thomas (#5 Velva) Fall 1:12
152 - Jon Thomas (#5 Velva) over Brady Davis (#4 Carrington) Maj 15-5
160 - Austin Schreiner (#5 Velva) over Nicholas Lyman (#4 Carrington) Fall 1:05
170 - Kaden Wolsky (#4 Carrington) over Bryce Selzler (#5 Velva) Fall 1:54
182 - Brock Selzler (#5 Velva) over Jarret Bauer (#4 Carrington) Fall 2:56
195 - Justin Helseth (#5 Velva) over Hunter Beumer (#4 Carrington) MFF 
220 - Kutter Blumhagen (#5 Velva) over Colton Buskness (#4 Carrington) Fall 0:59
285 - Bradee Schroeder (#4 Carrington) over Jerimiah Jespersen (#5 Velva) Fall 0:34
106 - Brecken Lura (#4 Carrington) over Gunnar Mogen (#5 Velva) TF 18-2
113 - Trevor Hoggarth (#4 Carrington) over Elizabeth Massine (#5 Velva) Fall 1:06

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #1: Hettinger-Scranton 35, Minot Bishop Ryan 33

113 - Mason Defoe (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Conner Ledoux (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 5-0
120 - Kyle Burwick (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Chase Burke (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:48
126 - Chris Fisher (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Ethan Winick (#3 Bishop Ryan) TF 18-1
132 - Ty Warbis (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Murphy Lipp (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 4-2
138 - Cale Schalesky (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Luke Voorhies (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:43
145 - Alec Andress (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Kaleb Beeter (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 2:25
152 - Hayden Schall (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Chris Evers (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 0:41
160 - Konner Beeter (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Ethan Anderson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Dec 11-9
170 - Cole Dauphinais (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Damon Cornelius (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 3:14
182 - Issac Anderson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Josh Johnannson (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 8-5
195 - Paul Abrahamson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Corbin Okeson (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 8-1
220 - Jaxon Lundeen (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Andrew Sulzman (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Inj 0:02
285 - Jordan Will (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Sam Urwiller (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 0:47
106 - Kersey Harris (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Conner Andress (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 1:47

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #2: Lisbon 37, Carrington 30

113 - Averey Dick (#1 Lisbon) over Brecken Lura (#4 Carrington) Dec 10-6
120 - Hunter Schultz (#1 Lisbon) over Michael Clifton (#4 Carrington) Dec 4-0
126 - Lucas Geiszler (#4 Carrington) over Hunter Schwab (#1 Lisbon) TF 18-3
132 - Austin Hendrickson (#4 Carrington) over Jordan Sours (#1 Lisbon) Dec 4-3
138 - Zach Broadwell (#4 Carrington) over Rory Waliser (#1 Lisbon) Fall 1:48
145 - Ethan Elijah (#1 Lisbon) over Zachary Magnuson (#4 Carrington) Fall 1:11
152 - Tyler Hoggarth (#4 Carrington) over Dalton Aabrekke (#1 Lisbon) Maj 11-3
160 - Dalton Reinke (#1 Lisbon) over Brady Davis (#4 Carrington) Maj 11-3
170 - Jordan Urbach (#1 Lisbon) over Kaden Wolsky (#4 Carrington) Dec 8-2
182 - Soren McDaniel (#1 Lisbon) over Jarret Bauer (#4 Carrington) Fall 1:44
195 - Gavin Reinke (#1 Lisbon) over Hunter Beumer (#4 Carrington) Fall 0:02
220 - Spencer Schwab (#1 Lisbon) over Colton Buskness (#4 Carrington) Fall 0:36
285 - Bradee Schroeder (#4 Carrington) over Taylon Sad (#1 Lisbon) Fall 2:18
106 - Trevor Hoggarth (#4 Carrington) over Caleb Nielsen (#1 Lisbon) Fall 3:55

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #1: Oakes 37, Bowman County-Beach 34

113 - Coy Awender (Oakes) over Jacoby Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 5:37
120 - Alex Madrigal (Bowman County/Beach) over Conner Burgard (Oakes) Fall 3:10
126 - Austin Burgard (Oakes) over Brody Headley (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 0:52
132 - Brackin Awender (Oakes) over Cole Schmalz (Bowman County/Beach) Maj 8-0
138 - Taylor Schall (Oakes) over Tyson Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 1:08
145 - Mathew Carlson (Bowman County/Beach) over Sever Skjefte (Oakes) Dec 12-5
152 - Logan Sell (Oakes) over Jacob Ruggles (Bowman County/Beach) Dec 6-1
160 - Clayton Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) over Jackson Lovelace (Oakes) Fall 0:10
170 - Christopher Schmit (Oakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
182 - Mitch Stuber (Bowman County/Beach) over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) Maj 13-5
195 - Nate Boehm (Bowman County/Beach) over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) Fall 0:11
220 - Beau Jeffers (Bowman County/Beach) over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) Fall 1:27
285 - Jarod Roth (Oakes) over Tristen Peterson (Bowman County/Beach) Fall 1:42
106 - Tucker Strand (Bowman County/Beach) over John German (Oakes) Dec 3-2

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #2: Pembina County North 39, Velva 37

113 - Preston Litton (Pembina County North) over Gunnar Mogen (#5 Velva) Fall 0:30
120 - Jonas Krueger (#5 Velva) over Cooper White (Pembina County North) Fall 0:19
126 - Braetyn Yanish (#5 Velva) over gage litton (Pembina County North) Inj 0:01
132 - Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) over Bransyn Yanish (#5 Velva) Fall 1:20
138 - Elijah Hackman (#5 Velva) over Michael Schill (Pembina County North) Maj 13-0
145 - brett Verville (Pembina County North) over Michael Thomas (#5 Velva) Fall 5:00
152 - Jon Thomas (#5 Velva) over Dominic Calvillo (Pembina County North) Fall 1:17
160 - Austin Schreiner (#5 Velva) over Tristen Sott (Pembina County North) Dec 10-5
170 - Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) over Brock Selzler (#5 Velva) Dec 10-5
182 - Carter Brown (Pembina County North) over Bryce Selzler (#5 Velva) Fall 0:44
195 - Justin Helseth (#5 Velva) over Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) Fall 1:01
220 - Kutter Blumhagen (#5 Velva) over Matthew Fraser (Pembina County North) Fall 1:38
285 - Bradyn Lafferty (Pembina County North) over Jerimiah Jespersen (#5 Velva) Fall 1:42
106 - Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) over Elizabeth Massine (#5 Velva) Fall 4:49

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Hettinger-Scranton 31, Lisbon 30

113 - Cade Warbis (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Averey Dick (#1 Lisbon) Dec 4-2
120 - Mason Defoe (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Hunter Schultz (#1 Lisbon) Dec 5-0
126 - Kyle Burwick (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Hunter Schwab (#1 Lisbon) TF 15-0
132 - Cale Schalesky (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Jordan Sours (#1 Lisbon) Dec 8-2
138 - Ty Warbis (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Jaden Schmidt (#1 Lisbon) TF 18-3
145 - Ethan Elijah (#1 Lisbon) over Alec Andress (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Inj 2:05
152 - Dalton Aabrekke (#1 Lisbon) over Ben Dalley (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Dec 9-7
160 - Ethan Anderson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Dalton Reinke (#1 Lisbon) Dec 9-3
170 - Jordan Urbach (#1 Lisbon) over Issac Anderson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Dec 12-10
182 - Soren McDaniel (#1 Lisbon) over Damon Cornelius (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 1:29
195 - Gavin Reinke (#1 Lisbon) over Paul Abrahamson (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 0:58
220 - Jacob Schalesky (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Spencer Schwab (#1 Lisbon) Fall 2:12
285 - Taylon Sad (#1 Lisbon) over Sam Urwiller (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 2:45
106 - Conner Andress (#2 Hettinger/Scranton) over Caleb Nielsen (#1 Lisbon) Dec 4-3

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Carrington 45, Minot Bishop Ryan 28

113 - Chase Burke (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Trevor Hoggarth (#4 Carrington) Fall 0:29
120 - Michael Clifton (#4 Carrington) over Conner Ledoux (#3 Bishop Ryan) Dec 10-3
126 - Lucas Geiszler (#4 Carrington) over Ethan Winick (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:14
132 - Austin Hendrickson (#4 Carrington) over Murphy Lipp (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 3:41
138 - Zach Broadwell (#4 Carrington) over Kaleb Beeter (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 2:48
145 - Tyler Hoggarth (#4 Carrington) over Luke Voorhies (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:26
152 - Konner Beeter (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Beau Retzlaff (#4 Carrington) Fall 0:34
160 - Cole Dauphinais (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Brady Davis (#4 Carrington) Maj 11-3
170 - Kaden Wolsky (#4 Carrington) over Cody Luck (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:48
182 - Josh Johnannson (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Jarret Bauer (#4 Carrington) Dec 9-7
195 - Colton Buskness (#4 Carrington) over Corbin Okeson (#3 Bishop Ryan) Fall 2:30
220 - Jaxon Lundeen (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Hunter Beumer (#4 Carrington) Fall 0:02
285 - Jordan Will (#3 Bishop Ryan) over Bradee Schroeder (#4 Carrington) Dec 5-3
106 - Brecken Lura (#4 Carrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Fifth Place: Pembina County North 48, Oakes 34

113 - Coy Awender (Oakes) over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) Fall 1:21
120 - Austin Burgard (Oakes) over Cooper White (Pembina County North) Fall 0:12
126 - gage litton (Pembina County North) over Brackin Awender (Oakes) Fall 1:29
132 - Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) over Marc Seyer (Oakes) Fall 2:33
138 - Taylor Schall (Oakes) over Michael Schill (Pembina County North) Maj 9-1
145 - brett Verville (Pembina County North) over Sever Skjefte (Oakes) Fall 4:31
152 - Tristen Sott (Pembina County North) over Logan Sell (Oakes) Fall 2:40
160 - Christopher Schmit (Oakes) over Dominic Calvillo (Pembina County North) Fall 1:26
170 - Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) over Jackson Lovelace (Oakes) Fall 0:07
182 - Carter Brown (Pembina County North) over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) Fall 1:18
195 - Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) Fall 2:00
220 - Jarod Roth (Oakes) over Matthew Fraser (Pembina County North) Fall 0:19
285 - Bradyn Lafferty (Pembina County North) over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) Fall 0:33
106 - John German (Oakes) over Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) Fall 1:51

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Back to Top

STATE DUAL TOURNAMENT RULES & REGULATIONS

Line-ups:
1. Line-ups shall be presented to the official scorer prior to the dual
2. Odd/even rotation - the weight class beginning the dual is #1
3. Alternates are declared at the first weigh-in and may not be changed unless there is an injury documented by medical personnel and the change is approved by tournament management
   
Forfeiture in NDHSAA Tournament
Competition:
    1. Region Tournaments:

      A. Team and individual competition conducted as separate competitions on separate days will be considered to be separate tournaments.
          i. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the individual competition will only affect the individual tournament
          ii. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the team tournament will only affect the team tournament, however
          iii. A weight class forfeiture in team competition will result in a forfeiture of that weight, or the one immediately above or immediately below, throughout the State Tournament.
      B. If the team/individual competition is conducted as a single tournament on the same day, teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
   2. State Tournament:
      A. In the NDHSAA state tournament series, both teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
      B. The only exception to this rule would be for illness or injury certified by the tournament physician.
   3. Penalty: 
      A. Forfeiture of this weight class or the one immediately above or immediately below, in all succeeding matches in team and individual competition.
Rosters:
 The maximum dual team roster is 14, plus 3 alternates.

   

Back to Class A dual bracket | Back to Class B dual bracket

Back to Top

 

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee