Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


Returning Placewinners

Class A | Class B

Returning State Placewinners-Class A
Wrestler-Team-Place at Weight Class-Last Year's Grade
106 113 120
2nd Place: Ryan Ripplinger-Bismarck High-8th Grade
3rd Place: Brody Armstrong-Minot High-9th Grade
4th Place: Adam DeBoer-Bismarck High-9th Grade
5th Place: Shane Fleck-Bis. Century-9th Grade
6th Place: Ethan Bowman-Jamestown-8th Grade
7th Place: Austin Luther-Williston-11th Grade
8th Place: Justin Harms-West Fargo-9th Grade
1st Place: Dillon Spaulding-Bismarck High-11th Grade
2nd Place: Jonathan Fraase-Fargo South-11th Grade
3rd Place: Matthew Leier-Minot High-11th Grade
5th Place: Jaden Mairs-Fargo Davies-8th Grade
6th Place: Isaac Berger-Mandan-9th Grade
7th Place: Rylee Bjork-Valley City-9th Grade
8th Place: Casey Loeks-Bis. St. Mary's-11th Grade
1st Place: Jared Franek-West Fargo-9th Grade
2nd Place: Mason Schulz-Bis. Century-10th Grade
3rd Place: Jacksen Perrin-Bismarck High-11th Grade
4th Place: Carlos Balboa-GF Central-10th Grade
5th Place: Noah Wiek-Wahpeton-10th Grade
6th Place: Alphanzo Gowah-Fargo South-11th Grade
7th Place: Kolten Reisenauer-Mandan-11th Grade
8th Place: Peter Folk-Minot High-11th Grade
126 132 138
1st Place: Taylor Nein-Bismarck High-11th Grade
3rd Place: Trey Pajimula-Bis. Century-10th Grade
4th Place: Dawson Zerr-TMCHS (Bel)-9th Grade
5th Place: Tyler Strandberg-Minot High-10th Grade
6th Place: Alex Skaare-Fargo Davies-10th Grade
7th Place: Gavin Lenoue-Wahpeton-9th Grade
8th Place: Devin Steidler-Bismarck High-9th Grade
2nd Place: Brandon Zachmeier-Mandan-11th Grade
7th Place: Trevis LaRocque-TMCHS (Bel)-9th Grade
8th Place: Devin Stein-Minot High-11th Grade
2nd Place: Jaret Lee-Dickinson High-11th Grade
3rd Place: Bryce Burnside-Fargo Davies-11th Grade
4th Place: Jacob Franek-West Fargo-11th Grade
5th Place: Ethan Benham-Minot High-11th Grade
7th Place: Jordan Eli-TMCHS (Bel)-9th Grade
8th Place: Raif Horswill-Williston-8th Grade
145 152 160
3rd Place: Logan Meyer-Wahpeton-11th Grade
4th Place: Malek Larimer-GF Red River-11th Grade
5th Place: Creighton Rudolph-Minot High-9th Grade
6th Place: Tom Irwin-Dickinson High-10th Grade
7th Place: Cade Pederson-West Fargo-8th Grade
8th Place: Bo Bondeson-Bis. Century-10th Grade
3rd Place: Augustus Siaway-Fargo South-11th Grade
4th Place: Aaron Deike-Wahpeton-9th Grade
6th Place: Jason Moore-Mandan-10th Grade
8th Place: Rowan Horswill-Willston-10th Grade
1st Place: Jesse Shearer-West Fargo-10th Grade
2nd Place: Paxton Mewes-Jamestown-11th Grade
3rd Place: Dale Spilman-Mandan-10th Grade
4th Place: Cameron Rants-Bis. Century-10th Grade
8th Place: Matt Kaylor-Bis. Legacy-8th Grade
170 182 195
1st Place: Jacob Rader-Bis. Century-10th Grade
2nd Place: Rafael Lopez-Dickinson High-11th Grade
4th Place: Chase Teiken-West Fargo-10th Grade
5th Place: Isaac Fleck-Mandan-11th Grade
7th Place: Kyle Bjugstad-Wahpeton-10th Grade
4th Place: Coy Turnquist-Williston-10th Grade
5th Place: Jake Sanders-Bismarck High-11th Grade
6th Place: Ian Brown-Bis. St. Mary's-10th Grade
7th Place: Tjaden Smith-Bis. Century-10th Grade
8th Place: Logan Goulet-GF Red River-11th Grade
2nd Place: Justin Berquist-Bismarck High-10th Grade
8th Place: Justin Meyer-Dickinson High-11th Grade
220   285
1st Place: Brandon Metz-West Fargo-10th Grade
2nd Place: Jordan Magnuson-Valley City-11th Grade
4th Place: Seth Braun-Bis. Century-10th Grade
8th Place: Hunter Swartwout-Minot High-9th Grade

Back to Page Navigation

Back to Top of Page

2nd Place: Tristan Hall-Bismarck High-11th Grade
3rd Place: Dual Keck-Dickinson High-11th Grade
4th Place: Trajan LaRocque-TMCHS (Bel)-10th Grade
5th Place: Brady Terrill-GF Central-10th Grade
6th Place: Jacob West-Fargo Davies-11th Grade
7th Place: Hector Hernandez-GF Central-11th Grade
8th Place: Zach Willis-West Fargo-10th Grade
Returning State Placewinners-Class B
Place at Weight Class-Last Year's Grade-This Year's Weight Class
106 113 120
1st Place: Kyle Burwick-Hettinger-Scr.-8th Grade
2nd Place: Jeremy Leintz-Beulah-Hazen-10th Grade
3rd Place: Lucas Geiszler-Carrington-8th Grade
4th Place: Garrett Jangula-Napoleon-7th Grade
5th Place: Alex Madrigal-Bowman County-8th Grade
6th Place: Darin VanGorkom-South Border-9th Grade
7th Place: Coy Awender-Oakes-8th Grade
8th Place: Chauncey Dittus-New Salem-Alm.-8th Grade
1st Place: Cale Schalesky-Hettinger-Scr.-9th Grade
2nd Place: Ethan Elijah-Lisbon-10th Grade
3rd Place: Braydin Jangula-Napoleon-10th Grade
4th Place: Brandon Oien-Linton-HMB-11th Grade
5th Place: Andrew Jahnke-Central Cass-10th Grade
6th Place: Alex Alfson-Hillsboro-CV-10th Grade
7th Place: Tyler Hoggarth-Carrington-10th Grade
8th Place: Mark Jochim-South Border-7th Grade
2nd Place: Rafe Schill-Pembina Cty North-11th Grade
4th Place: Brock Aberle-Lisbon-11th Grade
8th Place: Dakota Garmann-Watford City-11th Grade
126 132 138
2nd Place: Brett Verville-Pembina Cty North-9th Grade
3rd Place: Jade Hepper-Watford City-11th Grade
4th Place: Aaron Sandy-Minot Bishop Ryan-11th Grade
6th Place: Grayson Roney-Oakes-11th Grade
7th Place: Wyatt Nagel-Linton-HMB-11th Grade
8th Place: Elijah Hackman-Velva-9th Grade
1st Place: Kyle Moch-Linton-HMB-11th Grade
3rd Place: Bryce Carr-Carrington-11th Grade
4th Place: Jeseb Mogen-Velva-11th Grade
7th Place: Logan Gumke-Watford City-11th Grade
8th Place: Tyler Longland-Bowman Cty-11th Grade
2nd Place: Luke Hastings-Hillsboro-CV-10th Grade
3rd Place: Mathew Carlson-Bowman Cty-10th Grade
4th Place: Kaden Wolsky-Carrington-8th Grade
5th Place: Dalton Reinke-Lisbon-10th Grade
6th Place: Troy Wiegandt-Larimore-11th Grade
7th Place: Joshua Snyder-Beulah-Hazen-11th Grade
8th Place: Cole Dauphinais-Minot Bishop Ryan-10th Grade
145 152 160
1st Place: Walker Carr-Carrington-11th Grade
4th Place: Bradley Ladwig-Stanley-PL-11th Grade
6th Place: Mark Hastings-Hillsboro-CV-8th Grade
1st Place: Billy Holtan-Carrington-11th Grade
5th Place: Nate Volk-Central Cass-11th Grade
6th Place: Konner Beeter-Minot Bishop Ryan-10th Grade
2nd Place: Jonathon Grunefelder-Napoleon-11th Grade
6th Place: Derek Tabor-Killdeer-11th Grade
8th Place: Carter Brown-Pembina Cty North-9th Grade
170 182 195
2nd Place: Bridger Anderson-Carrington-10th Grade
3rd Place: Dalten Jangula-Napleon-10th Grade
6th Place: Kobe Murphy-Standing Rock-10th Grade
7th Place: Dane Larsen-Killdeer-11th Grade
8th Place: Jarod Roth-Oakes-10th Grade
1st Place: Riley Lura-Carrington-11th Grade
2nd Place: Soren McDaniel-Lisbon-10th Grade
5th Place: Dillan Jepson-Killdeer-10th Grade
6th Place: Alec Mann-Napoleon-11th Grade
7th Place: Jordan Will-Minot Bishop Ryan-10th Grade
8th Place: Garret Roemmich-Linton-HMB-11th Grade
4th Place: Alex Barbion-Beulah-Hazen-10th Grade
6th Place: Justin Helseth-Velva-10th Grade
220   285
5th Place: Colbey Steeke-Hettinger-Scr.-11th Grade
8th Place: Jake Belland-Watford City-11th Grade

Back to Page Navigation

Back to Top of Page

1st Place: Michael Kelly-Oakes-11tth Grade
2nd Place: Bradee Schroeder-Carrington-10th Grade
3rd Place: Denzel Sanders-Beulah-Hazen-11th Grade
4th Place: Steven Harrison-Standing Rock-10th Grade
7th Place: Austin Moen-Des Lacs-Burlington-11th Grade

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee