Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


Past Team State Champions

Dual Team | Individual Team

Past Dual Team State Champions

Year

Class A Class B

2000

Bismarck High

Oakes

2001

Bismarck High

Hettinger

2002

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2003

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2004

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2005

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2006

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2007

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2008 Bismarck High Lisbon
2009 Bismarck High

Oakes

2010

West Fargo

Oakes

2011

Bismarck High

South Border

2012

West Fargo

South Border

2013

West Fargo

South Border

2014

West Fargo

South Border

2015

Bismarck High

Carrington

2016

Bismarck High

Carrington

Back to Top

Past Individual Team State Champions

Year

Class A Class B

1958

Williston

Prior to 1969, there was only one class (Class A) in North Dakota wrestling.

1959

Williston

1960

Bismarck High

1961

Bismarck High

1962

TIE: Fargo Central & Bismarck High

1963

Bismarck High

1964

Bismarck St. Mary's

1965

Bismarck High

1966

Hettinger

1967

Minot High

1968

Minot High

1969

Minot High

New England St. Mary's

1970

Minot High

New England St. Mary's

1971

Minot High

Belcourt

1972

Bismarck High

Watford City

1973

Bismarck High

Watford City

1974

Bismarck High

Watford City

1975

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1976

Bismarck High

Velva

1977

Mandan

Velva

1978

Bismarck High

Lisbon

1979

Bismarck High

Velva

1980

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1981

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1982

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1983

Bismarck High

Lisbon

1984

Bismarck High

Velva

1985

Williston

Velva

1986

Bismarck High

Velva

1987

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1988

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1989

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1990

Bismarck Century

Napoleon

1991

Bismarck High

Carrington

1992

Bismarck High

Carrington

1993

Minot High

Oakes

1994

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1995

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1996

Bismarck High

Hettinger

1997

Fargo South

Napoleon

1998

Bismarck High

Ashley-Wishek

1999

Williston

Ashley-Wishek

2000

Bismarck High

Hettinger

2001

Bismarck Century

Hettinger

2002

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2003

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2004

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2005

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2006

West Fargo

Napoleon

2007

Wahpeton

Napoleon

2008 Bismarck High Lisbon
2009 Bismarck High

Oakes

2010

Bismarck High

Oakes

2011

Bismarck High

Oakes

2012

West Fargo

Oakes

2013

West Fargo

South Border

2014

Bismarck High

South Border

2015

Bismarck High

Carrington

2016

Bismarck High

Carrington

Back to Top

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee