Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


MEDIA AND TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

ONLINE STORIES | ARCHIVED STATE TOURNAMENT WEBSITES
ARCHIVED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS | ONLINE MEDIA LINKS
TOURNAMENT MANAGEMENT/STAFF | WEIGH-INS/MATCH MANAGEMENT
TOURNAMENT OFFICIALS | NATIONAL ANTHEM/COLOR GUARD

State Tournament Online Stories
Newspaper Headline with Link Pub. Date
Fargo Forum West Fargo has five wrestlers win state championship February 21
Fargo Forum Oakes' Kelly ends wrestling career with another state title February 21
Grand Forks Herald Three from area claim state titles February 21
The Dickinson Press Area wrestlers place in top eight individually at state tournament February 21
The Dickinson Press Three Dickinson High Midgets wrestling seniors place in top four February 21
The Dickinson Press Burwick wins second state championship February 21
Bismarck Tribune Demons title a team effort February 21
Bismarck Tribune NSA's Wolding wins first state title February 21
Fargo Forum Carrington wins second straight dual championship February 20
Fargo Forum Bismarck repeats as Class A state team dual wrestling champions February 20
The Dickinson Press Burwick, Steeke among ten placers for Hettinger-Scranton February 20
The Dickinson Press Hettinger-Scranton tops Central Cass for third place in Class B duals February 20
The Dickinson Press Dickinson High’s Lee, Keck lose in semifinal matches February 20
The Jamestown Sun Mewes makes finals at state tourney February 20
Bismarck Tribune Demons repeat as dual champs February 20
Bismarck Tribune Carrington dominates in second consecutive championship February 20
Fargo Forum Valley City tops Mandan in Class A wrestling team dual quarterfinals February 19
Fargo Forum Central Cass earns dramatic victory in Class B dual quarterfinals February 19
The Dickinson Press Hettinger-Scranton wrestling advances in Class B dual tournament February 19
The Dickinson Press Dickinson High seniors Keck, Lee advance into state semifinals February 19
The Jamestown Sun Cardinals move into dual semis, qualify eight for individual semis February 19
The Jamestown Sun Mewes earns two more records, semifinal trip February 19
Williston Herald Turnquist leads Coyotes at day 1 of state wrestling February 19
Bismarck Tribune Unseeded Lee posts a pair of victories February 19
Bismarck Tribune Strong opening day for West teams February 19
Minot Daily News 5 Magi advance to semis February 19
Minot Daily News Magicians earn 2 quick pins en route to routing Davies February 19
Minot Daily News Cardinals breeze past Lions in 1st round February 19
Minot Daily News Broncos pin Velva early and often in lopsided win February 19
Minot Daily News Des Lacs-Burlington’s Moen embracing tough road ahead February 19
Fargo Forum VC's Magnuson trying to close out wrestling career with a state title February 18
Fargo Forum Mix: Tech expert to be inducted into ND wrestling hall of fame February 18
Fargo Forum Oakes' Michael Kelly trying for third heavyweight title in Class B February 18
The Dickinson Press Dickinson High Midgets wrestling to make most of state tournament February 18
The Jamestown Sun Jamestown senior thrives after emotional ups and downs February 18
The Jamestown Sun Quality over quantity for Jays at state February 18
Minot Daily News Lions, Aggies hoping for big weekends February 18
Minot Daily News Final stop: Fargo Magicians brimming with confidence for state February 18
Bismarck Tribune Carrington looking good for a repeat February 18
Bismarck Tribune BHS wrestling a family affair February 18
Bismarck Tribune Steeke hoping to finish on a high note February 17
The Jamestown Sun Strong foundation, tough schedule have Carrington looking to repeat February 17
The Dickinson Press Killdeer, Watford City wrestling teams ready for state tournament February 17
The Dickinson Press Hettinger-Scranton senior Steeke hungry for state championship February 17
Grand Forks Herald Turnaround season February 16
Grand Forks Herald Hungry for a return to the top February 16

Top of Page

Archived State Wrestling Tournament Websites

2015
2013 2011
2009

Top of Page

Archived Regional Wrestling Tournament Results

Top of Page

Newspaper Links TV/Radio Station Links

The Forum of Fargo-Moorhead

Valley News Live TV KVLY [NBC] & KXJB [CBS] (Fargo)

Grand Forks Herald

WDAY [ABC] TV/Radio (Fargo)

Devils Lake Journal

WDAZ [ABC] TV (Grand Forks)

The Daily News of Wahpeton-Breckenridge

KVRR [FOX] TV (Fargo)

Valley City Times Record

KVOX [740 The Fan] Radio (Fargo)

West Fargo Pioneer (weekly)

KFGO The Mighty 790 Radio (Fargo)

The Bismarck Tribune

KVMI 103.9-FM The Truck (Fargo)

Minot Daily News

KMAV & KMSR (Mayville)

The Dickinson Press

KNOX Radio (Grand Forks)

The Jamestown Sun

KBMW Radio (Wahpeton)

Williston Herald

KDLR-KDVL-KZZY-KQZZ Radio (Devils Lake)

Mandan News (weekly)

KFYR [NBC] TV (Bismarck)

Associated Press

KXMB [CBS] TV (Bismarck/Dickinson)
  KNDX/FXND [FOX] TV (Bismarck/Minot)
  KMOT [NBC] TV (Minot)
  KXMC [CBS] TV (Minot/Williston)
  KQCD [NBC] TV (Dickinson)
  KUMV [NBC] TV (Williston)
  KFYR 550 Radio (Bismarck)
  KXMR ESPN 710 Radio (Bismarck)
  KDKT Fox Sports 1410 Radio (Bismarck/Beulah)
  KCJB Radio (Minot)
  KDIX Radio (Dickinson)
  KEYZ/KYYZ Radio (Williston)
  KSJB Radio (Jamestown)
  KNDC Radio (Hettinger)
  KQLX Radio (Lisbon)
  NewsDakota Radio (Valley City, Jamestown, Oakes, Carrington) NewsDakota.com
KQDJ-AM-Jamestown
KOVC-AM & KQDJ-FM-Valley City
KDDR-AM-Oakes
KDAK-AM-Carrington

Top of Page

Tournament Management/Staff
Tourn. Manager: Todd Olson, Fargo Schools AD
Assist. Tourn. Manager: Jay DeCann, West Fargo Schools AD
Tourn. Assistant: Jennifer Schultz, Fargo Schools Fargodome Mngmt.: Rob Sobolik
Promotions/Media: Rick Flacksbarth Program Sales: Fargo South Track & Field
Parade of Athletes: Pam Kloos, Rick Flacksbarth, Shane LeBahn Website: Jerry Schneider
Scoring: Mandy Antony, Chair
Nick Walton
Social Media & Photos: Brena Orlando
Jeff Pegg
Jerry Schneider, Coordinator
Hospitality: Herd & Horns Champ. Intros: Curt Jones
Awards Pres. NDHSAA T-shirt Sales:

Coaches Choice

Sports Medicine: Sanford Orthopedic Sports Medicine Brad Reed, Coordinator Physicians: Dr. Robyn Knutson Bueling
Dr. Jeff Lystad
Judy Reese, PAC
Trainers: Terra Billiet, Kelly Burns, Sharon Bratrud, Jon Darling, Becca Erickson, Erin Heine, Kristin Jaslowski, Nathan Kleppe, Pat Lacina, Jordan Nepstad, Rachael Ochs, Shannon Olson, Liz Ostrowski, Tom Peterson, Kali Poirier, Jered Steen, Kathy Stompro, Shannon Vaadeland, Megan Willard, Scott Witte

Top of Page

Weigh-Ins/Match Management
Weigh-In Supervisor: Dick Henderson Public Address: Joel Vettel, Travis Voegele, Eric Hewitt
Security/Staging Chair: Dave Dougherty Mat Supervisor:

Rod Volk

  Officials Host: Rod Volk  

Top of Page

Officials

MATCH OFFICIALS
Brandon Carrigan, Minot
Tim Curran, Kindred
Dane Heid, Bismarck
Casey Henderson, Jamestown
Gerald Jacob, Bismarck
Tim Kilgore, Grand Forks
Randy Meyer, Minot
Wayne Mastel, Wahpeton
John Nelson, Fargo
Randy Piatz, Bismarck
Wyatt Pollert, Bismarck
Rick Ripplinger, Bismarck
Brandon Roehrich, Minot
Ryan Wanzak, Bismarck
Tim Weisz, Wahpeton
Dan White, Jamestown

MATCH ASSISTANT OFFICIALS
Todd Deboer, Bismarck
Grant Mehring, Fargo
Evan St. Michael, Bottineau
Justin Solberg, Fargo

Top of Page

National Anthem/Color Guard
National Anthem:

Thursday 10:00 a.m.: Danielle Baymen, West Fargo
Thursday 6:00 p.m.: Malloreigh Warnee, Wahpeton
Friday 10:00 a.m.: Danielle Baymen, West Fargo
Friday 5:00 p.m.: Patrick Calvillo, Walhalla
Saturday 10:00 a.m.: Livia Dick, Lisbon
Saturday 3:00 p.m.:
Joncy Mastel & Cassie Boelke, Wahpeton

Color Guard:

Air Force Junior Reserved Officers Training Corps from Fargo and West Fargo Public Schools will provide the color guard for all national anthem presentations.

Top of Page

 

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee