Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


State Dual Tournament Rules & Regulations

Dual Brackets: Class A | Class B | A PDF | B PDF

Dual Match Results: Class A | Class B

 
CLASS A DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS: PDF
Click on score below winning team to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 18
10:00 a.m.
Quarterfinal #1
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bis. High
"Demons"
East #4 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
62-18-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
East #2 Seed:
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
Minot High
"Magicians"
West #3 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
53-16-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
East #1 Seed:
Valley City "Hi-Liners"
Valley City
"Hi-Liners"
West #4 Seed:
Mandan "Braves"
32-29-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
Bis.Century
"Patriots"
East #3 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
39-36-Click for
Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 19
Approx. 1:00 p.m.
Championship Semifinal #1
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bis. High
"Demons"
West #3 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
60-9-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2
East #1 Seed:
Valley City "Hi-Liners"
Bis.Century
"Patriots"
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
48-22-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 19
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bis. High
"Demons"
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
37-29-Click for
Match Results
Third Place Dual
West #3 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
Minot High
"Magicians"
East #1 Seed:
Valley City "Hi-Liners"
46-17-Click for
Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Bismarck High 62, Wahpeton 18

195 - Jake Sanders (Bismarck (W1)) over Christopher Thiel (Wahpeton (E4)) TF 19-4
220 - Tristan Hall (Bismarck (W1)) over Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 0:41
285 - Nolan Hintz (Bismarck (W1)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Alex Kaseman (Bismarck (W1)) over Kyle Tedrow (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 0:29
113 - Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck (W1)) over Hunter Berg (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 0:45
120 - Adam DeBoer (Bismarck (W1)) over Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 0:44
126 - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck (W1)) over Hayden Lunos (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 1:06
132 - Jacksen Perrin (Bismarck (W1)) over Noah Wiek (Wahpeton (E4)) Maj 14-0
138 - Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton (E4)) over Devin Steidler (Bismarck (W1)) Fall 2:17
145 - Taylor Nein (Bismarck (W1)) over Logan Meyer (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 1:27
152 - Parker Wahl (Bismarck (W1)) over Dylan Wiek (Wahpeton (E4)) Fall 5:43
160 - Aaron Deike (Wahpeton (E4)) over Brady Bieber (Bismarck (W1)) Fall 3:58
170 - Kyle Bjugstad (Wahpeton (E4)) over Matt Curtis (Bismarck (W1)) Fall 0:51
182 - Justin Bergquist (Bismarck (W1)) over Carl Bjugstad (Wahpeton (E4)) TF 15-0

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Minot High 53, Fargo Davies 16

195 - Je-Mario Jones (Minot (W3)) over Colton Rohrich (Fargo Davies (E2)) Fall 2:58
220 - Hunter Swartwout (Minot (W3)) over Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies (E2)) Fall 1:01
285 - Elijah Huff (Minot (W3)) over Jacob West (Fargo Davies (E2)) Dec 10-6
106 - Kelly Armstrong (Minot (W3)) over Ty Weber (Fargo Davies (E2)) TF 15-0
113 - David Fry (Fargo Davies (E2)) over Kersey Harris (Minot (W3)) Fall 1:19
120 - Brody Armstrong (Minot (W3)) over Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies (E2)) Fall 1:16
126 - Matthew Leier (Minot (W3)) over Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies (E2)) Maj 15-3
132 - Tyler Strandberg (Minot (W3)) over Joseph Schwab (Fargo Davies (E2)) Fall 1:36
138 - Alex Skaare (Fargo Davies (E2)) over Devin Stein (Minot (W3)) Maj 10-1
145 - Ethan Benham (Minot (W3)) over Richard Dralu (Fargo Davies (E2)) TF 15-0
152 - Bryce Burnside (Fargo Davies (E2)) over Tyler Thompson (Minot (W3)) Dec 7-3
160 - Creighton Rudolph (Minot (W3)) over Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies (E2)) Fall 2:48
170 - Matthew Rabe (Minot (W3)) over Innocent Nsengiyumia (Fargo Davies (E2)) Fall 1:03
182 - Kolby Johnson (Fargo Davies (E2)) over James Hamilton (Minot (W3)) Dec 6-4

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Valley City 32, Mandan 29

195 - Isaac Fleck (Mandan (W4)) over Drew Jacobson (Valley City (E1)) Fall 1:14
220 - Jaden Oestern (Valley City (E1)) over Logan Pudwill (Mandan (W4)) Maj 12-4
285 - Jordan Magnuson (Valley City (E1)) over Zane Ritz (Mandan (W4)) Fall 1:17
106 - Karsen Mosbrucker (Mandan (W4)) over Jaustin Opatz (Valley City (E1)) Dec 6-1
113 - Ethan Fleck (Mandan (W4)) over Parker Larson (Valley City (E1)) Dec 7-3
120 - Isaac Berger (Mandan (W4)) over Jared Undem (Valley City (E1)) Maj 11-1
126 - Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan (W4)) over Rylee Bjork (Valley City (E1)) Dec 4-2
132 - Jakob Ashline (Valley City (E1)) over Eric Spilman (Mandan (W4)) Fall 1:06
138 - Jonathon Langer (Valley City (E1)) over Dylan Fleck (Mandan (W4)) Dec 6-1
145 - Logan Erlandson (Valley City (E1)) over Myles Schlosser (Mandan (W4)) Maj 10-0
152 - David Peterson (Valley City (E1)) over Riley Ogden (Mandan (W4)) Dec 4-1
160 - Jake Tangen (Valley City (E1)) over Kolton Krance (Mandan (W4)) Fall 2:23
170 - Dale Spilman (Mandan (W4)) over Aaron Kipp (Valley City (E1)) Fall 0:28
182 - Jacob Boehm (Mandan (W4)) over Noah Kaber (Valley City (E1)) Maj 18-4

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Bismarck Century 39, West Fargo 36

195 - Chase Teiken (West Fargo (E3)) over Tjaden Smith (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 6-3
220 - Phil Walter (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Brandon Metz (West Fargo (E3)) over Seth Braun (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 12-5
106 - Justin Harms (West Fargo (E3)) over Alex Kroh (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 1:24
113 - Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Keyan Malecha (West Fargo (E3)) Fall 0:54
120 - Isaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Xavier Welty (West Fargo (E3)) Fall 0:35
126 - Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Jordan Gianakos (West Fargo (E3)) Fall 5:26
132 - Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Elvin Fofanah (West Fargo (E3)) Fall 0:19
138 - Jared Franek (West Fargo (E3)) over Trey Pajimula (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 3:38
145 - Jacob Franek (West Fargo (E3)) over Bo Bondeson (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 4:53
152 - Jackson Gravel (West Fargo (E3)) over Kellan Volk (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 1:16
160 - Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Cade Pederson (West Fargo (E3)) Dec 6-1
170 - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo (E3)) Fall 0:24
182 - Jesse Shearer (West Fargo (E3)) over Aaron Werre (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 1:18

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #1: Bismarck High 60, Minot High 9

145 - Taylor Nein (Bismarck (W1)) over Ethan Benham (Minot (W3)) Fall 2:38
152 - Creighton Rudolph (Minot (W3)) over Parker Wahl (Bismarck (W1)) Dec 7-4
160 - Brady Bieber (Bismarck (W1)) over Tyler Thompson (Minot (W3)) Inj 4:04
170 - Alex Schmitt (Bismarck (W1)) over Alec Maragos (Minot (W3)) Fall 2:47
182 - Justin Bergquist (Bismarck (W1)) over James Hamilton (Minot (W3)) Fall 1:17
195 - Jake Sanders (Bismarck (W1)) over Je-Mario Jones (Minot (W3)) Fall 1:34
220 - Tristan Hall (Bismarck (W1)) over Hunter Swartwout (Minot (W3)) Dec 9-3
285 - Elijah Huff (Minot (W3)) over Nolan Hintz (Bismarck (W1)) Dec 5-2
106 - Alex Kaseman (Bismarck (W1)) over Kelly Armstrong (Minot (W3)) Fall 3:22
113 - Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck (W1)) over Samuel Goodman (Minot (W3)) Fall 0:40
120 - Brody Armstrong (Minot (W3)) over Adam DeBoer (Bismarck (W1)) Dec 10-3
126 - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck (W1)) over peter Folk (Minot (W3)) Fall 1:30
132 - Jacksen Perrin (Bismarck (W1)) over Tyler Strandberg (Minot (W3)) Fall 1:25
138 - Devin Steidler (Bismarck (W1)) over Devin Stein (Minot (W3)) Dec 6-0

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #2: Bismarck Century 48, Valley City 22

145 - Bo Bondeson (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Logan Erlandson (Valley City (E1)) Dec 8-2
152 - David Peterson (Valley City (E1)) over Tanner Kress (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 0:52
160 - Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Jake Tangen (Valley City (E1)) Fall 3:24
170 - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Aaron Kipp (Valley City (E1)) Fall 0:48
182 - Aaron Werre (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Noah Kaber (Valley City (E1)) Fall 0:59
195 - Jaden Oestern (Valley City (E1)) over Tjaden Smith (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 5:30
220 - Jordan Magnuson (Valley City (E1)) over Phil Walter (Bismarck Century (W2)) Maj 10-0
285 - Seth Braun (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Alex Kroh (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Jaustin Opatz (Valley City (E1)) Fall 1:36
113 - Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Parker Larson (Valley City (E1)) Dec 8-4
120 - Isaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Jared Undem (Valley City (E1)) Fall 5:49
126 - Rylee Bjork (Valley City (E1)) over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 3-1
132 - Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Callen Oestern (Valley City (E1)) Fall 0:19
138 - Jakob Ashline (Valley City (E1)) over Trey Pajimula (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 3-2

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Bismarck High 37, Bismarck Century 29

145 - Taylor Nein (Bismarck (W1)) over Kellan Volk (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 0:54
152 - Parker Wahl (Bismarck (W1)) over Bo Bondeson (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 6-3
160 - Brady Bieber (Bismarck (W1)) over Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 10-7
170 - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Alex Schmitt (Bismarck (W1)) Fall 1:23
182 - Aaron Werre (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Matt Curtis (Bismarck (W1)) Fall 2:07
195 - Jake Sanders (Bismarck (W1)) over Tjaden Smith (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 3:05
220 - Phil Walter (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Tristan Hall (Bismarck (W1)) Dec 7-3
285 - Seth Braun (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Nolan Hintz (Bismarck (W1)) Dec 5-0
106 - Alex Kroh (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Alex Kaseman (Bismarck (W1)) Fall 1:47
113 - Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck (W1)) over Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 4:07
120 - Adam DeBoer (Bismarck (W1)) over Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century (W2)) Dec 3-1
126 - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck (W1)) over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century (W2)) Fall 2:58
132 - Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century (W2)) over Jacksen Perrin (Bismarck (W1)) TF 22-4
138 - Devin Steidler (Bismarck (W1)) over Trey Pajimula (Bismarck Century (W2)) Maj 10-0

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Minot High 46, Valley City 17

145 - Ethan Benham (Minot (W3)) over Logan Erlandson (Valley City (E1)) Maj 10-0
152 - David Peterson (Valley City (E1)) over Tyler Thompson (Minot (W3)) Dec 9-2
160 - Creighton Rudolph (Minot (W3)) over Jake Tangen (Valley City (E1)) Fall 2:55
170 - Matthew Rabe (Minot (W3)) over Aaron Kipp (Valley City (E1)) Fall 0:48
182 - James Hamilton (Minot (W3)) over Noah Kaber (Valley City (E1)) Dec 9-5
195 - Je-Mario Jones (Minot (W3)) over Jaden Oestern (Valley City (E1)) Dec 7-4
220 - Jordan Magnuson (Valley City (E1)) over Hunter Swartwout (Minot (W3)) Fall 2:34
285 - Elijah Huff (Minot (W3)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Jaustin Opatz (Valley City (E1)) over Kelly Armstrong (Minot (W3)) Dec 5-2
113 - Parker Larson (Valley City (E1)) over Samuel Goodman (Minot (W3)) Fall 3:18
120 - Brody Armstrong (Minot (W3)) over Jared Undem (Valley City (E1)) Maj 12-3
126 - Matthew Leier (Minot (W3)) over Rylee Bjork (Valley City (E1)) Maj 12-2
132 - Tyler Strandberg (Minot (W3)) over Callen Oestern (Valley City (E1)) Fall 0:33
138 - Devin Stein (Minot (W3)) over Jonathon Langer (Valley City (E1)) Maj 10-0
Valley City (E1)'s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike coach

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 

CLASS B DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS: PDF
Click on score below winning team to see each dual's match results

Class B State Dual Tournament Qualifiers
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Champion
Lisbon

Champion
Carrington

Champion
Minot Bishop Ryan
Champion
Hettinger-Scranton
Runners Up
Linton-HMB
Runners Up
Central Cass
Runners Up
Velva
Runners Up
Beulah-Hazen
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 19
Approx. 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal #1
#1 Overall Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
First Random Draw:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
62-12-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
#4 Overall Seed:
Central Cass "Squirrels"
Cent. Cass "Squirrels"
Fourth Random Draw:
Beulah-Hazen
39-34-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
#2 Overall Seed:
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Hett.-Scr.
"Night Hawks"
Second Random Draw:
Linton-HMB "Lions"
40-33-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
#3 Overall Seed:
Lisbon "Broncos"
Lisbon
"Broncos"
Third Random Draw:
Velva "Aggies"
57-12-Click for
Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 20
Approx. 1:00 p.m.
Championship Semifinal #1
#1 Overall Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
#4 Overall Seed:
Central Cass "Squirrels"
68-3-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2
#2 Overall Seed:
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Lisbon
"Broncos"
#3 Overall Seed:
Lisbon "Broncos"
37-34-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #1
First Random Draw:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
Bishop Ryan
"Lions"
Fourth Random Draw:
Beulah-Hazen
41-20-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #2
Second Random Draw:
Linton-HMB "Lions"
Velva
"Aggies"
Third Random Draw:
Velva "Aggies"
43-30-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 20
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual
#1 Overall Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
#3 Overall Seed:
Lisbon "Broncos"
57-12-Click for
Match Results
Third Place Dual
#4 Overall Seed:
Central Cass "Squirrels"
Hett.-Scr.
"Night Hawks"
#2 Overall Seed:
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
34-25-Click for
Match Results
Fifth Place Dual
First Random Draw:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
Bishop Ryan
"Lions"
Third Random Draw:
Velva "Aggies"
48-20-Click for
Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Carrington 62, Minot Bishop Ryan 12

220 - Jacob Copenhaver (#1 Carrington) over Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) Dec 6-0
285 - Bradee Schroeder (#1 Carrington) over Skylar White (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:02
106 - Tate Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) over Chase Burke (Bishop Ryan) Dec 10-4
113 - Austin Hendrickson (#1 Carrington) over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) Dec 6-0
120 - Lucas Geiszler (#1 Carrington) over Max Lipp (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:20
126 - Tyler Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:45
132 - Brady Davis (#1 Carrington) over Ethan Winick (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:40
138 - bryce carr (#1 Carrington) over Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) Fall 2:25
145 - walker carr (#1 Carrington) over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:24
152 - billy holtan (#1 Carrington) over Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) TF 15-0
160 - Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Kaden Wolsky (#1 Carrington) Fall 1:09
170 - Bridger Anderson (#1 Carrington) over Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) Fall 3:37
182 - riley lura (#1 Carrington) over Jaxon Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) Fall 3:37
195 - Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) over tyrell larson (#1 Carrington) Fall 2:54

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Central Cass 39, Beulah-Hazen 34

220 - Alex Barbion (Beulah-Hazen ) over Dillon Knudson (#4 Central Cass) Fall 3:07
285 - Devin Roesler (#4 Central Cass) over Denzel Sanders (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 4-0
106 - Andrew Volk (#4 Central Cass) over Matthew Scheer (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 0:20
113 - Devon Wheeler (#4 Central Cass) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen ) over Jeremiah Sullivan (#4 Central Cass) Maj 12-0
126 - Chase Gross (#4 Central Cass) over Ethan Lagge (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 5-2
132 - Andrew Jahnke (#4 Central Cass) over Hunter Fritz (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 1:51
138 - Jacob Scheer (Beulah-Hazen ) over Andrew Zuther (#4 Central Cass) Fall 3:11
145 - Joshua Snyder (Beulah-Hazen ) over Cameron Gilley (#4 Central Cass) Fall 0:44
152 - Nate Volk (#4 Central Cass) over Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 6-5
160 - Wade Berg (#4 Central Cass) over Benjamin Stevenson (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 1:00
170 - Tyrel Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen ) over Jack Steffes (#4 Central Cass) Fall 1:08
182 - Damian Eslinger (Beulah-Hazen ) over Chandler Hersch (#4 Central Cass) Fall 6:00
195 - Cade Merrigan (#4 Central Cass) over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 1:44

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Hettinger-Scranton 40, Linton-HMB 33

220 - Jacob Schalesky (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over andrew vetter (Linton-HMB) Fall 5:01
285 - Colbey Steeke (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Riley Mattheis (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:00
106 - Chandler Nagel (Linton-HMB) over Mason Defoe (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 7-4
113 - Kyle Burwick (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:16
120 - Carlos Martinez (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Ty Thompson (Linton-HMB) Maj 8-0
126 - Brandon Oien (Linton-HMB) over Braden Kline (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 9-5
132 - Wyatt Nagel (Linton-HMB) over Chris Fisher (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:57
138 - Kyle Moch (Linton-HMB) over Ben Dalley (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:17
145 - Alec Andress (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Jaden Bosch (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:40
152 - Logan Lachowitzer (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Tate Scherr (Linton-HMB) Fall 0:24
160 - Ethan Anderson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Kyle Masset (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:41
170 - Braydon Schmidt (Linton-HMB) over Damon Cornelius (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:35
182 - Bowdy Roemmich (Linton-HMB) over Andrew Sulzman (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 7-4
195 - Garret Roemmich (Linton-HMB) over Paul Abrahamson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:59

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Lisbon 57, Velva 12

220 - Spencer Schwab (#3 Lisbon) over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) Fall 0:28
285 - Taylon Sad (#3 Lisbon) over Nick Hodges (Velva) Fall 3:17
106 - Hunter Schwab (#3 Lisbon) over Jonas Krueger (Velva) Fall 0:49
113 - Averey Dick (#3 Lisbon) over Tyler Irmen (Velva) Dec 12-10
120 - Rory Waliser (#3 Lisbon) over Michael Thomas (Velva) Dec 8-5
126 - Aaron Dean (Velva) over Tristin Howard (#3 Lisbon) Dec 6-3
132 - Jeseb Mogen (Velva) over Brock Aberle (#3 Lisbon) Dec 2-0
138 - Jacob Reinke (#3 Lisbon) over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) Fall 0:30
145 - Ethan Elijah (#3 Lisbon) over Elijah Hackman (Velva) Fall 1:43
152 - George Smith (#3 Lisbon) over Brady Irmen (Velva) Dec 8-3
160 - Dalton Reinke (#3 Lisbon) over Brock Selzler (Velva) Fall 0:32
170 - Jordan Urbach (#3 Lisbon) over Garret Dove (Velva) Fall 2:16
182 - Soren McDaniel (#3 Lisbon) over Graydon Olson (Velva) Fall 2:48
195 - Justin Helseth (Velva) over Caemon Kelly (#3 Lisbon) Fall 0:25

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #1: Carrington 68, Central Cass 3

145 - walker carr (#1 Carrington) over Cameron Gilley (#4 Central Cass) Fall 0:37
152 - billy holtan (#1 Carrington) over Max Farquhar (#4 Central Cass) Fall 2:33
160 - Kaden Wolsky (#1 Carrington) over Wade Berg (#4 Central Cass) Dec 8-2
170 - Bridger Anderson (#1 Carrington) over Chandler Hersch (#4 Central Cass) Fall 0:52
182 - riley lura (#1 Carrington) over Jack Steffes (#4 Central Cass) Fall 1:50
195 - tyrell larson (#1 Carrington) over Cade Merrigan (#4 Central Cass) Fall 3:07
220 - Jacob Copenhaver (#1 Carrington) over Dillon Knudson (#4 Central Cass) Fall 5:37
285 - Bradee Schroeder (#1 Carrington) over Devin Roesler (#4 Central Cass) Maj 10-0
106 - Andrew Volk (#4 Central Cass) over Tate Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) Dec 6-0
113 - Austin Hendrickson (#1 Carrington) over Devon Wheeler (#4 Central Cass) Fall 4:53
120 - Lucas Geiszler (#1 Carrington) over Jeremiah Sullivan (#4 Central Cass) Fall 1:17
126 - Tyler Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) over Chase Gross (#4 Central Cass) Maj 10-1
132 - Zach Broadwell (#1 Carrington) over Chase Jacobson (#4 Central Cass) TF 19-3
138 - Brady Davis (#1 Carrington) over Andrew Zuther (#4 Central Cass) Maj 9-0

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #2: Lisbon 37, Hettinger-Scranton 34

145 - Alec Andress (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over George Smith (#3 Lisbon) Maj 18-7
152 - Dalton Reinke (#3 Lisbon) over Logan Lachowitzer (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 2:29
160 - Jordan Urbach (#3 Lisbon) over Ethan Anderson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Maj 14-6
170 - Issac Anderson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Gannon Johnson (#3 Lisbon) Fall 3:13
182 - Caemon Kelly (#3 Lisbon) over Andrew Sulzman (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:26
195 - Soren McDaniel (#3 Lisbon) over Paul Abrahamson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:12
220 - Jacob Schalesky (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Spencer Schwab (#3 Lisbon) Fall 5:43
285 - Colbey Steeke (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Taylon Sad (#3 Lisbon) Fall 2:54
106 - Mason Defoe (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Hunter Schwab (#3 Lisbon) Dec 6-3
113 - Kyle Burwick (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Averey Dick (#3 Lisbon) Fall 1:34
120 - Carlos Martinez (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Rory Waliser (#3 Lisbon) Dec 11-6
126 - Tristin Howard (#3 Lisbon) over Braden Kline (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 7-0
132 - Brock Aberle (#3 Lisbon) over Cale Schalesky (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 5:17
138 - Ethan Elijah (#3 Lisbon) over Ben Dalley (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:22

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #1: Minot Bishop Ryan 41, Beulah-Hazen 20

145 - Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) over Joshua Snyder (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 1-0
152 - Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 4-0
160 - Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) over Tyrel Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 5-4
170 - Josh Johnannson (Bishop Ryan) over Benjamin Stevenson (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 3:25
182 - Damian Eslinger (Beulah-Hazen ) over Colton Snyder (Bishop Ryan) Dec 4-3
195 - Jaxon Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 1:33
220 - Alex Barbion (Beulah-Hazen ) over Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) Dec 5-4
285 - Denzel Sanders (Beulah-Hazen ) over Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) Maj 9-1
106 - Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) over Matthew Scheer (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 1:06
113 - Chase Burke (Bishop Ryan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen ) over Max Lipp (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:52
126 - Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Ethan Lagge (Beulah-Hazen ) Dec 7-5
132 - Hunter Fritz (Beulah-Hazen ) over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) Maj 13-2
138 - Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) over Jacob Scheer (Beulah-Hazen ) Fall 4:36
Bishop Ryan's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman like conduct

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #2: Velva 43, Linton-HMB 30

145 - Kyle Moch (Linton-HMB) over Bryce Selzler (Velva) Fall 1:04
152 - Brady Irmen (Velva) over Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:32
160 - Jon Thomas (Velva) over Kyle Masset (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:41
170 - Brock Selzler (Velva) over Braydon Schmidt (Linton-HMB) Fall 3:36
182 - Graydon Olson (Velva) over Bowdy Roemmich (Linton-HMB) Dec 6-4
195 - Garret Roemmich (Linton-HMB) over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) Fall 5:37
220 - Justin Helseth (Velva) over andrew vetter (Linton-HMB) Fall 0:36
285 - Nick Hodges (Velva) over Riley Mattheis (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:43
106 - Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) over Jonas Krueger (Velva) Dec 13-9
113 - Chandler Nagel (Linton-HMB) over Tyler Irmen (Velva) Fall 3:11
120 - Ty Thompson (Linton-HMB) over Michael Thomas (Velva) Dec 7-0
126 - Brandon Oien (Linton-HMB) over Aaron Dean (Velva) Fall 5:52
132 - Jeseb Mogen (Velva) over Wyatt Nagel (Linton-HMB) Maj 12-2
138 - Elijah Hackman (Velva) over Jaden Bosch (Linton-HMB) Fall 1:08

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Carrington 57, Lisbon 12

145 - bryce carr (#1 Carrington) over George Smith (#3 Lisbon) Fall 3:47
152 - walker carr (#1 Carrington) over Dalton Reinke (#3 Lisbon) Dec 6-0
160 - billy holtan (#1 Carrington) over Jordan Urbach (#3 Lisbon) Dec 7-2
170 - Kaden Wolsky (#1 Carrington) over Gannon Johnson (#3 Lisbon) Fall 2:51
182 - Bridger Anderson (#1 Carrington) over Caemon Kelly (#3 Lisbon) Fall 1:12
195 - riley lura (#1 Carrington) over Soren McDaniel (#3 Lisbon) Dec 3-1
220 - tyrell larson (#1 Carrington) over Spencer Schwab (#3 Lisbon) Fall 0:30
285 - Bradee Schroeder (#1 Carrington) over Taylon Sad (#3 Lisbon) Fall 3:32
106 - Hunter Schwab (#3 Lisbon) over Tate Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) Dec 10-4
113 - Austin Hendrickson (#1 Carrington) over Averey Dick (#3 Lisbon) Fall 3:01
120 - Lucas Geiszler (#1 Carrington) over Rory Waliser (#3 Lisbon) Fall 1:15
126 - Tyler Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) over Tristin Howard (#3 Lisbon) Fall 1:12
132 - Brock Aberle (#3 Lisbon) over Zach Broadwell (#1 Carrington) Dec 6-4
138 - Ethan Elijah (#3 Lisbon) over Brady Davis (#1 Carrington) Fall 1:39

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Hettinger-Scranton 34, Central Cass 25

145 - Nate Volk (#4 Central Cass) over Alec Andress (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 10-8
152 - Logan Lachowitzer (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Joe Ellison (#4 Central Cass) Dec 9-7
160 - Ethan Anderson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Wade Berg (#4 Central Cass) Maj 14-6
170 - Issac Anderson (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Chandler Hersch (#4 Central Cass) Fall 4:47
182 - Jack Steffes (#4 Central Cass) over Andrew Sulzman (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 7-6
195 - Cade Merrigan (#4 Central Cass) over Jacob Schalesky (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Maj 9-0
220 - Colbey Steeke (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Dillon Knudson (#4 Central Cass) Fall 3:20
285 - Devin Roesler (#4 Central Cass) over Sam Urwiller (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:26
106 - Mason Defoe (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Andrew Volk (#4 Central Cass) Dec 3-0
113 - Kyle Burwick (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Devon Wheeler (#4 Central Cass) Fall 0:54
120 - Carlos Martinez (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Jeremiah Sullivan (#4 Central Cass) Dec 4-0
126 - Chase Gross (#4 Central Cass) over Braden Kline (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 7-1
132 - Andrew Jahnke (#4 Central Cass) over Chris Fisher (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:00
138 - Ben Dalley (#2 Hettinger-Scranton) over Andrew Zuther (#4 Central Cass) Dec 4-2

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Fifth Place: Minot Bishop Ryan 48, Velva 20

145 - Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) over Elijah Hackman (Velva) Dec 7-1
152 - Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Brady Irmen (Velva) Dec 6-4
160 - Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) over Jon Thomas (Velva) Dec 3-1
170 - Brock Selzler (Velva) over Colton Snyder (Bishop Ryan) Dec 9-7
182 - Josh Johnannson (Bishop Ryan) over Graydon Olson (Velva) Maj 10-0
195 - Justin Helseth (Velva) over Jaxon Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:36
220 - Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) Fall 0:57
285 - Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) over Nick Hodges (Velva) Fall 4:29
106 - Chase Burke (Bishop Ryan) over Jonas Krueger (Velva) Fall 1:14
113 - Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) over Tyler Irmen (Velva) TF 15-0
120 - Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Michael Thomas (Velva) Inj 1:03
126 - Ethan Winick (Bishop Ryan) over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) Fall 1:17
132 - Aaron Dean (Velva) over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) Fall 3:20
138 - Jeseb Mogen (Velva) over Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) TF 16-0

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Back to Top

STATE DUAL TOURNAMENT RULES & REGULATIONS

Line-ups:
1. Line-ups shall be presented to the official scorer prior to the dual
2. Odd/even rotation - the weight class beginning the dual is #1
3. Alternates are declared at the first weigh-in and may not be changed unless there is an injury documented by medical personnel and the change is approved by tournament management
   
Forfeiture in NDHSAA Tournament
Competition:
    1. Region Tournaments:

      A. Team and individual competition conducted as separate competitions on separate days will be considered to be separate tournaments.
          i. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the individual competition will only affect the individual tournament
          ii. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the team tournament will only affect the team tournament, however
          iii. A weight class forfeiture in team competition will result in a forfeiture of that weight, or the one immediately above or immediately below, throughout the State Tournament.
      B. If the team/individual competition is conducted as a single tournament on the same day, teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
   2. State Tournament:
      A. In the NDHSAA state tournament series, both teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
      B. The only exception to this rule would be for illness or injury certified by the tournament physician.
   3. Penalty: 
      A. Forfeiture of this weight class or the one immediately above or immediately below, in all succeeding matches in team and individual competition.
Rosters:
 The maximum dual team roster is 14, plus 3 alternates.

   

Back to Class A dual bracket | Back to Class B dual bracket

Back to Top

 

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee