State tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Tournament Teams page
Link to Class A Tournament Bracket page Link to Class B Tournament Bracket page
Link to Statcast Link page Link to State Tourney Statistics page
Link to Tournament History page Link to Tournament Records page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages Link to Video Streaming page
Link to Metro Area Tournament website Link to NDHSAA website


State Tournament Online Stories, Media Links, and
State Tournament Staff & Management

Online Stories | Media Links
Tournament Management/Staff
| Match Management
Match Officials
| National Anthem

Newspaper Headline with Link Date
Fargo News Service Holen sisters, LaMoure win second straight B volleyball title November 20
Fargo News Service Century claims a second straight Class A volleyball title November 20
Bismarck Tribune Patriots top Demons for title November 20
Bismarck Tribune Holen sparks Loboes title repeat November 20
Bismarck Tribune Deacons edge Sabers for third place November 20
Bismarck Tribune Aggies sweep Bison for fifth November 20
Minot Daily News Unable to dethrone November 20
Fargo News Service Bismarck takes newfound confidence to state championship November 19
Fargo News Service Our Redeemer's ends Kindred's run in the state semifinals November 19
Fargo News Service Century edges Shanley in new chapter of tourney rivalry November 19
Fargo News Service Holen, LaMoure return to Class B volleyball title match November 19
Jamestown Sun Packers power past Blue Jays November 19
Jamestown Sun Holen leads LaMoure back to 'B' title match November 19
Bismarck Tribune Packers rally past Blue Jays November 19
Bismarck Tribune Hazen battles back for victory November 19
Bismarck Tribune Loboes, Knights reach Class B final November 19
Bismarck Tribune Patriots vs. Demons November 19
Minot Daily News One Win Away November 19
Fargo News Service Legacy fights past Red River to reach volleyball semifinals November 18
Fargo News Service Kindred rallies to earn spot in B state volleyball semifinals November 18
Fargo News Service Bismarck holds off East Region champ Davies to advance November 18
Fargo News Service Top-seed Minot Our Redeemers rolls into semifinals November 18
Fargo News Service Shanley overcomes 2-0 deficit to advance to semifinals November 18
Fargo News Service LaMoure defeats Hazen to set up state rematch November 18
Fargo News Service Century takes care of business, advances to semifinals November 18
Fargo News Service Langdon-Edmore-Munich cruises to B volleyball semifinals November 18
Jamestown Sun Shanley Surge November 18
Bismarck Tribune Demons, Sabers advance to semifinals November 18
Bismarck Tribune Patriots sweep Packers November 18
Bismarck Tribune Holen, Meiklejohn lead Loboes past Bison November 18
Minot Daily News Clean sweep November 18
NDHSAANow.com NDHSAA State Volleyball Preview November 16
Jamestown Sun BIG PICTURE: JHS seniors made making state a priority November 17
Bismarck Tribune Mann welcomes change November 17
Bismarck Tribune Hazen regroups, gets back to state tournament November 17
WDAY Trio of seniors has led Kindred to state tournament November 17
WDAY Davies volleyball flying high heading into state tournament November 17
Minot Daily News A humble athlete November 17
Fargo Forum Kindred tattoos its run to Class B state volleyball November 16
Fargo Forum Mikkelsen leads Davies to state volleyball tournament November 16
WDAZ Red River volleyball gearing up for state tournament November 16
Jamestown Sun SET FOR STATE: Loboes ready for title defense November 16
Minot Daily News ORCS hopes third time’s the charm at state November 16
Bismarck Tribune Center-Stanton's Henke gets her wish November 15

Newspaper Links TV/Radio Station Links
Fargo Forum Valley News Live TV (Fargo & Grand Forks)
Grand Forks Herald WDAY TV/Radio (Fargo)
Devils Lake Journal WDAZ TV (Grand Forks & Devils Lake)
Wahpeton Daily News KVOX 740 The Fan Radio (Fargo)
Valley City Times-Record KFGO The Mighty 790 (Fargo)
West Fargo Pioneer KKXL 1440 The Fan Radio (Grand Forks)
Bismarck Tribune KNOX Radio (Grand Forks)
Minot Daily News NewsDakota Radio (Valley City-Jamestown)
Dickinson Press KBMW Radio (Wahpeton)
Jamestown Sun KDLR-KDVL-KZZY Radio (Devils Lake)
Williston Herald KFYR TV (Bismarck)
Mandan News KXMB TV (Bismarck)
  KBMY/KMCY TV (Bismarck-Minot)
  KFYR 550/KXMR ESPN 710 Radio (Bismarck)
  KDKT Fox Sports 1410 Radio (Bismarck)
  KCJB Radio (Minot)
  KDIX Radio (Dickinson)
  KEYZ/KYYZ Radio (Williston)
  KSJB Radio (Jamestown)
  KMAV Radio (Mayville)

Top of Page

Tournament Management/Staff
Managers: Todd Olson, Fargo Schools AD
Promotion: Rick Flacksbarth
Secretarial: Jenny Schultz, Fargo Schools Fargodome Mngmt.: Rob Sobolik
Sports Medicine: Sanford Sports Medicine
Brad Reed, Director
Trainers: ???
Statistics, Website, Twitter: Jerry Schneider
Sherry Carlson
Program Sales: Ann Williams
Georgia Resell
Jodie Anderson
Carla Lott
Diane Huso
Marcia Hagen

Top of Page

Match Management
Floor Captains: Paula Pierson
Tonah Safranski
Public Address: Jill Leier
Clock Operators: Mike Leier
Ron Thompson
Alvina Deyle
Karissa Deyle
Rachel Voller
Libero Trackers: Janna Bjoin
Steph Livingston
Kathryn Lemm
Tori Helland
Scorers:

Katrina Falk
Liz Thompson
Alvina Deyle
Kelsey Helland
Kathryn Lemm

Statisticians: Heather Stuberg
Aryelle Jones Schiller
Kecia Ellison
Ann Podoll
Brett Mayer
Stephanie Anderson
Renee Aalund
Ball Retrievers:

Alexis McCoster
Makenzie Kotchman
Brooke Larson
Grace Ryland
Kennedy Ohlhauser
Jenna Bergantine
Merritt Beil
Kaia Schneider

Court Monitors: Lenny Ohlhauser
Mike Beaton
Ross Richards
Michael Breker
Travis Christensen
Jay DeCann

Top of Page

Match Officials
Division Officials
Class B:  Erin Klingenberg
Maureen Groth
James Delzer
Karla Schank
Kathy Berglund
Cheri Qvale
Class A: Lynda Bertsch
Naomi Erdahl
Dorothy Lick
Tami Haman
Zaundra Bina
Rachel Johnson
Line Judge: Steve Delzer
Eddy Delzer
Scott Luttio
Jeremy Luttio
Koby Pennick
Jamie Worden
Nancy Paintner
Penny Nash
Heather Stuberg
Peggy Materi
Donna Hutchison
Ashley Breker

Top of Page

National Anthem
National Anthem: Thursday Afternoon:
Thursday Evening:
Friday Afternoon:
Friday Evening:
Saturday Morning:
Saturday Evening: Ashlen Wright
Color Guard: Junior Reserved Officers Training Corps from the Fargo Public Schools

Top of Page

 

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee