State tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Tournament Teams page
Link to Class A Tournament Bracket page Link to Class B Tournament Bracket page
Link to Statcast Link page Link to State Tourney Statistics page
Link to Tournament History page Link to Tournament Records page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages Link to Video Streaming page
Link to Metro Area Tournament website Link to NDHSAA website

 

Class 'A' Division-EDC #3 Seed
GF Red River "Roughriders"

Back to Tournament Teams Main

Season Scores
Regular Season
Team Score Opponent Opp. Score
2 WF Sheyenne 1
3 Bis. St. Mary's 0
0 Bis. Century 3
2 Minot High 1
0 Bis. Legacy 3
3 Mandan 0
2 Jamestown 1
3 GF Central 0
3 Devils Lake 1
3 Shanley 2
3 Fargo North 2
3 Fargo South 0
3 West Fargo 0
1 Fargo Davies 3
3 Valley City 0
3 WF Sheyenne 2
3 Wahpeton 0
3 Fargo North 2
3 Fargo Davies 1
0 West Fargo 2
2 Valley City 0
2 Minot High 0
0 Shanley 2
2 Fargo Oak Grove 1
0 Fargo Davies 2
3 E. Gr. Forks (MN) 0
3 Devils Lake 0
3 GF Central 0
1 Shanley 3
3 Fargo South 0
3 West Fargo 2
Post Season
3 Devils Lake 0
1 Fargo Davies 3
3 WF Sheyenne 1
Season Wins: 26
Season Losses: 8

School Information:
Head Coach: Carolyn Olson
Assistant Coaches: Jason Heydt, Karina Knutson
Superintendent: Dr. Larry Nybladh
Principal: Kris Arason
Athletic Director: Tyler Nelson
Dist. Act. Dir. Mark Rerick
Statisticians: Erin Shroyer, Megan Shroyer
Managers: Mia Murph, Svea Olson
Trainers: Brianna Juve
Team Colors: Red and White
School Song: Rider Fight Song
Roster
Name No. Ht.  Yr. Pos.
Maddie Johnson 1 5-4 12 L/DS
Lexi Robson 3 5-7 12 S
Hanna Schreiner 4 5-10 12 MH/RH
Kendra Bohm 5 5-10 12 MH/RH
Isabell Fetsch 10 5-8 11 OH
Maggie Steffen 11 5-10 11 OH
Alex Sorenson 12 5-3 11 S
Maddie Anderson 15 5-10 12 OH/MH
Sarah Lancaster 20 5-6 12 L/DS
Alexis Brown 21 5-8 11 MH/RH
Ella Paul 31 5-7 11 L/DS

Team and Individual Statistics
TEAM STATS:
Kills: 1,218
Aces: 219
Digs: 1,966
Assists: 1,027
Blocks: 126
 
INDIVIDUAL STATS:
Kill leaders:
Maggie Steffen  388
Hanna Schreiner  237
Maddie Anderson  202
Kendra Bohm  161
Alexis Brown  154
Assist leaders:
Lexi Robson  812
Alex Sorenson  81 
Ace leaders:
Ella Paul  34
Alexis Brown  30
Maggie Steffen  29
Sarah Lancaster & Lexi Robson  28
Dig leaders:
Maddie Johnson  503
Maggie Steffen  367
Lexi Robson  237
Sarah Lancaster 236
Block leaders: (solo, assisted [if kept separate])
Hanna Schreiner  23/18
Maggie Steffen  15/4
Kendra Bohm  14/13
Alexis Brown  10/5
Maddie Anderson  7/4

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee