State tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Tournament Teams page
Link to Class A Tournament Bracket page Link to Class B Tournament Bracket page
Link to Statcast Link page Link to State Tourney Statistics page
Link to Tournament History page Link to Tournament Records page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages Link to Video Streaming page
Link to Metro Area Tournament website Link to NDHSAA website

 

State Tournament History

'A' Tournament Championship Matches | 'B' Tournament Championship Matches
'A' State Appearances | 'B' State Appearances

Class 'A' Tournament History

Year

State Champion

State Runners Up Championship Match Score
1984 Bismarck Century 2 Shanley 0 15-10, 15-10
1985 Bismarck High 2 Bismarck Century 0 15-13, 15-8
1986 Wahpeton 3 Shanley 0 15-7, 15-7, 15-11
1987 Wahpeton 3 Shanley 2 13-15, 15-6, 10-15, 15-2, 15-4
1988 Shanley 3 Bismarck High 2 10-15, 6-15, 15-12, 15-8, 15-5
1989 Fargo North 3 Bismarck High 1 12-15, 15-5, 15-6, 15-7
1990 Fargo South 3 Shanley 2 15-4, 16-18, 15-13, 2-15, 15-5
1991 Shanley 3 Bismarck High 0 15-10, 15-9, 15-6
1992 Grand Forks Red River 3 Bismarck High 0 15-8, 15-5, 15-10
1993 Grand Forks Red River 3 Shanley 1 15-8, 15-1, 5-15, 15-7
1994 Fargo North 3 Bismarck Century 2 14-16, 9-15, 15-11, 15-7, 15-10
1995 Fargo North 3 West Fargo 1 15-6, 15-9, 8-15, 15-8
1996 Fargo North 3 West Fargo 0 16-14, 15-9, 15-6
1997 Fargo South 3 Wahpeton 0 15-8, 15-2, 15-6
1998 Grand Forks Red River 3 Fargo North 0 15-13, 15-13, 15-10
1999 Grand Forks Red River 3 Fargo North 0 15-11, 15-7, 15-10
2000 Fargo North 3 Grand Forks Red River 1 15-5, 15-8, 9-15, 15-4
2001 West Fargo 3 Williston 2 14-16, 13-15, 15-10, 15-8, 15-5
2002 Winter Grand Forks Red River 3 West Fargo 1 11-15, 15-3, 15-8, 15-13
2002 Fall Fargo South 3 Bismarck Century 0 16-14, 15-12, 15-11
2003 GF Red River 3 Dickinson High 2 20-25, 25-23, 25-15, 20-25, 15-13
2004 Williston 3 Mandan 1 25-20, 25-17, 22-25, 25-23
2005 Dickinson High 3 Bismarck Century 1 22-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-22
2006 Dickinson High 3 Bismarck Century 2 25-16, 25-12, 17-25, 19-25, 15-8
2007 Fargo South 3 West Fargo 1 21-25, 25-10, 26-24, 25-16
2008 Bismarck Century 3 Bismarck High 0 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
2009 Grand Forks Red River 3 Bismarck Century 1 25-22, 25-20, 20-25, 25-21
2010 Bismarck High 3 Grand Forks Red River 0 25-23, 25-22, 25-14
2011 Grand Forks Red River 3 Bismarck Century 2 25-19, 26-28, 27-25, 19-25, 15-9
2012 Bismarck Century 3 Grand Forks Red River 1 18-25, 25-20, 25-15, 25-18
2013 Jamestown 3 Bismarck Century 2 22-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20, 15-12
2014 Shanley 3 Bismarck Century 1 16-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18
2015 Bismarck Century 3 Shanley 0 25-18, 25-19, 25-18
2016 Bismarck Century 3 Bismarck High 1 25-19, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15

Back to Top

Class 'B' Tournament History

Year

State Champion

State Runners Up Championship Match Score
1989 Beulah 3 Park River-Pisek 1 15-7, 15-9, 5-15, 15-10
1990 Center 3 Park River-Pisek 2 16-14, 12-15, 8-15, 15-11, 15-10
1991 Des Lacs-Burlington 3 Beulah 1 15-12, 8-15, 18-16, 17-15
1992 Park River 3 Kenmare 0 15-2, 15-5, 15-5
1993 Hazen 3 Langdon 1 10-15, 15-10, 15-6, 15-13
1994 Central Cass 3 Lisbon 1 7-15, 17-15, 15-13, 15-7
1995 Beulah 3 Ray 1 15-4, 12-15, 15-8, 15-3
1996 Beulah 3 Thompson 0 15-12, 15-12, 17-15
1997 Thompson 3 Park River 1 15-9, 15-11, 12-15, 16-14
1998 Thompson 3 Kenmare 1 7-15, 15-10, 15-8, 15-8
1999 Mayville-Portland CG 3 Hazen 0 15-9, 16-14, 15-11
2000 Hillsboro 3 Hazen 0 15-10, 15-3, 15-11
2001 Mayville-Portland CG 3 Trenton 3 15-5, 15-4, 15-5
2002 Winter May-Port CG 3 Central Cass 2 15-11, 11-15, 13-15, 15-7, 15-6
2002 Fall Central Cass 3 May-Port CG 0 15-5, 18-16, 15-11
2003 Langdon 3 Watford City 0 25-23, 25-17, 25-18
2004 Thompson 3 Our Redeemer's 0 25-19, 25-17, 25-16
2005 Thompson 3 Bottineau 25-17, 25-14, 25-18
2006 Hillsboro 3 Kenmare 2 23-25, 25-15, 24-26, 30-28, 15-9
2007 Kenmare 3 Lisbon 0 25-21, 25-23, 25-19
2008 Langdon 3 Dickinson Trinity 2 25-19, 23-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-9
2009 Kenmare 3 Hazen 2 25-21, 25-19, 16-25, 22-25, 15-4
2010 Langdon 3 Linton/HMB 0 25-21, 25-18, 25-14
2011 Central Cass 3 Stanley 0 25-20, 25-19, 25-23
2012 Kindred 3 Langdon 1 25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22
2013 Northern Cass 3 LaMoure 1 23-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-16
2014 North Star 3 Hankinson 0 25-14, 25-20, 25-21
2015 LaMoure 3 Langdon-Munch 1 28-26, 25-20, 23-25, 26-24
2016 LaMoure 3 Minot Our Redeemer's 2 25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 17-25, 15-8

Back to Top

Class 'A' Tournament Appearances
Trips School Years
30 GF Red River 1984, 86, 87, 88, 89, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 02, fall 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
29 Bismarck Century 1984. 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, fall 2002, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
27 Bismarck High 1984, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 96, 97, 99, 2000, 01, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
22 Fargo North 1984, 88, 89, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 98, 99, 2000, 01, fall 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11
Fargo South 1984, 85, 86, 87, 89, 90, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2001, 02, fall 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 13, 14
Shanley 1984, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 98, 2006, 07, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
19 Minot High 1984, 85, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 02, 06, 07, 10, 11
18 Williston 1986, 87, 93, 95, 96, 99, 2000, 01, 02, fall 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10
17 West Fargo 1988, 94, 95, 96, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 11, 12, 15, 16
15 Dickinson High 1987, 88, 94, 2001, 02, fall 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12
14 Mandan 1985, 86, 89, 94, 95, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 14
10 Wahpeton 1985, 86, 87, 90, 91, 92, 93, 97, fall 2002, 04
6 Bismarck St Mary's 1990, 91, 92, 98, 2013, 15
Jamestown 1999, 2001, 12, 13, 14, 16
5 Fargo Davies 2012, 13, 14, 15, 16
3 GF Central 1985, 90, 2002
Devils Lake 1997, 2000, 09
2 Bismarck Legacy 2015, 16
1 Beulah fall 2002
Harvey 1984

Back to Top

Class 'B' Tournament Appearances
Trips School Years
17 Langdon &
Langdon Area/Munich
93, 94, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 02 fall, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 12, 15, 16
14 Central Cass 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 96, 97, 98, 2001, 02, 02 fall, 04, 10, 11
12 Thompson 91, 95, 96, 97, 98, 2003, 04, 05, 07, 08, 13, 14
11 Park River/Pisek &
Park River/Fordville-Lankin
89, 90, 92, 95, 96, 97, 98, 09, 10, 12, 16
Ray 93, 95, 98, 2000, 04, 05, 07, 12, 14, 15, 16
10 Kenmare 92, 96, 98, 2000, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11
9 Hazen 93, 94, 99, 2000, 03, 09, 14, 15, 16
8 Beulah 89, 91, 92, 95, 96, 97, 2011, 13
Bottineau 92, 95, 96, 98, 99, 2002, 02 fall, 05
Des Lacs-Burlington 89, 90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 99, 2001
Dickinson Trinity 98, 2002 fall, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 12
7 LaMoure 2002, 02 fall, 03, 07, 13, 15, 16
6 Flasher 2002 fall, 03, 05, 06, 09, 12
Stanley 97, 2008, 09, 10, 11, 13
5 Edgeley/Kulm 90, 91, 92, 93, 06
Harvey 89, 90, 91, 93, 2009
Mayville-Portland CG 99. 2000, 01, 02, 02 fall
Minot Our Redeemer's 2004, 12, 14, 15, 16
Napoleon &
Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter
89, 95, 96, 99, 2014
4 Alexander 89, 90, 91, 92
Center/Stanton 90, 2007, 08, 16
Linton-HMB 2009, 10, 11, 12
Lisbon 94, 2006, 07, 08
Watford City 96, 97, 2002, 03
3 Grant County 2011, 13, 14
Hankinson 95, 2014, 15
Hillsboro 93, 2000, 06
Oakes 97, 2000, 05
Tioga 94, 99, 2006
2 Berthold 2002, 2003
Ellendale 2004, 05
Hettinger 2001, 02
Kindred 2012, 16
Lakota 90, 92
Northwood 94, 2004
Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 2003, 09
1 Beach 2010
Bismarck Shiloh Christian 2015
Carrington 2013
Cavalier 89
Fargo Oak Grove 99
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 2015
Hatton-Northwood 2011
Leeds 2000
Litchville/Marion/Montpelier 2008
Maddock 97
Midkota 2011
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 2013
New Salem/Almont 2010
North Sargent 2002
North Star 2014
Northern Cass 2013
Page 89
Rolla-Rock Lake 2001
Trenton 2001
Trinity Chrisitan 2002 fall 
Turtle Lake Mercer 2004
Walhalla 91
Westhope-Souris 94
Wishek 98

Back to Top

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee