State tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Tournament Teams page
Link to Class A Tournament Bracket page Link to Class B Tournament Bracket page
Link to Statcast Link page Link to State Tourney Statistics page
Link to Tournament History page Link to Tournament Records page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages Link to Video Streaming page
Link to Metro Area Tournament website Link to NDHSAA website

 

 
Class 'A' Bracket
Tournament Awards
Click on Statcasting Links to see box scores of matches
First Round
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 15
Quarterfinal #1-Match A1
12:00 noon-A Court
WDA #1 Seed (38-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
3-0
(25-19, 25-19, 25-13)
EDC #4 Seed (22-14)
West Fargo "Packers"
Quarterfinal #2-Match A2
Approx. 2:00-A Court
EDC #2 Seed (26-9)
Shanley "Deacons"
Shanley
"Deacons"
3-2
(18-25, 24-26, 25-18, 25-23, 15-4)
WDA #3 Seed (26-13)
Jamestown "Blue Jays"
Quarterfinal #3-Match A3
6:00-A Court
EDC #1 Seed (21-12)
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
Bis. High
"Demons"
3-1
(26-24, 28-26, 18-25, 25-21)
WDA #4 Seed (23-15)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Quarterfinal #4-Match A4
Approx. 8:00-A Court
WDA #2 Seed (31-8)
Bis. Legacy "Sabers"
Bis. Legacy
3-1
(21-25, 26-24, 26-24, 25-23)
EDC #3 Seed (26-8)
GF Red River "Roughriders"
Second Round
Semifinals
Friday, November 16
Champ. Semifinal #1-Match A7
6:00-A Court
WDA #1 Seed (39-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
3-1
(25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 25-23)
EDC #2 Seed (27-9)
Shanley "Deacons"
Champ.. Semifinal #2-Match A8
Approx. 8:00-A Court
WDA #4 Seed (24-15)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bis. High
"Demons"
3-1
(22-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-22)
WDA #2 Seed (32-8)
Bis. Legacy "Sabers"
Cons. Semifinal #1-Match A5
12:00-A Court
EDC #4 Seed (22-15)
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo
"Packers"
3-1
(25-15, 25-27, 25-14, 25-20)
WDA #3 Seed (26-14)
Jamestown "Blue Jays"
Cons. Semifinal #2-Match A6
Approx. 2:00-A Court
EDC #1 Seed (21-13)
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
Davies
"Eagles"
3-2
(19-25, 25-23, 21-25, 25-20, 15-11)
EDC #3 Seed (26-9)
GF Red River "Roughriders"
Third Round
Placing Matches
Saturday, November 17
State Champ. Match-Match A12
6:00 p.m.-Main Court
WDA #1 Seed (40-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
3-1
(25-19, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15)
WDA #4 Seed (25-15)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Third Place Match-Match A11
Approx. 3:00 p.m.-A Court
EDC #2 Seed (27-10)
Shanley "Deacons"
Shanley
"Deacons"
3-1
(25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 26-24)
WDA #2 Seed (32-9)
Bis. Legacy "Sabers"
Fifth Place Match-Match A10
Approx. 1:00 p.m.-A Court
EDC #4 Seed (23-15)
West Fargo "Packers"
Davies
"Eagles"
3-1
(25-15, 31-33, 25-18, 25-13)
EDC #1 Seed (22-13)
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
Seventh Place Match-Match A9
11:00 a.m.-A Court
WDA #3 Seed (26-15)
Jamestown "Blue Jays"
Jamestown
"Blue Jays"
3-1
(30-28, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16)
EDC #3 Seed (26-10)
GF Red River "Roughriders"
 
STATE TOURNAMENT AWARDS
All-Tournament Team

Darian Chwialkowski, West Fargo
Maggie Steffen, GF Red River
Katie Roberts, Shanley
McKenna Mikkelson, Fargo Davies
Emily Dietz, Shanley
Kiaya Schwab, Bismarck High
Maddie Klein, Bismarck Century
Megan Gaffaney, Jamestown
Lexus Mosbrucker, Bismarck High
Whitney Thomas, Bismarck Legacy
Hannah Schwartz, Bismarck Century
Sam Anklam, Bismarck Legacy
Regan Dennis, Bismarck Century

All-State Team: First Team
Name Team Yr. Pos.
Regan Dennis Bismarck Century 12 OH
Maddie Klein Bismarck Century 12 MH/RS
Cara Haussler Bismarck High 12 OH
Sam Anklam Bismarck Legacy 12 Lib
Sydney Murphy Bismarck Legacy 12 Set
McKenna Mikkelsen Fargo Davies 12 Lib
Alexis Bachmeier Fargo North 12 OH
Lexi Robson GF Red River 12 Set
Maggie Steffen GF Red River 11 OH
Megan Gaffaney Jamestown 11 Set
Kyle Kanwishcer Shanley 12 MH
Darian Chwialkowski West Fargo 11 OH
All-State Team: Second Team
Name Team Yr. Pos.
Hannah Schwartz Bismarck Century 12 Set
Kaitlyn Anderson Fargo Davies 12 OH
Sarah Dobitz Dickinson High 12 Lib
Hannah Schiele Jamestown 11 Lib
Tiana Pfaff West Fargo 11 MH
Casey Coste WF Sheyenne 12 Lib
Class A Coach of the Year Sara Hagerle, Jamestown
Class A Senior Athlete of the Year Regan Dennis, Bismarck Century
Class A Senior Athlete nominees EDC: Alexis Bachmeier, Fargo North
WDA: Regan Dennis, Bismarck Century
Class A Regional Coaches of the Year EDC: Missy Wilson, Fargo Davies; Carolyn Olson, GF Red River
WDA: Sara Bohrer-Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century; Sara Hagerle, Jamestown

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee