Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

AA 11-man State Finalist
Bismarck St. Mary's "Saints"

Back to Tournament Teams Main

Team Roster
No. Name Position Height  Weight  Grade 
0 Thomas Aberle WR/CB 5'7" 145 11
4 Benjamin Grinsteiner WR/CB 5'11" 170 11
5 Hudson Bradley WR/CB 6' 160 11
8 Cole Gendreau QB/FS 5'11" 160 11
10 Luke Kambeitz WR/CB 5'9" 160 11
11 John Nordberg SL/CB 6'3" 185 11
13 Jonah Krebs FB/LB 5'11" 175 11
14 Mason Spies TB/FS 5'10" 140 10
16 Kurt Dickhut TB/FS 5'10" 165 12
17 Christian Voutsas WR/CB 5'6" 130 10
19 Alexander Schaefbauer WR/FS 5'9" 130 10
20 Brandon Prichard TE/LB 6'1" 185 10
22 Joel Huber TB/LB 5'9" 145 9
23 Thomas Curry FB/LB 5'7" 140 10
25 Kirklan Korczak FB/LB 5'10" 165 12
26 Gabriel Anderson TE/DE 5'9" 140 10
27 Cole Spies TB/LB 5'11" 175 12
29 Jared Klein TB/FS 5'11" 160 11
32 Dawson Dosch TB/FS 5'6" 140 11
33 Cole Grossman TB/LB 5'7" 165 10
35 Dylan Gross WR/CB 5'9" 140 11
44 Jacob Scheetz FB/LB 5'10" 185 12
46 Branden Franchuk FB/LB 5'8" 155 11
50 Spencer Churchill OL/LB 5'11" 150 11
51 Christian Hanson OL/LB 5'8" 145 11
52 Jack Barry TE/LB 6' 170 12
53 Ian Brown OL/LB 6' 225 12
54 Jayce Hoesel OL/DE 6'4" 220 10
55 Samuel Harris OL/DE 6'2" 250 12
58 Connor Feist OL/DE 5'9" 150 10
60 Samuel Schweitzer OL/LB 6' 170 11
63 Joseph Richter OL/DE 6'2" 205 11
64 John Armstrong OL/TB 6'1" 215 11
67 Zachary Petersen OL 6'2" 250 11
68 Adam Greff TE/LB 5'9" 150 12
75 Ethan Birnbaum OL/DL 6'6" 290 12
76 Anders Larson OL/DL 5'11" 205 10
77 Chauncey Turner OL/DL 6'1" 310 12
80 Benjamin Wilson WR/CB 5'7" 150 11
82 Gabriel Aberle TE/LB 6'1" 185 12
84 Jack Zander WR/CB 0'6" 140 10
87 Ryan Grensteiner WR/CB 5'8" 140 11
87 John Sammons TE/LB 5'9" 150 10
88 Eliot Barney WR/CB 5'7" 150 10
90 Adam Greff WR/LB 5'10" 150 11
Team Information
Head Coach:  Dan Smrekar
Assistant Coaches:  Toby Schweitzer, Roger Haug, Tanner Harris, Brett Eckert, Joe Harris, Dennis Kary, Dirk Hausauer, Matt Puetz
Principal: Reed Ruggles
Athletic Director:  Bruce Schumacher
Superintendent: Gerald Vetter
Managers: Ellie Jahner, Summer Sturm, Lauren Botsford, Katie Weikum
Cheerleaders: Mallory Donlin, Kayla VanderVorste, Jessica Aberle, Cameron Easton, Victoria Windsor, Lexi Rusch, Brittany Welch, Aubrey Roemmich, Hannah Flohr, Brianna Oliver, Hannah Tibor, Grace Klee, Madelyn Klee
Cheer Coaches: Katelyn Berube, Rachel Allickson
School Colors: Blue, White, & Gold
School Song: Oh, When The Saints Go Marching In
Statistics-Team
Rushing yards/game: 284 yards/game 
Passing yards/game:  72 yards/game 
Points scored/game: 38.9 points/game 
Points allowed/game: 9.3 points allowed/game 
Statistics-Individual
Scoring: Kurt Dickhut - 18 TDs - 108 points
Cole Spies - 20 TDs - 120 points
Cole Gendreau - 4 TDs - 24 points
Passing: Cole Gendreau: 47 comp. 93 att., 7 TDs, 716 Yds.
Rushing: Kurt Dickhut - 150 carries - 1,193 yards - 8 yds/carry - 18 TDs
Cole Spies - 50 carries - 482 yards - 9.6 yds/carry - 16 TDs
Cole Gendreau - 52 carries - 295 yards - 5.7 yds/carry - 4 TDs
Receiving: John Nordberg - 15 catches - 264 yards - 1 TD
Luke Kambeitz - 12 catches - 169 yards - 3 TDs
Cole Spies - 8 catches - 102 yards - 2 TDs
Jacob Scheetz - 5 catches - 110 yards - 1 TD
Season Scores
Regular Season
Team Score Opponent Opp. Score
18 Shanley 7
41 Wahpeton 0
38 Beulah 13
48 TMCHS (Belcourt) 20
43 Dickinson Trinity 7
42 Watford City 0
42 Stanley-PL 8
49 Central Dakota 12
40 Valley City 20
Playoffs
Team Score Opponent Opp. Score
28 Central Cass 6
28 Hillsboro-CV 6

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee