Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

9-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
First Round
Saturday, October 15
Game 1
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Linton
Region 1 #3 Seed (5-3)
Richland "Colts"
Richland
"Colts"
Region 3 #3 Seed (5-3)
Linton HMB "Lions"
Score
18-10
Game 2
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Cavalier
Region 1 #4 Seed (4-4)
Hatton-Northwood "Thunder"
Cavalier
"Tornadoes"
Region 2 #2 Seed (7-1)
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
Score
50-20
Game 3
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: New Rockford
Region 3 #4 Seed (5-3)
Kidder County "Pirates"
Kidder Cty.
"Pirates"
Region 2 #3 Seed (5-3)
New Rockford-Shey "Rockets"
Score
24-22
Game 4
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Wyndmere
Region 2 #4 Seed (3-5)
North Border "Eagles"
Wynd-Lidg.
"Warbirds"
Region 1 #2 Seed (6-2)
Wyndmere-Lidg. "Warbirds"
Score
49-24
Game 5
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Location: Hettinger
Region 6 #3 Seed (5-3)
Divide County "Maroons"
Div. Cty. "Maroons"
Region 5 #3 Seed (6-2)
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Score
36-32
Game 6
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Kenmare
Region 4 #4 Seed (4-4)
Drake-Anamoose "Raiders"
Kenmare
"Honkers"
Region 6 #2 Seed (6-2)
Kenmare-Bow.-BC "Honkers"
Score
70-12
Game 7
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Towner
Region 6 #4 Seed (4-4)
Tioga "Pirates"
TGU
"Titans"
Region 4 #3 Seed (5-3)
Towner-Granville-Up. "Titans"
Score
44-0
Game 8
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: St. John
Region 5 #4 Seed (4-4)
Bowman Cty. "Bulldogs"
St. John
"Chucks"
Region 4 #2 Seed (6-2)
St. John "Woodchucks"
Score
42-0
Game 9
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Thompson
Region 2-#1 Seed (9-0)
Thompson "Tommies"
Thompson
"Tommies"
Region 1 #3 Seed (6-3)
Richland "Colts"
Score
66-19
Game 10
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Napoleon
Region 3-#2 Seed (7-1)
Napoleon-G-S "Imperials"
Nap.-G-S "Imperials"
Region 2 #2 Seed (8-1)
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
Score
32-26
Second Round
Saturday, October 22
Game 11
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Hankinson
Region 1-#1 Seed (7-1)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Hankinson "Pirates"
Region 3 #4 Seed (6-3)
Kidder County "Pirates"
Score
24-16
Game 12
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Shiloh Miller Field
Region 3-#1 Seed (8-0)
Shiloh Christian "Skyhawks"
Sh. Chr.
"Skyhawks"
Region 1 #2 Seed (7-2)
Wyndmere-Lidg. "Warbirds"
Score
46-41
Game 13
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Rolette
Region 4-#1 Seed (8-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
N. Prairie "Cougars"
Region 6 #3 Seed (6-3)
Divide County "Maroons"
Score
62-6
Game 14
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Richardton
Region 5-#2 Seed (6-2)
Richardton-Tay.-Hebron "Raiders"
Kenmare
"Honkers"
Region 6 #2 Seed (7-2)
Kenmare-Bow.-BC "Honkers"
Score
38-8
Game 15
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: New Salem
Region 5-#1 Seed (7-1)
New Salem-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
NS-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
Region 4 #3 Seed (6-3)
Towner-Granville-Up. "Titans"
Score
40-12
Game 16
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Mohall
Region 6-#1 Seed (7-1)
Mohall "Mavericks"
St. John
"Chucks"
Region 4 #2 Seed (7-2)
St. John "Woodchucks"
Score
16-14
Game 17
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Thompson
Region 2-#1 Seed (10-0)
Thompson "Tommies"
Thompson
"Tommies"
Region 3-#2 Seed (8-1)
Napoleon-G-S "Imperials"
Score
52-0
Game 18
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Shiloh Miller Field
Region 1-#1 Seed (8-1)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Sh. Chr.
"Skyhawks"
Region 3-#1 Seed (9-0)
Shiloh Christian "Skyhawks"
Score
12-8
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 29
Game 19
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Rolla
Region 4-#1 Seed (9-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
N. Prairie "Cougars"
Region 6 #2 Seed (8-2)
Kenmare-Bow.-BC "Honkers"
Score
46-12
Game 20
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: New Salem
Region 5-#1 Seed (8-1)
New Salem-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
NS-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
Region 4 #2 Seed (8-2)
St. John "Woodchucks"
Score
44-12
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 5
Game 21
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Shiloh Miller Field
Region 2-#1 Seed (10-0)
Thompson "Tommies"
Thompson
"Tommies"
Region 3-#1 Seed (10-0)
Shiloh Christian "Skyhawks"
Score
44-30
Game 22
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: New Salem
Region 4-#1 Seed (10-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
NS-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
Region 5-#1 Seed (9-1)
New Salem-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
Score
38-14
Championship Game
Friday, November 11
Championship Game-Game 23
Time: 20 min. after A game awards
Location: Fargodome
Region 2-#1 Seed (11-0)
Thompson "Tommies"
Thompson
"Tommies"
Region 5-#1 Seed (10-1)
New Salem-Alm.-GU "Holsteins"
Score
54--20
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Charlie Moffet 11 OL Wyndmere Lidgerwood
Brett Sutter-Hegg 12 OL Thompson
Nathan Wolf 12 OL New Salem-Glen Ullin
Calen Schwabe 12 QB Thompson
Austin Urlaub 11 QB Cavalier
Hunter Rodin 12 QB Kenmare Bowbells Burke Cty.
Kolton Jesz 12 WR Kenmare Bowbells Burke Cty.
Shane Forster 12 TE New Salem-Glen Ullin
Talon Thompson 12 RB Mohall Lansford Sherwood
Isiah Kludt 11 RB Hettinger Scranton
Adam Diedrich 12 RB Thompson

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Cody Mauch 12 DL Hankinson
Cole VanderLaan 12 DL Linton HMB
Berkley Santos 12 DL Mohall Lansford Sherwood
Brandon Dewald 12 LB Kidder County
Dalten Jangula 12 LB Napoleon-G-S
Garrett Munro 12 LB North Prairie
Brody Cahill 12 LB North Prairie
Jake Ihland 12 DB Richland
Kolter Schell 12 DB Towner-Gran-Upham
Brendan Butterfield 12 DB Richardton Taylor
Second Team: All-State:
PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Landon Smith 12 LaMoure Litchville Marion
Austin Roob 12 Richland
Ben Johnson 11 Hatton Northwood
Jamie Gorres 11 Hatton Northwood
Carter Brown 11 North Border
Cole Sorby 11 Thompson
Jayden Komrosky 12 North Star
Josh McKnight 12 New Rockford-Shey
Canaan Fagerland 12 Bis. Shiloh Christian
Bartholomeu Ogbu 11 Bis. Shiloh Christian
Trevor Mehlhoff 12 Bis. Shiloh Christian
Jamison Fettig 10 Napoleon-G-S
Cole Bethke 12 Towner-Gran-Upham
Tucker Boucher 11 North Prairie
Tyrall DeFender 12 St John
Bryor Parisien 11 St John
Bailey Morman 12 New Salem-Glen Ullin
Evan Henke 10 New Salem-Glen Ullin
Josh Wallace 11 Mott Regent
Connor Marion 12 Grant County Flasher
Statler Olson 12 Mohall Lansford Sherwood
Jacob Rodin 11 Kenmare Bowbells Burke Cty.
9 man Coach of the Year: Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin
9 man Senior Athlete of the Year: Calen Schwabe, Thompson
9 man Senior Athlete nominees:
REGION 1: Cody Mauch, Hankinson; Jake Ihland, Richland
REGION 2: Calen Schwabe, Thompson
REGION 3: Dalton Jangula, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter
REGION 4: Brody Cahill, North Prairie
REGION 5: Shane Forster, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ulin
REGION 6: Berkley Santos, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood
9 man Regional Coaches of the Year:
REGION 1: Jason Monilaws, Hankinson; Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood
REGION 2: Brady Schwab, Thompson; Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier
REGION 3: Jack Biesterfeld, Kidder County; Funnon Barker, Bismarck Shiloh Christian
REGION 4: Pat Wilkes, North Prairie; Cory Davis, St. John
REGION 5: Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Randy Burwick, Hettinger/Scranton
REGION 6: Cale Peterson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; Matthew Hove, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke County
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee