Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

A 11-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
First Round
Saturday, October 22
Game 1
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Langdon Area
Region 2-#2 Seed (7-1)
Langdon-Munich "Cardinals"
Langdon
"Cardinals"
Region 1-#3 Seed (4-4)
Carrington "Cardinals"
Score
54-39
Game 2
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Kulm
Region 1-#2 Seed (6-2)
Ellendale-Edge-Kulm "Thunder"
Ell.-Edg.-K
"Thunder"
Region 2-#3 Seed (6-2)
Park River-Ford.-Lan "Aggies"
Score
48-22
Game 3
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Killdeer
Region 4-#2 Seed (6-2)
Killdeer "Cowboys"
Velva-Saw.
"Aggies"
Region 3-#3 Seed (6-2)
Velva-Sawyer "Aggies"
Score
28-9
Game 4
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Minot State
Region 3-#2 Seed (7-1)
Minot Bish. Ryan "Lions"
Bish. Ryan "Lions"
Region 4-#3 Seed (3-5)
Heart River "Cougars"
Score
62-33
Game 5
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Northern Cass
Region 1-#1 Seed (7-1)
Northern Cass "Jaguars"
Langdon
"Cardinals"
Region 2-#2 Seed (8-1)
Langdon-Munich "Cardinals"
Score
34-30
Game 6
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Larimore
Region 2-#1 Seed (8-0)
Larimore "Polar Bears"
Ell.-Edg.-K
"Thunder"
Region 1-#2 Seed (7-2)
Ellendale-Edge-Kulm "Thunder"
Score
42-41
Game 7
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Des Lacs
Region 3-#1 Seed (6-2)
Des Lacs-Burlington "Lakers"
DL-B
"Lakers"
Region 3-#3 Seed (7-2)
Velva-Sawyer "Aggies"
Score
18-14
Game 8
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Hazen
Region 4-#1 Seed (6-2)
Hazen "Bison"
Bish. Ryan "Lions"
Region 3-#2 Seed (8-1)
Minot Bish. Ryan "Lions"
Score
31-14
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 29
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 5
Game 9
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Langdon
Region 2-#2 Seed (9-1)
Langdon-Munich "Cardinals"
Ell.-Edg.-K
"Thunder"
Region 1-#2 Seed (8-2)
Ellendale-Edge-Kulm "Thunder"
Score
50-20
Game 10
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Des Lacs
Region 3-#1 Seed (7-2)
Des Lacs-Burlington "Lakers"
DL-B
"Lakers"
Region 3-#2 Seed (9-1)
Minot Bish. Ryan "Lions"
Score
32-20
Championship Game
Friday, November 11
Championship Game-Game 11
Time: 9:10 a.m.
Location: Fargodome
Region 1-#2 Seed (9-2)
Ellen-Edge-Kulm "Thunder"
Ell.-Edg.-K
"Thunder"
Region 3-#1 Seed (8-2)
Des Lacs-Burl. "Lakers"
Score
42-20
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Jacob Hanson 12 QB Milnor-North Sargent
Wyatt Carr 12 QB Hazen
Jacob Delvo 11 QB Langdon Area-Munich
Royce Verkeuhlen 12 RB  Larimore
Cole Dauphinais 12 RB Minot Bishop Ryan
Dillon Jepson 12 RB Killdeer
Clayton Grueneich 11 RB Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
Bradee Schroeder 12 OL Carrington
Levi Hofer 12 OL Larimore
Justin Helseth 12 OL Velva-Sawyer
Ty Truchan 12 OL Killdeer
Tanner Johnson 12 TE Des Lacs-Burlington
Anfernee Economy 11 WR Langdon Area-Munich
Zane Besler 12 WR  Heart River

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Adam Neustel 10 DL Milnor-North Sargent
Caleb Hofer 12 DL Larimore
Jordan Will 12 DL Minot Bishop Ryan
Jackson Hankey 12 LB Park River-F-L
Luke Wertz 12 LB Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
Brody Wagner 12 LB Larimore
Konner Beeter 12 LB Minot Bishop Ryan
Andrew Jones 12 LB Northern Cass
Brant Bohmert 12 DB Northern Cass
Rylan Bachmeier 12 DB Des Lacs-Burlington
Trent Marquart 12 DB Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn
Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Ben Hoggarth 11 Fargo Oak Grove
Nick Nelson 12 Northern Cass
Brennen Vance 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
Elijah Holter 12 Larimore
Chase Peebles 11 Langdon Area-Munich
Trevor Schimke 12 Harvey-Wells County
Alex Nelson 12 Lewis & Clark/Our Reedemers
Josh Knutson 11 Des Lacs-Burlington
Dylan Schestler 12 Des Lacs-Burlington
Chris Sowitch 11 Minot Bishop Ryan
Sam Larson 12 Garrison-Max
Quentin Corcoran 12 Hazen
Garrett LeMieux 11 Killdeer

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Brendan Salander 12 Northern Cass
Matt Wika 11 Northern Cass
Kaden Wolsky 10 Carrington
Lane Hanson 11 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
Monty Hendrickson 12 Larimore
Connor Tetrault 11 Langdon Area-Munich
Adam Johnson 12 Park River-F-L
Seth Hanenberg 12 Des Lacs-Burlington
Hayden Lee 10 Velva-Sawyer
Cody Hamilton 12 Lewis & Clark/Our Reedemers
Thomas Leintz 11 Hazen
Jacob Klein  10 Hazen
Rope Smith 12 Killdeer
Class A Coach of the Year: Jon Schiele, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
Class A Senior Athlete of the Year: Jackson Hankey, Park River-Fordville-Lankin
Class A Senior Athlete nominees:
REGION 1: Jacob Hanson, Milnor-North Sargent
REGION 2: Jackson Hankey, Park River-Fordville-Lankin
REGION 3: Cole Dauphinais, Minot Bishop Ryan
REGION 4: Wyatt Carr, Hazen
Class A Regional Coaches of the Year:
REGION 1: Craig Lachowitzer, Northern Cass; Jon Schiele, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
REGION 2: Kal Triplett, Larimore; Josh Krivarchka, Langdon Area-Munich
REGION 3: James Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington; Larry Sandy, Velva-Sawyer
REGION 4: Bret Johnsrud, Hazen; Louis Dobitz, Killdeer
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee