Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

AAA 11-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
Game 1
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: West Fargo HS
East #1 Seed (9-0)
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo "Packers"
West #4 Seed (6-3)
Bis. Legacy "Sabers"
Score
41-6
Game 2
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Bismarck Comm. Bowl
West #2 Seed (7-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
East #3 Seed (6-3)
Fargo South "Bruins"
Score
49-27
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, October 28
Game 3
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Minot Duane Carlson
West #1 Seed (7-2)
Minot High "Magicians"
Minot High "Magicians"
East #4 Seed (4-4)
GF Red River "Roughriders"
Score
43-7
Game 4
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: WF Sheyenne HS
East #2 Seed (6-3)
WF Sheyenne "Mustangs"
Bismarck "Demons"
West #3 Seed (7-2)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Score
30-19
Semifinal Round
Friday, November 4
Game 5
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: West Fargo HS
East #1 Seed (10-0)
West Fargo "Packers"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
West #2 Seed (8-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Score
30-28
Game 6
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Minot Duane Carlson
West #1 Seed (8-2)
Minot High "Magicians"
Bismarck "Demons"
West #3 Seed (8-2)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Score
43-38
Championship Game
Friday, November 11
Championship Game-Game 7
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: FargoDome
West #2 Seed (9-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
West #3 Seed (9-2)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Score
27-12
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Jakob Olson 11 QB Bismarck Century
Jack Pifer 12 QB Fargo South
Jason Hoekstra 11 QB Bismarck Legacy
Lucas Butts 12 RB Bismarck High
Chase Teiken 12 RB West Fargo
Alex York 12 RB Fargo Davies
Jack Sullivan 12 WR Bismarck High
Luke Little 12 WR Bismarck Century
Zach Dahlen 12 WR Devils Lake
Zach Willis 12 OL West Fargo
Philip Walter 12 OL Bismarck Century
Preston Mayer 12 OL Bismarck High
Logan Krueger 11 OL Minot High
Jayce LaPray 12 OL Bismarck Century

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Seth Braun 12 DL Bismarck Century
Brandon Metz 12 DL West Fargo
Kade Lindquist 12 DL Minot High
Drake Fleshe 12 DL West Fargo
Jacob Rader 12 LB Bismarck Century
Hayden Reynolds 12 LB WF Sheyenne
Justin Bergquist 12 LB Bismarck High
Victor Isaak 11 LB Fargo South
Kade Lynch 11 DB Bismarck Century
Brett Lunde 12 DB Minot High
Haboniman Simon 12 DB West Fargo
Second Team: All-State:
PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Garrett Larson 12 Minot High
Adam Hummel 12 Fargo North
Jake Mertens 12 Devils Lake
Andy Baer 12 Fargo Davies
Zander Luckoski 12 Fargo South
Dale Spilman 12 Mandan
Manuel Bradford 12 Minot High
Jesse Shorma 12 WF Sheyenne
Hunter Humann 12 Bismarck Legacy
Aanen Moody 12 Dickinson High
Tanner Beaton 11 Fargo South
Krew Mathern 11 Dickinson High
Hunter Fee 12 Devils Lake
Will Rakowski 12 GF Red River
Nick Stahl 12 GF Red River
Je-Mario Jones 12 Minot High
Noah Mammour 12 WF Sheyenne
Dylan Evans 11 Williston
Brian Bonnet 12 Bismarck Legacy
Treven Hopfauf 12 Dickinson High
Connor Ostendorf 12 Fargo North
Zach Gutterud 12 GF Red River
Jalen Sprecher 11 Bismarck High
Zander Luckoski 12 Fargo South
Brett Ralph 12 Williston
Mason Schulz 12 Bismarck Century
Class AAA Coach of the Year: Ron Wingenbach, Bismarck Century
Class AAA Senior Athlete of the Year: Brandon Metz, West Fargo
Class AAA Senior Athlete nominees:
EAST REGION: Brandon Metz, West Fargo
WEST REGION: Lucas Butts, Bismarck High
Class AAA Regional Coaches of the Year:
EAST REGION: Troy Mattern, Fargo South; Jeremy Newton, WF Sheyenne
WEST REGION: Barry Holmen, Minot High; Ron Wingenbach, Bismarck Century
ND Gatorade Player of the Year: ???, ???
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2016-17 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee