Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


MEDIA AND TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

ONLINE STORIES | ARCHIVED STATE TOURNAMENT WEBSITES
ARCHIVED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS | ONLINE MEDIA LINKS
TOURNAMENT MANAGEMENT/STAFF | WEIGH-INS/MATCH MANAGEMENT
TOURNAMENT OFFICIALS | NATIONAL ANTHEM/COLOR GUARD

State Tournament Online Stories
Newspaper Headline with Link Pub. Date
Fargo Forum Oakes senior Loepp wins fifth B title, Carrington wins team crown February 21
Fargo Forum West Fargo's Shearer wins record sixth individual state title February 21
The Dickinson Press Midgets take 3 runner-up spots in Class A tournament February 22
The Dickinson Press Burwick, Schalesky take home Class B state titles for Night Hawks February 22
The Dickinson Press Dangerud leaves behind strong legacy February 22
Bismarck Tribune Demons outlast Packers, repeat as Class A champs February 22
Bismarck Tribune Bettenhausen claims first Class B title February 22
Bismarck Tribune Century's 1988 juggernaut heads wrestling hall of fame class February 22
Minot Daily News In 2nd title bout, DeCoteau brings home 195-pound championship February 22
Minot Daily News Rodriguez falls short in 182-pound final February 22
Minot Daily News Armstrong, Leier take 3rd, Magi place 8 wrestlers at state February 22
Fargo Forum Bismarck holds on to top West Fargo in Class A team dual wrestling February 21
Fargo Forum Carrington win first Class B state dual wrestling championship February 21
The Dickinson Press Night Hawks send 2 to Class B finals February 21
The Dickinson Press Dickinson’s Hutzenbiler, Lee, Lopez make it to Class A finals February 21
Bismarck Tribune Demons win first state duals title since 2011 February 21
Bismarck Tribune Carrington ends Region 1's reign February 21
The Jamestown Sun Mewes makes final February 21
Minot Daily News Magi wrestling slumps to 7th place after Day 2 February 21
Minot Daily News Velva, Ryan drop 2nd straight bout in dual tournament February 21
Fargo Forum West Fargo opens strong in Class A state wrestling team dual play February 19
Fargo Forum Oakes players dedicate state wrestling success to assistant coach February 19
Fargo Forum Shearer, Loepp advance to ind. semifinals in pursuit of historic titles February 19
Grand Forks Herald Grand Forks Central advances to semifinals of Class A tournament February 19
The Dickinson Press Midgets wrestle strong, send 4 to Class A semifinals February 20
The Dickinson Press Night Hawks send 2 to semifinals February 20
Bismarck Tribune Strong start for DeBoer, Demons February 20
Bismarck Tribune Beulah-Hazen's Barbion springs major upset February 20
The Jamestown Sun Mewes makes Class A semis February 20
Minot Daily News West Fargo too much for Minot High at state dual February 20
Minot Daily News Turtle Mountain comeback falls short February 20
Minot Daily News Bishop Ryan silenced in quarterfinals for 3rd straight year February 20
Minot Daily News No. 2 Napoleon fights past Velva in quarterfinals February 20
Minot Daily News Magicians’ Armstrong, Leier, Strandberg reach semifinals February 20
Minot Daily News Rodriguez, DeCoteau still alive for the Braves February 20
Minot Daily News Aggies bring 2 wrestlers to semifinals February 20
Forum Prep Blog Grand Forks Central wins first ever dual match at state tournament February 19
Forum Prep Blog State wrestling features champions returning to add to trophy cases February 19
Fargo Forum State tourney the swan song for Packers’ seniors, head coach February 18
Grand Forks Herald Defending champ Lunday gets a No. 2 seed at state Class B February 18
The Dickinson Press Never wanting to lose: Hutzenbiler looks to cap senior season... February 19
The Dickinson Press Night Hawks’ variety of senior leadership February 19
The Jamestown Sun Another run? Anderson hopes to finish on high note February 19
Minot Daily News Lions looking to end first-round blues February 19
Bismarck Tribune Carrington has sights set on Class B title February 18
Bismarck Tribune Injured knee hasn't stopped Bettenhausen February 18
The Jamestown Sun Carr, Holtan lead Cards into state February 18
Fargo Forum Oakes' Loepp has his eyes set on exclusive ND wrestling club February 17
Grand Forks Herald Central's Devier, Kuchera state-bound in first season February 17
The Dickinson Press Hettinger-Scranton sets sight on Class B state wrestling tournament February 17
Bismarck Tribune Not much separating Bismarck and West Fargo February 17
Minot Daily News Much-improved Magi gear up for state wrestling tournament February 17

Top of Page

Archived State Wrestling Tournament Websites

2013 2011
2009

Top of Page

Archived Regional Wrestling Tournament Results

Top of Page

Online Media Links
Newspaper Links TV/Radio Station Links
Fargo Forum Valley News Live TV (Fargo & Grand Forks)
Grand Forks Herald WDAY TV/Radio (Fargo)
Devils Lake Journal WDAZ TV (Grand Forks & Devils Lake)
Wahpeton Daily News KVOX 740 The Fan Radio (Fargo)
Valley City Times-Record KFGO The Mighty 790 (Fargo)
West Fargo Pioneer KKXL 1440 The Fan Radio (Grand Forks)
Bismarck Tribune KNOX Radio (Grand Forks)
Minot Daily News NewsDakota Radio (Valley City-Jamestown)
Dickinson Press KBMW Radio (Wahpeton)
Jamestown Sun KDLR-KDVL-KZZY Radio (Devils Lake)
Williston Herald KFYR TV (Bismarck)
Mandan News KXMB TV (Bismarck)
  KBMY/KMCY TV (Bismarck-Minot)
  KFYR 550/KXMR ESPN 710 Radio (Bismarck)
  KDKT Fox Sports 1410 Radio (Bismarck)
  KCJB Radio (Minot)
  KDIX Radio (Dickinson)
  KEYZ/KYYZ Radio (Williston)
  KSJB Radio (Jamestown)
  KNDC Radio (Hettinger)
  KQLX Radio (Lisbon)
  KMAV Radio (Mayville)

Top of Page

Tournament Management/Staff
Managers: Todd Olson, Fargo Schools AD
Curt Jones, West Fargo AD
Promotion: Rick Flacksbarth
Judy Dvoracek
Trn. Assistant: Jennifer Schultz, Fargo Schools Fargodome Mngmt.: Rob Sobolik
Media Coord.: Rick Flacksbarth Team Housing: Curt Jones
Parade of Athletes coord.: Judy Dvoracek
Pam Kloos
Program Sales: Greg Lura, Coordinator
Discovery Middle School students
Scoring: Mandy Antony, Chair
Nick Walton
Website, Social Media, & Photos: Jeff Pegg
Jerry Schneider
Hospitality: Paul Boerboom Champ. Intros: Curt Jones
Awards Pres. NDHSAA T-shirts:

Coaches Choice

Physicians: Dr. Robyn Knutson-Bueling Cheer Room Supervisor:

Jodie Anderson
Maria Hagen
Georgia Resell
Ann Williams

Sports Medicine: Sanford Orthopedic Sports Medicine Brad Reed, Coordinator Trainers: Kelly Burns, Andrew Carlson, Jon Darling, Becca Erickson, Nick Kindelspire, Nathan Kleppe, Pat Lacina, Greg Martodam, Sean Owens, Judy Reese, Michelle Sonnenberg, Kathy Stompro, Megan Willard, Shane Winkenwader, Scott Witte

Top of Page

Weigh-Ins/Match Management
Weigh-In Supervisor: Dick Henderson Public Address: Joel Vettel, Travis Voegele, Eric Hewitt
Security/Staging Chair: Dave Dougherty Mat Supervisor:

Dave Ahonen

Table Workers:

Ron Zehren, Chair

Grievance Committee: Kevin Morast, Curt Jones, Ron Zehren, Dick Henderson
Mat Workers:

Ben Franklin MS

Officials Host: Rod Volk

Top of Page

Officials

Brock Besler, Reva, SD
Jon Cameron, Williston
Justin DeCoteau, Bismarck
Kevin Frederickson, Grafton
Dane Heid, Mandan
Gerald Jacob, New Rockford
Tim Kilgore, Grand Forks
Trevor Kittelson, Hillsboro
Wayne Mastel, Wahpeton
Randy Meyer, Minot
John Nelson, West Fargo
Michael Nider, Mandan
Branden Nielsen, Lisbon
Trent O’Brien, Moorhead MN
Randy Piatz, Bismarck
Wyatt Pollert, Mandan
Rick Ripplinger, Bismarck
Brandon Roehrich, Minot
Jed Williams, Bismarck
Ryan Wanzek, Bismarck

Top of Page

National Anthem/Color Guard
National Anthem: Willow McDonald, Fargo South
Madison Gette, Kindred
Malloreigh Warnee, Wahpeton
Livia Dick, Lisbon
Andie Peterson, West Fargo
Color Guard:

Air Force Junior Reserved Officers Training Corps from West Fargo Public Schools will provide the color guard for all national anthem presentations.

Top of Page

© Copyright 2014-15 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee