Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


State Dual Tournament Rules & Regulations

Dual Brackets: Class A | Class B

Dual Match Results: Class A | Class B

Track Wrestling: Dual Tournament Link

 
CLASS A DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on score below winning team to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 19
10:00 a.m.
Quarterfinal #1
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo "Packers"
West #4 Seed:
Minot High "Magicians"
53-17-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
East #3 Seed:
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
49-27-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High "Demons"
East #4 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
57-13-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
East #2 Seed:
GF Central "Knights"
GF Central "Knights"
West #3 Seed:
TMCHS (Belcourt) "Braves"
39-33-Click for
Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 20
Approx. 1:00 p.m.
Championship Semifinal #1
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo "Packers"
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
40-28-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High "Demons"
East #2 Seed:
GF Central "Knights"
61-12-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 20
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
Bismarck High "Demons"
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
33-29-Click for
Match Results
Third Place Dual
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
East #2 Seed:
GF Central "Knights"
41-28-Click for
Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: West Fargo 53, Minot High 17

132 - Devin Stein (W4-Minot) over Lincoln Kranz (E1-West Fargo) Fall 0:57
138 - Jacob Franek (E1-West Fargo) over Ethan Benham (W4-Minot) Dec 4-1
145 - Jordan Shearer (E1-West Fargo) over Creighton Rudoph (W4-Minot) Fall 1:11
152 - Christian Ramberg (E1-West Fargo) over Tyler Thompson (W4-Minot) Fall 3:01
160 - Jesse Shearer (E1-West Fargo) over Matthew Rabe (W4-Minot) Fall 3:46
170 - Chase Teiken (E1-West Fargo) over Michael Lambert (W4-Minot) TF 16-0
182 - Weston Dobler (E1-West Fargo) over Eli Wickum (W4-Minot) Fall 0:40
195 - Alby Rodriquez (E1-West Fargo) over Je-Mario Jones (W4-Minot) Dec 6-3
220 - Brandon Metz (E1-West Fargo) over Hunter Swartwout (W4-Minot) Fall 0:08
285 - Zach Willis (E1-West Fargo) over Elijah Huff (W4-Minot) Fall 3:20
106 - Brody Armstrong (W4-Minot) over Justin Harms (E1-West Fargo) Maj 8-0
113 - Matthew Leier (W4-Minot) over Keegan Cronin (E1-West Fargo) Dec 8-5
120 - Jared Franek (E1-West Fargo) over Peter Folk (W4-Minot) Fall 1:15
126 - Tyler Strandberg (W4-Minot) over Jordan Gianakos (E1-West Fargo) Maj 13-0

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Bismarck Century 49, Fargo Davies 27

132 - Bobby Edick (W2-Bismarck Century) over Keenan Morris (E3-Fargo Davies) Dec 8-3
138 - Hunter Eckert (W2-Bismarck Century) over Richard Dralu (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 1:41
145 - Bryce Burnside (E3-Fargo Davies) over Bo Bondeson (W2-Bismarck Century) Dec 10-4
152 - Tyler Ness (W2-Bismarck Century) over Isaac Dralu (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 1:05
160 - Cameron Rants (W2-Bismarck Century) over Kolby Johnson (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 3:21
170 - Jacob Rader (W2-Bismarck Century) over Colton Rohrich (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 1:13
182 - Nick Kjera (E3-Fargo Davies) over Tjaden Smith (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 4:44
195 - Quinn Martin (E3-Fargo Davies) over Aaron Werre (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:59
220 - Seth Braun (W2-Bismarck Century) over Andre Baguma (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 0:22
285 - Jacob West (E3-Fargo Davies) over Philip Walter (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 2:41
106 - Shane Fleck (W2-Bismarck Century) over Brody Mohr (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 1:37
113 - Jaden Mairs (E3-Fargo Davies) over Izaiah Bitz (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 3:18
120 - Mason Schulz (W2-Bismarck Century) over David Fry (E3-Fargo Davies) Fall 0:22
126 - Trey Pajimula (W2-Bismarck Century) over Alex Skaare (E3-Fargo Davies) Maj 14-6

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Bismarck High 57, Wahpeton 13

132 - Jacob Berg (E4-Wahpeton) over Alex Hoffman (W1-Bismarck) Dec 6-3
138 - Logan Boese (W1-Bismarck) over Dylan Wiek (E4-Wahpeton) Fall 1:27
145 - Logan Meyer (E4-Wahpeton) over Jordan Sanford (W1-Bismarck) Fall 4:57
152 - Adam Blees (W1-Bismarck) over Aaron Deike (E4-Wahpeton) Fall 1:55
160 - Robert Kringlie (W1-Bismarck) over Casey Frankhauser (E4-Wahpeton) Dec 7-0
170 - Kyle Bjugstad (E4-Wahpeton) over Alex Schmitt (W1-Bismarck) Maj 9-1
182 - Jake Sanders (W1-Bismarck) over Carl Bjugstad (E4-Wahpeton) Fall 5:07
195 - Justin Berquist (W1-Bismarck) over Ted Mandt (E4-Wahpeton) Fall 3:05
220 - Jaren Olson (W1-Bismarck) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Tristan Hall (W1-Bismarck) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Ryan Ripplinger (W1-Bismarck) over Hunter Berg (E4-Wahpeton) Fall 0:32
113 - Dillon Spaulding (W1-Bismarck) over Matthew Prchal (E4-Wahpeton) Fall 1:24
120 - Jacksen Perrin (W1-Bismarck) over Noah Wiek (E4-Wahpeton) Dec 5-0
126 - Taylor Nein (W1-Bismarck) over Gavin Lenoue (E4-Wahpeton) Dec 7-3

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: GF Central 39, TMCHS (Belcourt) 33

132 - Brandon Hanson (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Trevis LaRocque (W3-Turtle Mountain) Fall 2:43
138 - Jordan Eli (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Anthony Lamberson (E2-Grand Forks Central) Dec 7-1
145 - Jesus Flores (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Cole Champagne (W3-Turtle Mountain) Fall 2:39
152 - Bryce Brandon (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Clifton Vivier (W3-Turtle Mountain) Fall 1:28
160 - Gordon Isler (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Thayne LaRocque (W3-Turtle Mountain) Fall 2:57
170 - Spencer Oen (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Brek Laducer (W3-Turtle Mountain) Dec 7-3
182 - Brandon Rodriguez (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Dylan Kuchera (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:37
195 - Jesse Rodriguez (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Jacob Stauss (E2-Grand Forks Central) Dec 7-6
220 - Waylon DeCoteau (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Nick Escobar (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 4:51
285 - Trajan LaRocque (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Brady Terrill (E2-Grand Forks Central) SV-1 3-1
106 - Carson Williams (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Tate Laducer (W3-Turtle Mountain) Fall 1:52
113 - Edward LaVallie (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Dylan Jenkins (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 3:00
120 - Carlos Balboa (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 - Dawson Zerr (W3-Turtle Mountain) over Justin Spielman (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 1:06

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #1: West Fargo 40, Bismarck Century 28

285 - Seth Braun (W2-Bismarck Century) over Zach Willis (E1-West Fargo) Fall 4:28
106 - Shane Fleck (W2-Bismarck Century) over Justin Harms (E1-West Fargo) Maj 9-1
113 - Keegan Cronin (E1-West Fargo) over Clint Coleman (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:01
120 - Jared Franek (E1-West Fargo) over Izaiah Bitz (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:53
126 - Mason Schulz (W2-Bismarck Century) over Jordan Gianakos (E1-West Fargo) Fall 3:16
132 - Trey Pajimula (W2-Bismarck Century) over Lincoln Kranz (E1-West Fargo) Dec 12-5
138 - Hunter Eckert (W2-Bismarck Century) over Jacob Franek (E1-West Fargo) Dec 10-4
145 - Jordan Shearer (E1-West Fargo) over Bo Bondeson (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:29
152 - Christian Ramberg (E1-West Fargo) over Tyler Ness (W2-Bismarck Century) Maj 11-2
160 - Jesse Shearer (E1-West Fargo) over Cameron Rants (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:55
170 - Weston Dobler (E1-West Fargo) over Jacob Rader (W2-Bismarck Century) Dec 8-5
182 - Chase Teiken (E1-West Fargo) over Tjaden Smith (W2-Bismarck Century) Dec 7-2
195 - Aaron Werre (W2-Bismarck Century) over Alby Rodriquez (E1-West Fargo) Fall 1:02
220 - Brandon Metz (E1-West Fargo) over Philip Walter (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:11

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #2: Bismarck High 61, GF Central 12

285 - Tristan Hall (W1-Bismarck) over Brady Terrill (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 1:57
106 - Ryan Ripplinger (W1-Bismarck) over Sebastian Brower (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:31
113 - Dillon Spaulding (W1-Bismarck) over Dylan Jenkins (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:23
120 - Jacksen Perrin (W1-Bismarck) over Carlos Balboa (E2-Grand Forks Central) Maj 15-2
126 - Taylor Nein (W1-Bismarck) over Justin Spielman (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:18
132 - Brandon Hanson (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Alex Hoffman (W1-Bismarck) Dec 6-3
138 - Logan Boese (W1-Bismarck) over Anthony Lamberson (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 3:44
145 - Jesus Flores (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Jordan Sanford (W1-Bismarck) TF 16-0
152 - Adam Blees (W1-Bismarck) over Bryce Brandon (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 2:32
160 - Robert Kringlie (W1-Bismarck) over Chancler Devier (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 2:37
170 - Spencer Oen (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Alex Schmitt (W1-Bismarck) Maj 9-1
182 - Jake Sanders (W1-Bismarck) over Dylan Kuchera (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:55
195 - Josh Lawyer (W1-Bismarck) over Dashley Foltz (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:37
220 - Jaren Olson (W1-Bismarck) over Jacob Stauss (E2-Grand Forks Central) Dec 4-2

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Bismarck High 33, West Fargo 29

285 - Tristan Hall (W1-Bismarck) over Zach Willis (E1-West Fargo) Dec 7-2
106 - Ryan Ripplinger (W1-Bismarck) over Justin Harms (E1-West Fargo) Fall 5:33
113 - Dillon Spaulding (W1-Bismarck) over Keegan Cronin (E1-West Fargo) Maj 11-2
120 - Jared Franek (E1-West Fargo) over Jacksen Perrin (W1-Bismarck) Maj 15-5
126 - Taylor Nein (W1-Bismarck) over Jordan Gianakos (E1-West Fargo) TF 19-3
132 - Alex Hoffman (W1-Bismarck) over Lincoln Kranz (E1-West Fargo) TF 16-1
138 - Logan Boese (W1-Bismarck) over Jacob Franek (E1-West Fargo) Dec 5-2
145 - Cade Pederson (E1-West Fargo) over Brady Bieber (W1-Bismarck) Maj 17-3
152 - Jordan Shearer (E1-West Fargo) over Jordan Sanford (W1-Bismarck) Fall 0:56
160 - Adam Blees (W1-Bismarck) over Christian Ramberg (E1-West Fargo) Maj 9-0
170 - Jesse Shearer (E1-West Fargo) over Robert Kringlie (W1-Bismarck) Dec 3-0
182 - Weston Dobler (E1-West Fargo) over Jake Sanders (W1-Bismarck) Fall 5:15
195 - Justin Berquist (W1-Bismarck) over Alby Rodriquez (E1-West Fargo) Dec 7-4
220 - Brandon Metz (E1-West Fargo) over Jaren Olson (W1-Bismarck) Fall 1:04

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Bismarck Century 41, GF Central 28

285 - Brady Terrill (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Riley Roesler (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 0:12
106 - Shane Fleck (W2-Bismarck Century) over Sebastian Brower (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 0:47
113 - Izaiah Bitz (W2-Bismarck Century) over Carson Williams (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 5:17
120 - Matthew Rader (W2-Bismarck Century) over Carlos Balboa (E2-Grand Forks Central) Dec 5-4
126 - Mason Schulz (W2-Bismarck Century) over Justin Spielman (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 1:41
132 - Brandon Hanson (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Trey Pajimula (W2-Bismarck Century) Maj 10-0
138 - Hunter Eckert (W2-Bismarck Century) over Anthony Lamberson (E2-Grand Forks Central) TF 19-2
145 - Bo Bondeson (W2-Bismarck Century) over Bryce Brandon (E2-Grand Forks Central) Dec 8-3
152 - Tyler Ness (W2-Bismarck Century) over Gordon Isler (E2-Grand Forks Central) Fall 2:58
160 - Spencer Oen (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Cameron Rants (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:31
170 - Jacob Rader (W2-Bismarck Century) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
182 - Dylan Kuchera (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Tjaden Smith (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 4:37
195 - Jacob Stauss (E2-Grand Forks Central) over Aaron Werre (W2-Bismarck Century) Fall 1:30
220 - Seth Braun (W2-Bismarck Century) over Nick Escobar (E2-Grand Forks Central) Inj 0:00

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 

CLASS B DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on score below winning team to see each dual's match results

Class B State Dual Tournament Qualifiers
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Champion
Napoleon-G-S

Champion
Carrington

Champion
Minot Bishop Ryan
Champion
Hettinger-Scranton
Runners Up
Oakes
Runners Up
Pembina Cty. N.
Runners Up
Velva
Runners Up
Beulah-Hazen
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 19
Approx. 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal #1
#1 Overall Team Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
First Team Draw-in:
Beulah-Hazen
54-20-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
#4 Overall Team Seed:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Oakes
"Tornadoes"
Fourth Team Draw-in:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
48-29-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
#3 Overall Team Seed:
Pembina Cty. North "Grizzlies"
Pembina Cty. N.
"Grizzlies"
Third Team Draw-in:
Hettinger-Scranton "Night Hawks"
50-21-Click for
Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
#2 Overall Team Seed:
Napoleon-G-S "Imperials"
Napoleon-G-S
"Imperials"
Second Team Draw-in:
Velva "Aggies"
46-30-Click for
Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 20
Approx. 2:00 p.m.
Championship Semifinal #1
#1 Overall Team Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
#4 Overall Team Seed:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
53-16-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2
#3 Overall Team Seed:
Pembina Cty. North "Grizzlies"
Napoleon-G-S
"Imperials"
#2 Overall Team Seed:
Napoleon-G-S "Imperials"
51-28-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #1
First Team Draw-in:
Beulah-Hazen
Beulah-
Hazen
Fourth Team Draw-in:
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
39-34-Click for
Match Results
Consolation Semifinal #2
Third Team Draw-in:
Hettinger-Scranton "Night Hawks"
Hett.Scran.: "Night Hawks"
Second Team Draw-in:
Velva "Aggies"
48-27-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 20
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual
#1 Overall Team Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
#2 Overall Team Seed:
Napoleon-G-S "Imperials"
54-15-Click for
Match Results
Third Place Dual
#4 Overall Team Seed:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Oakes
"Tornadoes"
#3 Overall Team Seed:
Pembina Cty. North "Grizzlies"
41-33-Click for
Match Results
Fifth Place Dual
First Team Draw-in:
Beulah-Hazen
Hett.Scran.: "Night Hawks"
Third Team Draw-in:
Hettinger-Scranton "Night Hawks"
54-30-Click for
Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Carrington 54, Beulah-Hazen 20

138 - Joshua Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) over Kaden Wolsky (#1 Carrington) Dec 10-3
145 - Walker Carr (#1 Carrington) over Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 2:53
152 - Billy Holtan (#1 Carrington) over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 1:26
160 - Chaz Bauer (#1 Carrington) over Damian Eslinger (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:50
170 - Bridger Anderson (#1 Carrington) over Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:49
182 - Riley Lura (#1 Carrington) over Justice Roundy (Beulah-Hazen) Dec 3-1
195 - Alex Barbion (Beulah-Hazen) over Seth Zink (#1 Carrington) Fall 1:41
220 - Isaac Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) over Jake Copenhaver (#1 Carrington) Fall 1:55
285 - Bradee Schroeder (#1 Carrington) over Denzel Sanders (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 3:50
106 - Lucas Geiszler (#1 Carrington) over Brandon Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 1:20
113 - Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) over Tyler Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) TF 18-3
120 - Zach Broadwell (#1 Carrington) over Jacob Scheer (Beulah-Hazen) Dec 9-2
126 - Mathew Neumiller (#1 Carrington) over Ethan Lagge (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:38
132 - Bryce Carr (#1 Carrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Oakes 48, Minot Bishop Ryan 29

138 - Erik Loepp (#4 Oakes) over Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:32
145 - Carson Schell (Bishop Ryan) over Dillon Ost (#4 Oakes) Fall 0:27
152 - Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Brady Ptacek (#4 Oakes) Fall 1:29
160 - Austin Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Colton Snyder (Bishop Ryan) TF 23-8
170 - Corbin Manley (Bishop Ryan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
182 - Jarod Roth (#4 Oakes) over Keaton Smith (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:34
195 - Jed Bopp (#4 Oakes) over Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) Dec 7-2
220 - Cole Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) Fall 4:50
285 - Michael Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Marshall Burch (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:25
106 - Coy Awender (#4 Oakes) over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) Maj 10-2
113 - Austin Burgard (#4 Oakes) over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) Fall 5:28
120 - Wyatt Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) over Jon Brummund (#4 Oakes) TF 16-0
126 - Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) over Taylor Schall (#4 Oakes) Fall 0:48
132 - Chris Schmit (#4 Oakes) over Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:33

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Pembina County North 50, Hettinger-Scranton 21

138 - Alec Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) over Gage Litton (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 2:34
145 - Gabe Schill (#3 Pembina County North) over Logan Lachowitzer (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 4:40
152 - Bradyn Horgan (#3 Pembina County North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Carter Brown (#3 Pembina County North) over Ethan Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 11-4
170 - Austin Urlaub (#3 Pembina County North) over Chet Westin (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:36
182 - Alex Dearinger (#3 Pembina County North) over Issac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 2:48
195 - Michael Lafferty (#3 Pembina County North) over Jacob Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 6-5
220 - Jaxen Fleming (#3 Pembina County North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Colbey Steeke (Hettinger-Scranton) over Jeff Stith (#3 Pembina County North) Dec 1-0
106 - Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) over Tanner Urlaub (#3 Pembina County North) Inj 0:00
113 - Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) over Patrick Calvillo (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 1:07
120 - Rafe Schill (#3 Pembina County North) over Chauncey Hughes (Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 6-4
126 - Brett Verville (#3 Pembina County North) over Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:44
132 - Tristen Sott (#3 Pembina County North) over Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) TF 18-2

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Napoleon-G-S 46, Velva 30

138 - Jonathan Thomas (Velva) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Brady Irmen (Velva) over Colten Jangula (#2 Napoleon) Dec 6-0
152 - Austin Becker (#2 Napoleon) over Mason Brudevold (Velva) Maj 11-2
160 - Jonathon Grunefelder (#2 Napoleon) over Bradley Lawson (Velva) Fall 0:33
170 - Dalten Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Brock Selzler (Velva) Fall 0:25
182 - Alec Mann (#2 Napoleon) over Robert Wible (Velva) Fall 1:15
195 - Matthew Gross (#2 Napoleon) over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) Fall 0:21
220 - Nick Becker (#2 Napoleon) over Justin Helseth (Velva) Fall 0:34
285 - Chris Lawson (Velva) over Andrew Miller (#2 Napoleon) Fall 0:28
106 - Garrett Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Tyler Irmen (Velva) Fall 3:08
113 - Braydin Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Austin Schreiner (Velva) Fall 1:21
120 - Aaron Dean (Velva) over Jacob Bitz (#2 Napoleon) Dec 11-6
126 - Elijah Hackman (Velva) over Reed Edwardson (#2 Napoleon) Fall 4:37
132 - Jeseb Mogen (Velva) over Nathan Weigel (#2 Napoleon) Fall 1:23

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #1: Carrington 53, Oakes 16

285 - Michael Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Bradee Schroeder (#1 Carrington) Dec 7-1
106 - Lucas Geiszler (#1 Carrington) over Coy Awender (#4 Oakes) Fall 1:27
113 - Tyler Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) over Austin Burgard (#4 Oakes) Fall 0:48
120 - Mathew Neumiller (#1 Carrington) over Jon Brummund (#4 Oakes) Fall 1:24
126 - Grayson Roney (#4 Oakes) over Zach Broadwell (#1 Carrington) Maj 12-3
132 - Bryce Carr (#1 Carrington) over Chris Schmit (#4 Oakes) Fall 1:18
138 - Erik Loepp (#4 Oakes) over Kread Koepplin (#1 Carrington) Fall 1:15
145 - Kaden Wolsky (#1 Carrington) over Brady Ptacek (#4 Oakes) Dec 11-7
152 - Walker Carr (#1 Carrington) over Dillon Ost (#4 Oakes) Fall 0:53
160 - Austin Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Billy Holtan (#1 Carrington) Dec 5-3
170 - Chaz Bauer (#1 Carrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
182 - Bridger Anderson (#1 Carrington) over Jarod Roth (#4 Oakes) Maj 11-2
195 - Riley Lura (#1 Carrington) over Jed Bopp (#4 Oakes) Maj 10-2
220 - Tyrell Larsen (#1 Carrington) over Hunter Greenmyer (#4 Oakes) Fall 1:17

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #2: Napoleon-G-S 51, Pembina County North 28

285 - Nick Becker (#2 Napoleon) over Jeff Stith (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 5:39
106 - Garrett Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Tanner Urlaub (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 1:57
113 - Braydin Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Patrick Calvillo (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 1:16
120 - Rafe Schill (#3 Pembina County North) over Jacob Bitz (#2 Napoleon) Maj 10-2
126 - Brett Verville (#3 Pembina County North) over Reed Edwardson (#2 Napoleon) Fall 0:51
132 - Nathan Weigel (#2 Napoleon) over Tristen Sott (#3 Pembina County North) Dec 4-0
138 - Gage Litton (#3 Pembina County North) over Colten Jangula (#2 Napoleon) Fall 1:10
145 - Gabe Schill (#3 Pembina County North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Austin Becker (#2 Napoleon) over Blake Kaercher (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 5:47
160 - Jonathon Grunefelder (#2 Napoleon) over Carter Brown (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 5:09
170 - Dalten Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Austin Urlaub (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 1:44
182 - Alec Mann (#2 Napoleon) over Alex Dearinger (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 1:12
195 - Matthew Gross (#2 Napoleon) over Jaxen Fleming (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 0:43
220 - Michael Lafferty (#3 Pembina County North) over Andrew Miller (#2 Napoleon) Fall 2:31

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #1: Beulah-Hazen 39, Minot Bishop Ryan 34

285 - Denzel Sanders (Beulah-Hazen) over Marshall Burch (Bishop Ryan) Fall 1:51
106 - Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) Fall 2:24
113 - Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Brandon Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) Maj 12-0
120 - Wyatt Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) over Jacob Scheer (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 1:22
126 - Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
132 - Ethan Lagge (Beulah-Hazen) over Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) Fall 4:43
138 - Joshua Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) over Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) Dec 5-2
145 - Carson Schell (Bishop Ryan) over Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) Dec 5-2
152 - Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Damian Eslinger (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:41
160 - Corbin Manley (Bishop Ryan) over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 3:32
170 - Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) over Keaton Smith (Bishop Ryan) Fall 4:19
182 - Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) over Justice Roundy (Beulah-Hazen) Dec 12-9
195 - Alex Barbion (Beulah-Hazen) over Colton Quakkelaar (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:35
220 - Isaac Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) over Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) Fall 0:55

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #2: Hettinger-Scranton 48, Velva 27

285 - Colbey Steeke (Hettinger-Scranton) over Chris Lawson (Velva) Fall 2:50
106 - Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) over Tyler Irmen (Velva) Fall 0:52
113 - Braden Kline (Hettinger-Scranton) over Austin Schreiner (Velva) Maj 17-5
120 - Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) over Aaron Dean (Velva) Maj 18-9
126 - Chauncey Hughes (Hettinger-Scranton) over Elijah Hackman (Velva) Fall 0:35
132 - Jeseb Mogen (Velva) over Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:42
138 - Jonathan Thomas (Velva) over Alec Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 11-9
145 - Logan Lachowitzer (Hettinger-Scranton) over Brady Irmen (Velva) Maj 9-0
152 - Bradley Lawson (Velva) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Mason Brudevold (Velva) over Ethan Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 3:24
170 - Brock Selzler (Velva) over Chet Westin (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:17
182 - Issac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) over Robert Wible (Velva) Fall 2:29
195 - Andrew Sulzman (Hettinger-Scranton) over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) Fall 0:26
220 - Jacob Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Carrington 54, Napoleon-G-S 15

285 - Nick Becker (#2 Napoleon) over Bradee Schroeder (#1 Carrington) Dec 7-2
106 - Lucas Geiszler (#1 Carrington) over Garrett Jangula (#2 Napoleon) Fall 3:33
113 - Braydin Jangula (#2 Napoleon) over Tyler Hoggarth (#1 Carrington) Fall 2:54
120 - Mathew Neumiller (#1 Carrington) vs Reed Edwardson (#2 Napoleon)
126 - Zach Broadwell (#1 Carrington) over Jacob Bitz (#2 Napoleon) Dec 5-1
132 - Bryce Carr (#1 Carrington) over Nathan Weigel (#2 Napoleon) Fall 2:17
138 - Kaden Wolsky (#1 Carrington) over Colten Jangula (#2 Napoleon) Fall 0:58
145 - Kread Koepplin (#1 Carrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Walker Carr (#1 Carrington) over Austin Becker (#2 Napoleon) Inj 1:23
160 - Chaz Bauer (#1 Carrington) over Jonathon Grunefelder (#2 Napoleon) Dec 8-3
170 - Bridger Anderson (#1 Carrington) over Dalten Jangula (#2 Napoleon) Dec 7-0
182 - Riley Lura (#1 Carrington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Seth Zink (#1 Carrington) over Alec Mann (#2 Napoleon) Dec 4-3
220 - Matthew Gross (#2 Napoleon) over Tyrell Larsen (#1 Carrington) Fall 0:45

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Oakes 41, Pembina County North 33

285 - Michael Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Alex Dubourt (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 0:56
106 - Coy Awender (#4 Oakes) over Tanner Urlaub (#3 Pembina County North) Maj 16-8
113 - Austin Burgard (#4 Oakes) vs Patrick Calvillo (#3 Pembina County North)
120 - Rafe Schill (#3 Pembina County North) over Taylor Schall (#4 Oakes) Fall 1:41
126 - Brett Verville (#3 Pembina County North) over Jon Brummund (#4 Oakes) Fall 0:58
132 - Grayson Roney (#4 Oakes) over Gage Litton (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 4:55
138 - Chris Schmit (#4 Oakes) over Tristen Sott (#3 Pembina County North) Maj 14-5
145 - Erik Loepp (#4 Oakes) over Bradyn Horgan (#3 Pembina County North) Inj 0:01
152 - Gabe Schill (#3 Pembina County North) over Brady Ptacek (#4 Oakes) Fall 3:28
160 - Blake Kaercher (#3 Pembina County North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 - Austin Kelly (#4 Oakes) over Carter Brown (#3 Pembina County North) Fall 4:37
182 - Jarod Roth (#4 Oakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Jed Bopp (#4 Oakes) over Michael Lafferty (#3 Pembina County North) Dec 4-3
220 - Jeff Stith (#3 Pembina County North) over Hunter Greenmyer (#4 Oakes) Fall 0:34

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Fifth Place: Hettinger-Scranton 54, Beulah-Hazen 30

285 - Denzel Sanders (Beulah-Hazen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) over Brandon Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 1:30
113 - Braden Kline (Hettinger-Scranton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) over Jacob Scheer (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:43
126 - Chauncey Hughes (Hettinger-Scranton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
132 - Alec Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) over Ethan Lagge (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 2:22
138 - Joshua Snyder (Beulah-Hazen) over Ben Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:04
145 - Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Logan Lachowitzer (Hettinger-Scranton) over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 1:19
160 - Ethan Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) over Damian Eslinger (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:38
170 - Issac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) over Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 0:43
182 - Justice Roundy (Beulah-Hazen) over Andrew Sulzman (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 2:33
195 - Alex Barbion (Beulah-Hazen) over Jacob Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 1:26
220 - Colbey Steeke (Hettinger-Scranton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Back to Top

STATE DUAL TOURNAMENT RULES & REGULATIONS

Line-ups:
1. Line-ups shall be presented to the official scorer prior to the dual
2. Odd/even rotation - the weight class beginning the dual is #1
3. Alternates are declared at the first weigh-in and may not be changed unless there is an injury documented by medical personnel and the change is approved by tournament management
   
Forfeiture in NDHSAA Tournament
Competition:
    1. Region Tournaments:

      A. Team and individual competition conducted as separate competitions on separate days will be considered to be separate tournaments.
          i. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the individual competition will only affect the individual tournament
          ii. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the team tournament will only affect the team tournament, however
          iii. A weight class forfeiture in team competition will result in a forfeiture of that weight, or the one immediately above or immediately below, throughout the State Tournament.
      B. If the team/individual competition is conducted as a single tournament on the same day, teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
   2. State Tournament:
      A. In the NDHSAA state tournament series, both teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
      B. The only exception to this rule would be for illness or injury certified by the tournament physician.
   3. Penalty: 
      A. Forfeiture of this weight class or the one immediately above or immediately below, in all succeeding matches in team and individual competition.
Rosters:
 The maximum dual team roster is 14, plus 3 alternates.

   

Back to Class A dual bracket | Back to Class B dual bracket

Back to Top

 

© Copyright 2014-15 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee