Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

9-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
First Round
Saturday, October 17
Game 1
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: LaMoure
Region 1 #3 Seed (6-2)
LaMoure-L-M "Loboes"
LaM.-L-M
"Loboes"
Region 2 #3 Seed (5-3)
New Rock.-Shey. "Rockets"
Score
34-22
Game 2
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Linton
Region 3 #2 Seed (7-1)
Linton-HMB "Lions"
Linton-HMB
"Lions"
Region 2 #4 Seed (5-3)
North Border "Eagles"
Score
25-0
Game 3
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Location: Strasburg
Region 3 #3 Seed (6-2)
Strasburg-Zee. "Clippers"
Stras-Zee.
"Clippers"
Region 1 #4 Seed (4-4)
Wyndmere-Lidg. "Warbirds"
Score
30-14
Game 4
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Cavalier
Region 2 #2 Seed (7-1)
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
Cavalier
"Tornadoes"
Region 3 #4 Seed (4-4)
Napoleon-G-S "Imperials"
Score
46-12
Game 5
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Kenmare
Region 4 #3 Seed (5-3)
Kenmare-Bwbls-BC "Honkers"
St. John "Chucks"
Region 6 #3 Seed (4-4)
St. John "Woodchucks"
Score
40-16
Game 6
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Mott-Regent
Region 5 #2 Seed (5-2)
Mott-Regent "Wildfire"
Mott-Reg
"Wildfire"
Region 4 #4 Seed (3-5)
Drake-Anamoose "Raiders"
Score
44-0
Game 7
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Location: New Salem
Region 5 #3 Seed (5-3)
New Salem-GU "Holsteins"
NS-GU
"Holsteins"
Region 6 #4 Seed (5-3)
Tioga "Pirates"
Score
56-14
Game 8
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Location: Towner
Region 4 #2 Seed (7-1)
Towner-Gran.-Upham "Titans"
R-T-H
"Raiders"
Region 5 #4 Seed (5-3)
Richardton-Tay.-Heb. "Raiders"
Score
38-22
Game 9
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Bismarck
Region 3 #1 Seed (8-0)
Shiloh Christian "Skyhawks"
Shiloh Chr. "Skyhawks"
Region 1 #3 Seed (7-2)
LaMoure-L-M "Loboes"
Score
38-6
Game 10
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Hankinson
Region 1 #2 Seed (7-1)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Linton-HMB
"Lions"
Region 3 #2 Seed (8-1)
Linton-HMB "Lions"
Score
12-6
Second Round
Saturday, October 24
Game 11
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Thompson
Region 2 #1 Seed (8-0)
Thompson "Tommies"
Thompson "Tommies"
Region 3 #3 Seed (7-2)
Strasburg-Zeeland "Clippers"
Score
45-8
Game 12
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: Richland
Region 1 #1 Seed (8-0)
Richland "Colts"
Richland "Colts"
Region 2 #2 Seed (8-1)
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
Score
52-22
Game 13
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Hettinger
Region 5 #1 Seed (6-2)
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Hetti.-Scr.
"Hawks"
Region 6 #3 Seed (5-4)
St. John "Woodchucks"
Score
43-24
Game 14
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Location: Divide County
Region 6 #2 Seed (5-3)
Divide County "Maroons"
Mott-Reg
"Wildfire"
Region 5 #2 Seed (6-2)
Mott-Regent "Wildfire"
Score
46-8
Game 15
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Rolette
Region 4 #1 Seed (8-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
N. Prairie
"Cougars"
Region 5 #3 Seed (6-3)
New Salem-GU "Holsteins"
Score
38-8
Game 16
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Location: Mohall
Region 6 #1 Seed (7-1)
Mohall-Lands.-Sher. "Mavericks"
R-T-H
"Raiders"
Region 5 #4 Seed (6-3)
Richardton-Tay.-Heb. "Raiders"
Score
28-8
Game 17
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Bismarck
Region 3 #1 Seed (9-0)
Shiloh Christian "Skyhawks"
Shiloh Chr. "Skyhawks"
Region 3 #2 Seed (9-1)
Linton-HMB "Lions"
Score
40-8
Game 18
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Richland
Region 2 #1 Seed (9-0)
Thompson "Tommies"
Richland "Colts"
Region 1 #1 Seed (9-0)
Richland "Colts"
Score
48-32
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 31
Game 19
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Hettinger
Region 5 #1 Seed (6-2)
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
Hetti.-Scr.
"Hawks"
Region 5 #2 Seed (7-2)
Mott-Regent "Wildfire"
Score
62-36
Game 20
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Rolla
Region 4 #1 Seed (9-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
N. Prairie
"Cougars"
Region 5 #4 Seed (7-3)
Richardton-Tay.-Heb. "Raiders"
Score
14-6
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 7
Game 21
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Richland
Region 3 #1 Seed (10-0)
Shiloh Christian "Skyhawks"
Richland "Colts"
Region 1 #1 Seed (10-0)
Richland "Colts"
Score
50-22
Game 22
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Hettinger
Region 5 #1 Seed (7-2)
Hettinger-Scr. "Night Hawks"
N. Prairie
"Cougars"
Region 4 #1 Seed (10-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
Score
20-8
Championship Game
Friday, November 13
Championship Game-Game 23
Time: 9:10 a.m.
Location: Fargodome
Region 1 #1 Seed (11-0)
Richland "Colts"
Richland "Colts"
Region 4 #1 Seed (11-0)
North Prairie "Cougars"
Score
44-38
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Brady Heyen  12 QB Richland
Jalen Pfeifer  12 QB North Prairie 
Kyler Melby  12 QB Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
Quinn Alo  12 OL LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
Ale  Heesch  12 OL Richland
Karson Schoening  12 OL North Prairie 
Brady Warcken  12 RB LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
Jake Ihland  11 RB Richland
Malek Larimer  12 RB Thompson 
Denver Clogrove  12 RB Richardton/Taylor/Hebron
Trevor Flaa  12 WR Richland
Hunter Pinke  12 TE South Border

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Tanner Johnson  12 DL  Cavalier 
Cordell Volson  12 DL  Drake/Anamoose 
Berkley Santos  11 DL  Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood 
Kendrick Lenzen  12 LB  Hankinson 
Brody Nieuwsuma  12 LB  Strasburg/Zeeland 
Brody Cahill  11 LB  North Prairie 
Brandon Pierce  12 LB  Hettinger/Scranton 
Calen Schwabe  11 DB  Thompson 
Tanner Sanford  12 DB  Hettinger/Scranton 

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Adolfo Vasquez  12 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 
Elijah Hansen  12 Richland 
Cody Mauch  11 Hankinson 
Jayden Komrosky  11 North Star 
Kaleb Haley  12 New Rockford/Sheyenne 
Cody Walton  12 Cavalier 
Bradyn Horgan  11 North Border 
Jordan Hulm  12 Linton/H-M-B 
Jonathon Grunefelder  12 Napoleon-G-S 
Zac Martin  12 Bis. Shiloh Christian 
Matt Fettig  12 Bis. Shiloh Christian 

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Dawson Fagerland  12 Bis. Shiloh Christian 
Garrett Munro  11 North Prairie
Lane Schmitt  12 Towner/Granville/Upham
Kolter Schell  11 Towner/Granville/Upham
Dalton Poitra  12 St. John
Josh Wallace  10 Mott/Regent
Brady Wegh  11 Mott/Regent
Andrew Perrin  11 Richardton/Taylor/Hebron
Colbey Steeke  12 Hettinger/Scranton
Trey Holsten  12 Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood
Kolton Jesz  11 Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central

9 man Coach of the Year: John Freeman, Richland
9 man Senior Athlete of the Year: Jalen Pfeifer, North Prairie
9 man Senior Athlete nominees:
REGION 1: Quinn Alo, LaMoure-L-M & Brady Heyen, Richland
REGION 2: Malek Larimer, Thompson
REGION 3: Brody Nieuwsma, Strasburg-Zeeland
REGION 4: Jalen Pfeifer, North Prairie
REGION 5: Denver Colgrove, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron
REGION 6: Kyler Melby, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke County
9 man Regional Coaches of the Year:
REGION 1: Jason Monilaws, Hankinson & John Freeman, Richland
REGION 2: Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier & Brady Schwab, Thompson
REGION 3: Dan Imdieke, Linton-HMB & Funnon Barker, Bismarck Shiloh Christian
REGION 4: Scott Thorson, Towner-Granville-Upham & Terry Motl, North Prairie
REGION 5: Ron Benson, Mott-Regent & Randy Burwick, Hettinger-Scranton
REGION 6: Bob Brown/Nate Nelson, Divide County & Cale Peterson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee