Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

A 11-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
First Round
Saturday, October 24
Game 1
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Larimore
Region 2 #2 Seed (7-1)
Larimore "Polar Bears"
Larimore
"Bears"
Region 1 #3 Seed (4-4)
Oakes "Tornadoes
Score
46-6
Game 2
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Northern Cass
Region 1 #2 Seed (7-1)
Northern Cass "Jaguars"
Nor. Cass "Jaguars"
Region 2 #3 Seed (4-4)
Harvey-Wells County "Hornets"
Score
17-14
Game 3
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Hazen
Region 4 #2 Seed (6-2)
Hazen "Bison"
V-S
"Aggies"
Region 3 #3 Seed (6-2)
Velva-Sawyer "Aggies"
Score
23-22
Game 4
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Westhope
Region 3 #2 Seed (6-2)
Westhope-New.-Glen. "Sioux"
W-N-G "Sioux"
Region 4 #3 Seed (4-4)
Southern McLean "Roughriders"
Score
34-14
Game 5
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Carrington
Region 1 #1 Seed (8-0)
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
Region 2 #2 Seed (8-1)
Larimore "Polar Bears"
Score
28-14
Game 6
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Location: Park River
Region 2 #1 Seed (8-0)
Park River-Ford.-Lank. "Aggies"
PR-F-L "Aggies"
Region 1 #2 Seed (8-1)
Northern Cass "Jaguars"
Score
56-13
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 31
Game 7
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: Minot State
Region 3 #1 Seed (6-2)
Minot Bishop Ryan "Lions"
V-S
"Aggies"
Region 3 #3 Seed (7-2)
Velva-Sawyer "Aggies"
Score
48-20
Game 8
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Killdeer
Region 4 #1 Seed (7-1)
Killdeer "Cowboys"
Killdeer
"Cowboys"
Region 3 #2 Seed (7-2)
Westhope-New.-Glen. "Sioux"
Score
43-0
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 7
Game 9
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Carrington
Region 1 #1 Seed (9-0)
Carrington "Cardinals"
PR-F-L "Aggies"
Region 2 #1 Seed (9-0)
Park River-Ford.-Lank. "Aggies"
Score
28-9
Game 10
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Killdeer
Region 3 #3 Seed (8-2)
Velva-Sawyer "Aggies"
Killdeer
"Cowboys"
Region 4 #1 Seed (8-1)
Killdeer "Cowboys"
Score
33-0
Championship Game
Friday, November 13
Championship Game-Game 11
Time: 20 min. after 9-man game awards
Location: Fargodome
Region 2 #1 Seed (10-0)
Park River-Ford.-Lank. "Aggies"
PR-F-L "Aggies"
Region 4 #1 Seed (9-1)
Killdeer "Cowboys"
Score
38-14
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Levi Cudmore  12 QB Park River/Fordville/Lankin
Connor Wendel  12 QB Carrington
Reese Schell  12 QB Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn
Shad Vedaa  12 QB Velva
Cadyn Hunter  12 RB Park River/Fordville/Lankin
Derek Tabor  12 RB Killdeer
Cole Ferguson  12 RB Carrington
Alex Mutch  12 RB Larimore
Trent Marquart  10 WR Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn
Brant Bohmert  11 WR Northern Cass
Michael Kelly  12 OL Oakes
Spencer Rehovsky  12 OL Park River/Fordville/Lankin
Dustin Weeks  12 OL Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn
Storm Nies  12 OL Killdeer

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Jacob Copenhaver  12 DL Carrington
Caleb Hofer  11 DL  Larimore
Justin Helseth  11 DL  Velva
Dillan Jepson  11 DL  Killdeer
Chase Conway  12 LB  Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn
Jackson Hankey  11 LB  Park River/Fordville/Lankin
Jonah Zimmerman  12 LB  Hazen
Zeb Doe  12 LB  Killdeer
Aaron Sandy  12 DB  Minot Bishop Ryan
Hayes LeMieux  12 DB  Killdeer
Cole Olson  12 DB  Heart River

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Brady Bartholomew  12 Oakes 
Cody Springer  12 Northern Cass 
Ethan Zetocha  12 Oakes 
Daman Flatan  12 Park River/Fordville/Lankin 
Ryan Michels  12 Rugby 
Jordan Will  11 Minot Bishop Ryan 
Bryce Florence  12 Velva 
Kobe Bright  12 Velva 
Chase Bruner  12 Hazen 
Zach Schell  12 Southern McLean 
Seth Keator  12 Heart River 
Eldon Privratsky  12 Heart River 
Andrew Jones  12 Northern Cass 

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Bradee Schroeder  11 Carrington
Jacob Fandrich  11 Carrington
Matt Dobmeier  12 Park River/Fordville/Lankin 
Parker Bachmeier  12 Harvey/Wells County
Levi Hofer  11 Larimore
Brody Wagner  11 Larimore
Chas Totteland  12 Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn
Jayden Gunville  12 Des Lacs/Burlington
Tanner Blahut  12 Lewis & Clark/Our Redeemers
Mason Faut  12 Hazen
Caleb Weisgarber  12 Southern McLean 
Daniel Arthur  11 Killdeer
Will Zimmerman  12 Park River/Fordville/Lankin 

Class A Coach of the Year: Robert Goll, Park River-Fordville-Lankin
Class A Senior Athlete of the Year: Levi Cudmore, Park River-Fordville-Lankin
Class A Senior Athlete nominees:
REGION 1: Michael Kelly, Oakes
REGION 2: Levi Cudmore, Park River-Fordville-Lankin
REGION 3: Chase Conway, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn
REGION 4: Cole Olson, Heart River
Class A Regional Coaches of the Year:
REGION 1: Craig Lachowitzer, Northern Cass & Marty Hochhalter, Carrington
REGION 2: Robert Goll, Park River-Fordville-Lankin & Kal Triplet, Larimore
REGION 3: Layne Fluhrer/Anthony Lee, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn & Larry Sandy, Velva-Sawyer
REGION 4: Louis Dobitz, Killdeer & Bret Johnsrud, Hazen
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee