Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

AAA 11-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
Quarterfinal Round
Friday, October 30
Game 1
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: West Fargo
East #1 Seed (7-2)
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo
"Packers"
West #4 Seed (7-2)
Bismarck High "Demons"
Score
27-10
Game 2
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Bismarck Community Bowl
West #2 Seed (7-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
East #3 Seed (5-4)
Fargo Davies "Eagles"
Score
21-10
Game 3
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Minot High
West #1 Seed (8-1)
Minot High "Magicians"
Minot High "Magicians"
East #4 Seed (5-4)
Fargo South "Bruins"
Score
28-25
Game 4
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: WF Sheyenne
East #2 Seed (7-2)
WF Sheyenne "Mustangs"
WF Shey. "Mustangs"
West #3 Seed (7-2)
Dickinson High "Midgets"
Score
32-20
Semifinal Round
Friday, November 6
Game 5
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: West Fargo
East #1 Seed (8-2)
West Fargo "Packers"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
West #2 Seed (8-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Score
28-25
Game 6
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Minot High
West #1 Seed (9-1)
Minot High "Magicians"
Minot High "Magicians"
East #2 Seed (8-2)
WF Sheyenne "Mustangs"
Score
35-7
Championship Game
Friday, November 13
Championship Game-Game 7
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: FargoDome
West #2 Seed (9-2)
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century
"Patriots"
West #1 Seed (10-1)
Minot High "Magicians"
Score
28-21
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Dalton Feeney  12 QB Bismarck Century
Ben Bolinske  12 QB Minot High
Jake Carlson  12 QB Mandan
Jaxon Ford  12 RB Bismarck High
Chase Teiken  11 RB West Fargo
Adam Geiger  12 WR Bismarck Century
Braedan Hanson  12 WR GF Red River
Zach Sweep  12 WR Bismarck Century
Braydon Lund  12 TE Minot High
Jacob West  12 OL Fargo Davies
Seth Braun  11 OL Bismarck Century
Tristan Hall  12 OL Bismarck High
Hunter Ulmer  12 OL West Fargo
Quaid Larsen  12 OL Dickinson High

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Alexander Talley  12 DL  West Fargo 
Brayden Thomas  12 DL  Bismarck High 
Brandon Metz  11 DL  West Fargo 
Tyson Lytle  12 DL  Fargo South 
Matthew Marler  12 LB  Minot High
Zak Kuntz  12 LB  GF Red River
Hayden Reynolds  11 LB  WF Sheyenne 
Jacob Rader  11 LB  Bismarck Century 
Tanner Boyanovsky  12 DB  Fargo Davies 
J.D. Arguelles  12 DB  Fargo Davies 
Haboniman Simon  11 DB  West Fargo 

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Derek Murph  12 GF Red River
Creighton Pfau  12 West Fargo 
Tyrell Harris  11 Dickinson High
Bradley Davidson  12 Devils Lake 
Ty Jochim  12 Fargo Davies 
Adam Hummel  11 Fargo North 
Richard Bendish  12 Mandan 
Austin Nagel  12 Minot High
Jarad Zittleman  12 Mandan 
Logan Bischof  12 Minot High
Noah Wanzek  12 Jamestown 
Nick Miller  12 Mandan 
Dual Keck  12 Dickinson High

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Drew Heiser  12 Dickinson High
Cale Dunwoody  12 Fargo South 
Zach Willis  11 West Fargo 
Steven Chalifoux  11 WF Sheyenne
C.J. Mitzel  12 Bismarck Century 
Ben Dirks  12 West Fargo 
Tyler Evenson  12 WF Sheyenne
Jarren Griffin  12 Fargo South 
Logan Anderson  12 Jamestown 
Garrett Larson  11 Minot High
Talon Staudinger  12 Bismarck Century 
Hunter Johnson  12 Bismarck High 
Michael McChesney  12 Dickinson High

Class AAA Coach of the Year: Jeremy Newton, WF Sheyenne
Class AAA Senior Athlete of the Year: Ben Bolinske, Minot High
Class AAA Senior Athlete nominees:
EAST REGION: Alex Talley, West Fargo
WEST REGION: Ben Bolinske, Minot High
Class AAA Regional Coaches of the Year:
EAST REGION: Jeremy Newton, WF Sheyenne & Jay Gibson, West Fargo
WEST REGION: Jon Tuchscherer, Dickinson High & Barry Holmen, Minot High
ND Gatorade Player of the Year: Dalton Feeney, Bismarck Century
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee