Dakota Bowl logo Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page Link to Championship Game Management & Officials page
Link to Dakota Bowl Staff, National Anthem Singers, & Halftime Entertainment page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

AA 11-man Playoff Bracket
Season Awards
Game 1
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Shanley High School
East #1 Seed (8-1)
Shanley "Deacons"
Shanley
"Deacons"
West #4 Seed (6-3)
Dickinson Trinity "Titans"
Score
41-7
Game 2
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: Valley City Hanna Field
West #2 Seed (7-2)
Valley City "Hi-Liners"
Cent. Cass "Squirrels"
East #3 Seed (6-3)
Central Cass "Squirrels"
Score
22-20
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 31
Game 3
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: Bismarck Community Bowl
West #1 Seed (8-1)
Bis. St. Mary's "Saints"
St. Mary's "Saints"
East #4 Seed (4-5)
Kindred "Vikings"
Score
53-0
Game 4
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: Wahpeton NDSCS
East #2 Seed (6-3)
Wahpeton "Huskies"
Beulah
"Miners"
West #3 Seed (8-1)
Beulah "Miners"
Score
35-32
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 7
Game 5
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Shanley High School
East #1 Seed (9-1)
Shanley "Deacons"
Shanley
"Deacons"
East #3 Seed (7-3)
Central Cass "Squirrels"
Score
45-14
Game 6
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Bismarck Community Bowl
West #1 Seed (9-1)
Bis. St. Mary's "Saints"
Beulah
"Miners"
West #3 Seed (9-1)
Beulah "Miners"
Score
13-7
Championship Game
Friday, November 13
Championship Game-Game 7
Time: 20 min. after Class A game awards
Location: Fargodome
East #1 Seed (10-1)
Shanley "Deacons"
Beulah
"Miners"
West #3 Seed (10-1)
Beulah "Miners"
Score
33-18
BACK TO TOP
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Carson Zarak  12 QB Wahpeton
Matt Burd  11 RB Shanley
Nate Rodriguez  11 RB Valley City
Jake Heinert  12 RB Bismarck St. Mary’s
Casey Uhler  12 WR Bismarck St. Mary’s
Grady Bresnahan  12 WR Central Cass
Beau Gilles  11 WR Wahpeton
Issac Erickson  12 WR Wahpeton
Bruce Mizero  12 OL Shanley
Kevin Wolfe  12 OL Shanley
Alec Battest  12 OL Beulah
Drew Oberlander  11 OL Valley City
Jordan Magnuson  12 OL Valley City

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. POS. SCHOOL
Hunter Sall  12 DL  Central Cass 
Ian Brown  11 DL  Bismarck St. Mary’s 
Josh Remmick  12 DL  Beulah 
Devin Roesler  12 DL  Central Cass 
Hayden Norton  12 LB  Beulah 
Cole Spies  11 LB  Bismarck St. Mary’s 
Kyle Bjugstad  11 LB  Wahpeton 
Tom Erie  10 DB  Shanley
Brock Benson  11 DB  Kindred 
Eli Allen  11 DB  Valley City 
Sam Wilke  12 DB  Bismarck St. Mary’s 
Cory Alt  12 DB  Beulah 

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Nicky Zink  11 Kindred 
Kyle Henningsgard  11 Hillsboro/Central Valley 
Peter Lindgren  11 Maple Valley/Enderlin 
Austin Collins  12 Kindred 
Willy Jahner  12 Dickinson Trinity 
Casey Walcker  12 Beulah 
Mikey Morris  10 Beulah 
Jaret Lee  12 Dickinson Trinity 
Sam Harris  11 Bismarck St. Mary’s 
Jordan Johnson  12 Central Dakota 
Noah Kvilvang  12 Valley City 
Andrew Leinen  12 Wahpeton 
Lane Hallock  12 Shanley 

DEFENSE

PLAYER YR. SCHOOL
Dillon Knudson  12 Central Cass 
Jake Kava  10 Shanley 
Devin Klieman  12 Shanley 
Dustin Kasowski  10 Maple Valley/Enderlin 
Andrew Jahnke  11 Central Cass 
John Halgrimson  12 Valley City 
John Suter  12 Beulah 
Kory Johnson  12 Valley City 
Sean Perry  12 Central Dakota 
Jaydn Ewing  10 Watford City 
Logan Aadness  12 Stanley-Powers Lake
Chandler Hersch  12 Central Cass 
Jake Reinholz  11 Shanley 

Class AA Coach of the Year: Jim Dooley, Beulah
Class AA Senior Athlete of the Year: Carson Zarak, Wahpeton
Class AA Senior Athlete nominees:
EAST REGION: Carson Zarak, Wahpeton
WEST REGION: Casey Uhler, Bismarck St. Mary's
Class AA Regional Coaches of the Year:
EAST REGION: Brian Dokken, Wahpeton & Rod Oksendahl, Shanley
WEST REGION: Jim Dooley, Beulah & Dan Smrekar, Bismarck St. Mary's
BACK TO TOP

© Copyright 2015-16 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee