Click to return to the Metro Area Tournament Committee homepage
Link to home page
Link to Committee Members page
Link to Sponsors page
Link to Events page
Link to Archive page
Link to Links page
Link to Coaches/School Administrators Tournament information
Link to Tournament Venue Information
Link to Tournament Lodging Information
Link to Media Tournament Information
       
QR code for Metro Area Tournament website Follow us on Twitter Link to Metro Tournament's Twitter page Find us on Facebook image Link to Metro Tournament's Facebook page NDHSAA logo Link to North Dakota High School Activities Association website

 

Metro Area Tournament Committee Members

 
Name Representation
Mike Beaton Fargo South High School
Travis Christensen Fargo North High School
Judy Dvoracek Red River Valley Fair Association
Rick Flacksbarth Cityscapes Development
Curt Jones-Exec. VP West Fargo High School
Leon Knodel Fargo Shanley High School
Gary Mailloux Community Representation
Kali Mork F-M Convention & Visitors Bureau
Lenny Ohlhauser Fargo Davies High School
Todd Olson-President Fargo Public Schools
Justin Pietre Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran High School
Brad Reed Sanford Orthopedics Sports Medicine
Oak Reile Fargo Ben Franklin Middle School
Ross Richards West Fargo Sheyenne High School
Jennifer Schultz-Sec./Treas. Fargo Public Schools
Rob Sobolik Fargodome
Peggy Stibbe Fargo Discovery Middle School
Kathy Stompro Sanford Orthopedics Sports Medicine
Mike Williams Maring Williams Law Office
Dean Wilson Fargo Carl Ben Eielson Middle School

 

            The Fargo area has been the host of numerous high school tournaments with the majority of the management and hosting responsibilities provided by the Fargo Public Schools and their athletic departments.  In an effort to develop a stronger and more efficient tournament committee, the athletic directors of the Fargo Schools initiated a proposal in 1994 to have other area schools involved in the tournaments.  The result was the formation of the Metro Area Tournament Committee, which consists of a steering committee, finance committee, bidding committee, promotions committee, events management and hospitality.
            The steering committee members are Ed Lockwood, Fargo Public Schools Director of Student Activities; Cory Lehman, Fargo South Athletic Coordinator; Troy Cody, Fargo North Athletic Coordinator;  Lenny Ohlhauser, Fargo Davies Activities Coordinator; Curt Jones, West Fargo Athletic Director;  Randall Nelson, Fargo Shanley Athletic Director; Sarah Mevold, Fargo Oak Grove Athletic Director; Peggy Stibbe, Discovery MS; Oak Reile, Ben Franklin MS; Dean Wilson, Carl Ben Eielson MS; Rob Sobolik, Director of the Fargo Dome; Rick Flacksbarth, Cityscapes Development; Joan Miller, Fargo Public Schools; Mike Williams, Attorney; Darwin Gorder, community representative; Steve Saxlund, F-M Convention & Visitor’s Bureau; Jim Sorensen, Blue Cross/Blue Shield; Gary Mailloux, Fargo Schools and Judy Dvoracek, Red River Valley Fair Association.
            The finance committee members are Ed Lockwood, Rick Flacksbarth Curt Jones and Joan Miller.  The committee has worked to develop three sources of funding for tournaments.  The first is the annual Tournament Patrons membership.  Each year personally signed letters are sent soliciting donations for the funding of tournaments by potential members.  We have had great response each year and seem to see the list grow annually.  We are very appreciative to the patron sponsors.  A second method for funding tournaments was developed to provide special recognition to businesses or corporations that want to join the major corporate sponsorship group.  We have a limited number major corporate sponsors and each sponsor makes a three year commitment to the funding of the tournament committee.  We are proud to have Sanford Health, F-M Convention and Visitors Bureau, Farmer’s Union Insurance, Scheels, and ND Corn Growers Association as our major corporate sponsors. The final method to finance tournament expenses is to host invitational athletic contests or tournaments.   Profits from these events are added to the annual budget expenditures.  
            The promotions committee is co-chaired by Rick Flacksbarth and Judy Dvoracek, with membership coming from Ed Lockwood, Curt Jones, Rob Sobolik, Jim Sorensen, Steve Saxlund, Harley Danielson, Pam Kloos, Brent Tehven, Brian Shawn, and Mike Prekel.  The purpose of the committee is to develop ideas and activities that will enhance and promote the tournament. 
            The housing and accommodations is the final sub-committee with Curt Jones and Steve Saxlund as the co-chairs.  Their primary responsibility is to reserve blocks of rooms sometimes a year before the event.   Therefore, teams and fans are assured that rooms will be available during the tournament dates.   
            A time line is created and numerous sub-committees begin to put activities into motion.  Each member of the steering committee is given various assignments which results in the development of a work force and job descriptions for the individual needs at tournaments.  Many of the individuals that are working at these tournaments are donating their time and talents in an effort to provide the very best event.  The combined efforts of this committee have resulted in the Metro Area having the ability to provide excellent services while hosting tournaments.  We are thankful to all who have given support.  Through these efforts we will be able to provide the fans, players, and the schools with a memorable experience.

 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Last Updated: Thursday, March 26, 2015 9:41 AM

 

© Copyright 2014-15 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee