Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook
North Dakota High School Activities Association
2010-11 North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19, 2011
FargoDome, Fargo, North Dakota, USA

WELCOME TO THE 2010-2011
NORTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL STATE
WRESTLING TOURNAMENT WEBSITE

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STATE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
CLASS A: BISMARCK HIGH "DEMONS"-BY 2.5 POINTS
CLASS B: OAKES "TORNADOES"-BY 0.5 POINT

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STATE DUAL CHAMPIONS:
CLASS A: BISMARCK HIGH "DEMONS"
CLASS B: SOUTH BORDER "MUSTANGS"

Mat Assignments:
Session 1
Mat Assignments:
Session 1
Mat Assignments:
Session 1
Mat Assignments:
Session 2
Mat Assignments:
Session 2
Mat Assignments:
Session 2
Thursday matches start at 119 lbs. The second round of the same session will begin at 125 lbs. so wrestlers will have the one hour rest minimum.
Friday matches start at 125 lbs. The second round of the same session will begin at 130 lbs. so wrestlers will have the one hour rest minimum.
Saturday matches start at 103 lbs.

Saturday, February 19
Session 2
Individual finals action seen live on BEK Sports stations (see video stream page for channels & carriers) and streamed live here
Session 2
Saturday
February 19
Starts at 3:00 p.m.
Starts at 103
Mat1
Mat2

A Individual
Championship Matches

B Individual
Championship Matches
Mat1
Mat2
2:30 p.m.
Recognition and Hall of Fame Inductees
3:00 p.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Introductions and Championships
Tournament awards at completion of wrestling
Individual finals action seen live on BEK Sports (CableOne channels 14 & 44) and streamed live here
Back to Top
Session 1
Session 1
Saturday
February 19
Starts at 10:00 a.m.
Starts at 103
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5

A Ind. Cons.
Third & Fourth Rounds
&
Placing Matches

B Ind. Cons.
Third & Fourth Rounds
&
Placing Matches
B Ind. Cons.
Third & Fourth Rounds
&
Placing Matches

A Ind. Cons.
Third & Fourth Rounds
&
Placing Matches

A Ind. Cons.
Third & Fourth Rounds
&
Placing Matches

B Ind. Cons.
Third & Fourth Rounds
&
Placing Matches
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
8:00 a.m.
Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
9:00 a.m.
Weigh-ins
9:00 a.m.
Arena opens to the public
10:00 a.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Consolation Third & Fourth Rounds
Class A & Class B Individual Third, Fifth, & Seventh Place Matches
Back to Top

Friday, February 18
Session 2
Click on the links in the table below for the NWCA live dual statcast
Dual
finals action seen live on BEK Sports stations (see video stream page for channels & carriers) and streamed live here
Session 2
Friday
February 18
Starts at 5:00 p.m.
Starts at 125 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

 

A Individual
Semifinals
B Individual
Semifinals
 
 
A Individual
Semifinals
B Individual
Semifinals
 
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
Starts at 130 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7
 
B Dual Fifth Place
Killdeer 50,
Central Cass 28
B Dual Championship
South Border 34,
Oakes 33
   

B Dual Third Place
Velva 36,
Watford City 35

Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
4:00 p.m.
Arena open to the public
5:00 p.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Championship Semifinals
Class A & Class B Dual Championship & Third Place Matches & Class B Fifth Place Match
Dual finals action seen live on BEK Sports (CableOne channels 14 & 44) and streamed live here
Back to Top
Session 1
Click on the links in the table below for the NWCA live dual statcast
Session 1
Friday
February 18
Starts at 10:00 a.m.
Starts at 125 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual Cons
First Round

A Individual Cons
First Round

B Individual Cons
First Round
B Individual Cons
First Round
A Individual Cons
First Round
A Individual Cons
First Round
B Individual Cons
First Round
B Individual Cons
First Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
Starts at 130 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7
 
B Dual Semifinal
Oakes 51,
Velva 24
 
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
Starts at 135 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual Cons
Second Round

A Individual Cons
Second Round

B Individual Cons
Second Round
B Individual Cons
Second Round
A Individual Cons
Second Round
A Individual Cons
Second Round
B Individual Cons
Second Round
B Individual Cons
Second Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
8:00 a.m.
Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
8:30 a.m.
Weigh-ins
8:45 a.m.
Fellowship of Christian Athletes "Way-In"
9:00 a.m.
Arena opens to the public
10:00 a.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Consolation First Round
Class A & Class B Dual Championship Semifinal Matches & Class B Dual Consolation Matches
Class A & Class B Individual Consolation Second Round
Back to Top

Thursday, February 17
Session 2
Session 2
Thursday
February 17
Starts at 7:00 p.m.
Starts at 119 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual
Second Round

A Individual
Second Round

B Individual
Second Round
B Individual
Second Round
A Individual
Second Round
A Individual
Second Round
B Individual
Second Round
B Individual
Second Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
5:30 p.m.
Arena open to the public
6:30 p.m.
Parade of Athletes
7:00 p.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Second Round
Back to Top
Session 1
Click on the links in the table below for the NWCA live dual statcast
Session 1
Thursday
February 17
Starts at 10:30 a.m.
Starts at 119 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

B Individual
First Round

B Individual
First Round
B Individual
First Round
B Individual
First Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
Starts at 125 lbs.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual
First Round

A Individual
First Round

A Individual
First Round
A Individual
First Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
8:00 a.m.
Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
9:00 a.m.
Skin checks & Weigh-ins
9:30 a.m.
Arena opens to the public
10:30 a.m.
4 Class A Dual Matches & Class B Individual First Round
4 Class B Dual Matches & Class A Individual First Round
Back to Top

Last Updated: Wednesday, June 15, 2011 1:20 PM

© Copyright 2010-11 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee

Link to NDHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Twitter page Link to Metro Area Tournament Facebook page