State tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Tournament Teams page
Link to Class A Tournament Bracket page Link to Class B Tournament Bracket page
Link to Statcast Link page Link to State Tourney Statistics page
Link to Tournament History page Link to Tournament Records page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages Link to Video Streaming page
Link to Metro Area Tournament website Link to NDHSAA website

 


WELCOME TO THE 2011 NORTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL
STATE CLASS A & B VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT WEBSITE

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STATE CHAMPIONS
CLASS A: GRAND FORKS RED RIVER "ROUGHRIDERS"
CLASS B: CENTRAL CASS "SQUIRRELS"

Saturday, November 19, 2011
Final Round Matches
Placing Matches

Main Court-State Championship Matches
Class 'A' State Championship Match-Match A12
GF Red River 3, Bismarck Century 2
(25-19, 26-28, 27-25, 19-25, 15-9)
Class 'B' State Championship Match-Match B12
Central Cass 3, Stanley 0
(25-20, 25-19, 25-23)
A Court-Class 'A' Tournament B Court-Class 'B' Tournament
Third Place Match-Match A11
Fargo North 3, Fargo Shanley 1
(25-22, 25-14, 20-25, 25-19)
Third Place Match-Match B11
Midkota 3, Linton HMB 2
(25-19, 22-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Fifth Place Match-Match A10
West Fargo 3, Dickinson High 2
(25-16, 25-20, 22-25, 23-25, 15-10)
Fifth Place Match-Match B10
Kenmare 3, Hatton-Northwood 1
(22-25, 25-13, 25-21, 26-24)
Seventh Place Match-Match A9
Bismarck High 3, Minot High 0
(25-16, 25-20, 25-21)
Seventh Place Match-Match B9
Beulah 3, Grant County 1
(25-21, 25-23,
27-29, 25-16)

Back to Top

Friday, November 18, 2011
Second Round Matches
Consolation & Championship Semifinals
A Court-Class 'A' Tournament B Court-Class 'B' Tournament
Championship Semifinal #2-Match A8
GF Red River 3, Fargo North 0
(25-23, 25-21, 25-22)
Championship Semifinal #2-Match B8
Central Cass 3, Linton HMB 1
(25-19, 25-18, 13-25, 25-19)
Championship Semifinal #1-Match A7
Bismarck Century 3, Fargo Shanley 1
(25-16, 25-11, 20-25, 25-22)
Championship Semifinal #1-Match B7
Stanley 3, Midkota 2
(25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 17-15)
Consolation Semifinal #1-Match A5
West Fargo 3, Bismarck High 1
(20-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-15)
Consolation Semifinal #1-Match B5
Hatton-Northwood 3, Grant County 1

(25-20, 18-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Consolation Semifinal #2-Match A6
Dickinson High 3, Minot High 0
(25-22, 25-7, 25-21)
Consolation Semifinal #2-Match B6
Kenmare 3, Beulah 1
(20-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-18)

Back to Top

Thursday, November 17, 2011
Opening Round Matches
Quarterfinals

A Court-Class 'A' Tournament B Court-Class 'B' Tournament

Quarterfinal #1-Match A1
Bismarck Century 3, West Fargo 2
(25-27, 25-20, 20-25, 25-17, 15-12)

Quarterfinal #1-Match B1
Stanley 3, Grant County 0
(25-18, 25-14, 25-10)

Quarterfinal #2-Match A2
Fargo Shanley 3, Bismarck High 0
(26-24, 25-17, 25-23)

Quarterfinal #2-Match B2
Midkota 3, Hatton-Northwood 1
(25-19, 25-19, 20-25, 25-11)

Quarterfinal #3-Match A3
GF Red River 3, Minot High 0
(25-16, 25-20, 25-10)

Quarterfinal #3-Match B3
Linton HMB 3, Kenmare 1
(25-18, 24-26, 25-14, 25-23)

Quarterfinal #4-Match A4
Fargo North 3, Dickinson High 2
(14-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13, 15-9)

Quarterfinal #4-Match B4
Central Cass 3, Beulah 0
(25-16, 25-16, 25-8)

Back to Top

Last saved: November 22, 2011 2:42 PM

© Copyright 2011-12 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee