Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


State Wrestling Records 1958-2010

Individual Records | Coaching Records | School Records

Individual Records

Category

Name

School

Year(s)

Record

BEST SEASON RECORD:

Class A

Tyler Johnson

Bismarck High

2008

50-0

Class B

Jayd Kittelson

Velva

2000

48-0

 

MOST PINS IN ONE SEASON:

Class A

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2000

40

Class B

Beau Wisness

Watford City

1998

38

 

MOST PINS IN A VARSITY CAREER:

Class A

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

1997-2003

165

Class B

Levi Haugen

Minot Ryan

1999-2005

141

Class B

Bryan Mueller

Hillsboro

1992-1997

141

 

MOST WINS IN A VARSITY CAREER:

Class A

John Basting

GF Red River

2000-2006

232

Class B

Levi Haugen

Minot Ryan

1999-2005

234

 

CONSECUTIVE VICTORIES:

Class A

Travis Lang

Bismarck High

2002-2004

134

Class B

Kriss McCleary

Napoleon

2006-2008

105

Back to Top

MOST PINS BY WEIGHT CLASS:

Class A  

103 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

1999

32

112 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2000

40

119 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2001

33

125 pounds

Travis Lang

Bismarck High

2004

34

130 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2003

35

135 pounds

Eric Sabot

Bismarck Century

2001

35

140 pounds

Eric Sabot

Bismarck Century

2002

30

145 pounds

Luke Mellmer

Dickinson High

2007

36

152 pounds

Tyler Johnson

Bismarck High

2008

36

160 pounds

Josh Sayler

Dickinson High

1999

35

171 pounds

Rick Waitman

Williston

1999

34

189 pounds

Ryan Lack

Dickinson High

2000

33

215 pounds

Ryan Lack

Dickinson High

2002

34

275 pounds

Tony Fugleberg

Fargo South

2000

36

 

Class B   

103 pounds

Derek Lennick

Center

1998

32

112 pounds

Ben Maliske

Beulah-Hazen

2009

29

119 pounds

Ryan Heisler

Central Cass

2007

29

125 pounds

Matt German

Oakes

1993

29

130 pounds

Curt Savey

Oakes

2001

28

135 pounds

Michael Nord

Lisbon

2009

33

140 pounds

Patrick Nord

Lisbon

2008

28

145 pounds

Mark Pazdernik

New Salem

1993

32

152 pounds

Josh Stadheim

Hettinger

1996

29

160 pounds

Bryan Mueller

Hillsboro

1996

31

171 pounds

Bryan Mueller

Hillsboro

1997

33

189 pounds

Beau Wisness

Watford City

1998

38

215 pounds

Wade Kittelson

Velva

1998

36

275 pounds

Josh Epperly

Hettinger

2001

36

Back to Top

 

QUICKEST PIN BY WEIGHT CLASS:

Class A  

103 pounds

Shane Sayler

Dickinson High

1997

8 sec.

112 pounds

Shawn Drury

Bismarck High

1984

7 sec.

119 pounds

Jason Nordstrom

West Fargo

1994

7 sec.

125 pounds

Scott Braun

Bismarck Century

1995

10 sec.

130 pounds

Jess Herz

Williston

1996

10 sec.

135 pounds

Kasey Gilliss

Bismarck Century

1994

16 sec.

140 pounds

Mike Ginther

Devils Lake

1994

8 sec.

145 pounds

Toby Adducci

Williston

1996

12 sec.

152 pounds

Mike Seeger

Bismarck Century

1992

7 sec.

160 pounds

Nate Carroll

Valley City

1989

15 sec.
 

Josh Sayler

Dickinson High

1999

15 sec.

171 pounds

Paul Schmitz

Wahpeton

1989

9 sec.
 

Chris Larson

Wahpeton

1994

9 sec.
 

Matt Meyer

Dickinson High

1995

9 sec.
 

Dustin Swanson

Fargo South

1996

9 sec.

189 pounds

John Corwin

Bismarck Century

1988

8 sec.
 

Kenny Howard

Mandan

1996

8 sec.

215 pounds

Elliot Piper

Bismarck High

2001

8 sec.

275 pounds

Scott Owens

Devils Lake

1995

5 sec.
 

Class B   

103 pounds

Kris Gilley

Oakes

1993

7 sec.

 

Derrick Rygg

Mayville-Portland

2007

7 sec.

112 pounds

Jesse Goebel

Ashley-Wishek

1998

6 sec.

 

Josh Armitage

Killdeer

2006

6 sec.

119 pounds

Mike Conner

Killdeer

1993

8 sec.

125 pounds

Luke Davidson

Stanley

1993

7 sec.

130 pounds

Shy Obrigewitch

Beach

1990

5 sec.

135 pounds

Dale Sigloh

Kenmare

1999

5 sec.

140 pounds

Justin Goebel

Ashley-Wishek

1997

4 sec.

145 pounds

Tony Thompson

Harvey

2004

7 sec.

152 pounds

Tim Huus

New Salem

1990

6 sec.

 

Eric Mauch

Central Cass

1994

6 sec.

160 pounds

Jordan Dewald

Napoleon

2005

6 sec.

171 pounds

Duane Norby

Watford City

1992

6 sec.

189 pounds

Kevin McCleary

Napoleon

2005

6 sec.

215 pounds

Caleb Vigue

Center

1998

6 sec.

275 pounds

John Fors

Larimore

1990

3 sec.

Back to Top

 

FIVE-TIME STATE CHAMPION:

Dave Hilliard

Lakota

1980, 1982-85

Levi Haugen

Minot Ryan

2001-2005

Scott Glasser

Bismarck High

2002-2006

FOUR-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS:

Dave Stewart

Williston

1958-61

Scott Kelly

Velva

1979-82

Brett Maughan

Fargo North

1983-86

Nathan Brenna

Watford City

1986-89

Mark Pazdernik

New Salem

1989-91, 1993

Troy Sabot

Bismarck Century

1992-95

Ryan Bachman

Cavalier

1995-98

Travis Lang

Bismarck High

2000, 2002-04

Phil Basting

GF Red River

2001-2004

Ben Imdieke

Linton-HMB

2001-2004

Jake Mellmer

Dickinson High

2004-2007

Kriss McCleary

Napoleon

2005-2008

Justin Solberg

Wahpeton

2004, 2006-2008

  

THREE-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS:

Henry Pankratz

Dickinson

1961-63

Tom Lowe

Minot High

1967-69

Mark Slater

Minot Ryan

1971-73

Rod Johnsrud

Watford City

1973-75

Lenny Vannett

Velva

1980-82

Troy Steiner

Bismarck Century

1986-88

Mike Peterson

Carrington

1985-86, 1988

Neil Anderson

Mandan

1986-88

Lance Koenig

Carrington

1987-89

Jeremy Wolf

Carrington

1987-89

Chad Renner

Bismarck High

1989-91

Jason Anderson

Carrington

1990-92

Darin Giese

Bismarck High

1990-92

Beau Lucier

Cavalier

1992-94

Kasey Gilliss

Bismarck Century

1992, 1994-95

Josh Krebs

Minot High

1994-96

Cody Anderson

Lisbon

1994-96

Brian Biel

Beulah

1995, 1997-98

Josey Ness

Devils Lake

1996-98

Travis Kraft

Bismarck High

1996-98

Dusty Swanson

Fargo South

1996-98

Derek Bischof

Minot High

1996-97, 1999

Math Bitz

Bismarck High

1999-2001

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

1999, 2001, 2003

Eric Sabot

Bismarck Century

2000-2002

TJ Sailer

Bismarck High

2003-2005

Dusty Vliem

Hettinger

2003-2005

Tyler Steinwand

Mandan

2005-2007

Jordan Dewald

Napoleon

2005-2007

Tyler Johnson

Bismarck High

2005, 2007, 2008

Rowdy Lund

Watford City

2006-2008

Evan Gross

Napoleon

2007-2009

Michael Nord

Lisbon

2007-2009

Scott Schiller

West Fargo

2008-2010

Eric Forde

Fargo South

2008-

Joe Schumacher

Bismarck High

2008-

MOST PINS BY WEIGHT CLASS (RETIRED WEIGHTS):

Class A  

98 pounds

Troy Vetter

Fargo North

1985

23

105 pounds

Brett Maughan

Fargo North

1984

22

112 pounds

119 pounds

126 pounds

Duane Barnhardt

Bismarck Century

1985

31

132 pounds

Andy Leier

Bismarck High

1984

21

Todd Bereron

West Fargo

1984

21

138 pounds

Andy Reimnitz

Bismack High

1971

22

145 pounds

155 pounds

Bill Baker

Jamestown

1984

21

167 pounds

Kelly Kringle

Bismarck High

1986

22

185 pounds

George Bowman

GF Red River

1977

27

Heavyweight

 

Class B   

98 pounds

Brent Klien

Langdon

1987

23

105 pounds

Troy Jangula

Napoleon

1986

23

112 pounds

Wayne Scheer

Napoleon

1976

22

Mark Lemieux

Lisbon

1982

22

119 pounds

Duane Walsh

Garrison

1973

20

126 pounds

Earl Hilliard

Lakota

1979

22

132 pounds

Dan Splichal

Garrison

1976

19

138 pounds

Ken Forester

New Salem

1979

26

145 pounds

Randy Doll

New Salem

1985

24

155 pounds

Robin Schwartz

Watford City

1984

26

167 pounds

Curt Van Vleet

Beach

1986

28

185 pounds

Mike Osland

Mayville-Portland

1983

24

Heavyweight

Brian Blazek

Dakota (Arthur)

1979

31

Back to Top

 

Coaching Records

MOST CAREER WINS:

Class A

Duane Hennessy

Grand Forks Central

293

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

437

 

BEST CAREER WIN/LOSS RECORD:

Class A

Mike Schaff

Bismarck High

165-5-1

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

437-76-1
 

MOST TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

11

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

9

 

MOST DUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen &
Jeff Schumacher

Bismarck High

10

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

6

 

MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

60

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

35

Back to Top

 

School Records

LONGEST WINNING STREAK:

Class A

Bismarck High

175

Class B

Napoleon

63

 

MOST TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Bismarck High

30

Class B

Napoleon

13

 

MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Class A

Bismarck High

129

Class B

Watford City

49

 

MOST DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Bismarck High

10

Class B

Napoleon

6

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE TOURNEY VICTORIES:

Class A

Bismarck

38

Class B

Napoleon

16

Back to Top

 

 

Last Updated: Saturday, February 20, 2010 9:08 PM

© Copyright 2009-10 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee