Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website

Past Coach of the Year Award Winners

Year

Class A

Class B

1966

Chuck Thorstenson, Hettinger

1967

Don Klostreich, Minot

1968

Don Klostreich, Minot

1969

Don Klostreich, Minot

1970

Paul Ornberg, Fargo

1971

Dean Hermes, Williston

1972

Bill Barney, Fargo

Howard Anderson, Napoleon

1973

Jerry Halmrast, Bismarck High

Frank Fish, Watford City

1974

Al Larson, Carrington

Frank Fish, Watford City

1975

Jerry Halmrast, Bismarck High

Howard Anderson, Napoleon

1976

Jerry Halmrast, Bismarck High

Nick Storhaug, Lisbon

1977

Dave Melland, Mandan

Mike Norland, Velva

1978

Terry Stadick, Minot Ryan

Nick Storhaug, Lisbon &
Hilbert Gums, Napoleon

1979

Mike Schaff, Bismarck High

Mike Norland, Velva

1980

Mike Schaff, Bismarck High

Jim Utter, Dakota-Cass

1981

John Koppy, Grand Forks

Hilbert Gums, Napoleon

1982

Howard Anderson, Bismarck Century

Tom Krom, Rolla

1983

Tom Christen, Williston

Dan Imdieke, Linton

1984

Henry Pankratz, Dickinson

Dale Beckman, New Salem

1985

Ron Zehren, Jamestown

Dave Strand, Central Cass

1986

Kim Garvey, Fargo North

Jerry Rudolph, Stanley

1987

Bill McCollum, Bismarck Century

Phil Harthan, Carrington

1988

Bill McCollum, Bismarck Century &
Dennis Friestad, Valley City

Nick Storhaug, Lisbon

1989

Jim Steffan, Devils Lake

Barry McCleary, Napoleon

1990

Bill McCollum, Bismarck Century

Joe Roth, Carrington

1991

Derrick Dixon, TMCHS (Belcourt)

Mike Thingstad, Velva

1992

Mark Carter & Scott Knowlen, Bismarck High

Garry Opp, Oakes

1993

Ken Vetter, Minot

Brian Lenzmeier, Rugby

1994

Lynn Forde, Fargo South

Kelly Hagel, Carrington

1995

Ken Gabriel, Bismarck Century

Ron Pister, Lisbon

1996

Joe Roth, Fargo North

No award

1997

Lynn Forde, Fargo South

Dave Dougherty, Watford City

1998

Ron Zehren, Jamestown

Jay Swegarden, Beulah

1999

Chuck Michaelson, Williston

Terry Mathson, New Town

2000

Tim Paul, Beulah

Randy Burwick, Hettinger

2001

Chuck Michaelson, Williston

Dan Imdieke, Linton

2002

Scott Knowlen & Jeff Schumacher, Bismarck High

Shane Olson, Killdeer

2003

Dave Michaelson, Dickinson

Mark Pazdernik, Carrington

2004

Derrick Dixon, TMCHS (Belcourt)

Davy Zinke, Rolla

2005

J.J. Nelson, Mandan

Barry McCleary, Napoleon

2006

Bruce Moe, Grand Forks Red River

Cory Schall, Oakes

2007

Kelly McNary, Wahpeton

Travis Lemar, Central Cass

2008

Scott Knowlen & Jeff Schumacher, Bismarck High

Joe Kern, Lisbon

2009

Lynn Forde, Fargo South

Cory Schall, Oakes

2010

Randy Hilzendeger, Bis. Century

Mike Pazdernik, New Salem

 

Last Updated: Saturday, February 20, 2010 8:48 PM

© Copyright 2009-10 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee