Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website


State Dual Tournament Rules & Regulations

Dual Brackets: Class A | Class B

Dual Match Results: Class A | Class B

 

 
CLASS A DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on match description & mat numbers for NWCA live statcast
Click on link below winning team and score to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 18
10:30 a.m.
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #1-Mat 7
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High "Demons"
East #4 Seed:
Fargo North "Spartans"
57-18-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #2-Mat 8
East #2 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Fargo South "Bruins"
West #3 Seed:
TMCHS (Belcourt) "Braves"
40-36-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #3-Mat 1
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo "Packers"
West #4 Seed:
Dickinson High "Midgets"
62-17-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #4-Mat 2
West #2 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
East #3 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
60-12-Click for Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 19
Approx. 12:00 noon
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Championship Semifinal #1-Mat 2
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High
"Demons"
East #2 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
36-27-Click for
Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Championship Semifinal #2-Mat 1
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo
"Packers"
West #2 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
36-35-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 19
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Championship Dual-Mat 2
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
West Fargo "Packers"
East #1 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
36-30-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Third Place Dual-Mat 1
East #2 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Fargo South "Bruins"
West #2 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
36-24-Click for Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Bismarck High 57, Fargo North 18
103 Tom Walton (Fargo North HS) DEC Jordan Binstock (Bismarck High School) 8 - 3
112 Angelo Shephard (Fargo North HS) DEC Taylor McMonagle (Bismarck High School) 8 - 2
119 Ryan Blees (Bismarck High School) FALL Miles Solberg (Fargo North HS) (3:49)
125 Jon Binstock (Bismarck High School) For
130 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck High School) MD Tyler Carrol (Fargo North HS) 12 - 1
135 Andy Walton (Fargo North HS) FALL Brandon Green (Bismarck High School) 1:44
140 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High School) FALL Brandon Lee (Fargo North HS) (3:38)
145 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck High School) FALL Peter Saintal (Fargo North HS) (2:21)
152 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High School) FALL Jeremiah Goodman (Fargo North HS) (3:13)
160 Kip Jangula (Bismarck High School) FALL Jesse Lugo (Fargo North HS) (2:39)
171 Joe Latham (Bismarck High School) TF Vinne Evans (Fargo North HS) 16 - 0 ( (2:00))
189 Delson Saintal (Fargo North HS) FALL Reese Paulson (Bismarck High School) 1:57
215 Tayln Johnson (Bismarck High School) FALL Joe Swegarden (Fargo North HS) (5:34)
285 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High School) FALL Chase Muhonen (Fargo North HS) (1:00)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Fargo South 40, TMCHS (Belcourt) 36
103 Grant Laducer (Turtle Mountain Community High) FALL Logan Rhode (South High School) 0:48
112 Cole Mehring (South High School) MD Terry LaVallie Jr. (Turtle Mountain Community High) 11 - 3
119 Eric Forde (South High School) For Jacob DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Community High)
125 Darren Crissler (South High School) FALL Robert Poitra (Turtle Mountain Community High) (1:36)
130 Kameron Hamley (Turtle Mountain Community High) FALL Austyn Christiansen (South High School) :45
135 Timothy Keller (South High School) For
140 Darrek Crissler (South High School) FALL Colter Murphy (Turtle Mountain Community High) (1:29)
145 Nick Larson (South High School) DEC Leonard Eller (Turtle Mountain Community High) 5 - 4
152 Wyatt Azure (Turtle Mountain Community High) FALL Luke Paper (South High School) 5:44
160 Lucas Moderow (South High School) DEC Briley Crissler (Turtle Mountain Community High) 4 - 0
171 James Gourneau (Turtle Mountain Community High) FALL Ben Burke (South High School) 3:32
189 Devin Morin (Turtle Mountain Community High) FALL Elliot Zander (South High School) 1:28
215 Edward Wilkie Jr. (Turtle Mountain Community High) FALL Sam Ficenec (South High School) :19
285 Gerad Fugelberg (South High School) FALL Payton DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Community High) (1:14)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: West Fargo 62, Dickinson High 17
103 Jordan Shearer (West Fargo High School) FALL Devin Berger (Dickinson High School) (2:20)
112 Lucas Monson (West Fargo High School) FALL Tanner Johnson (Dickinson High School) (:55)
119 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo High School) FALL Collin Thielen (Dickinson High School) (1:24)
125 Thomas Kuehn (West Fargo High School) TF Ryder Peterson (Dickinson High School) 16 - 1 ( (5:26))
130 Mark Dolechek (Dickinson High School) FALL Nik Austermiller (West Fargo High School) 1:18
135 Ryan Seamands (West Fargo High School) FALL Michael Cherwinski (Dickinson High School) (1:20)
140 Pat Tangen (Dickinson High School) FALL Micheal Lehmann (West Fargo High School) 1:13
145 Matt Brooke (Dickinson High School) TF Seth Pegg (West Fargo High School) 16 - 0 (5:38)
152 Zach Neer (West Fargo High School) FALL Michael Dobitz (Dickinson High School) (:52)
160 Preston Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Jade Dirk (Dickinson High School) (0:29)
171 Eric Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Thomas McCarty (Dickinson High School) (1:40)
189 Tyler Lehmann (West Fargo High School) For
215 Zach Vetter (West Fargo High School) DEC Brandon Johnson (Dickinson High School) 8 - 1
285 Scott Schiller (West Fargo High School) FALL Ryan Yates (Dickinson High School) (:22)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Bismarck Century 60, Wahpeton 12
103 Izec Neer (Century High School) FALL Jacob Thiel (Wahpeton High School) (:30)
112 Timmy West (Century High School) FALL Devin Engstrom (Wahpeton High School) (:20)
119 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton High School) FALL Hunter Babeck (Century High School) 3:06
125 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton High School) FALL Jordan Eckholm (Century High School) 1:27
130 Jared Shoults (Century High School) SV Dan Tipping (Wahpeton High School) 8 - 6
135 Cody Hilzendeger (Century High School) DEC Caleb Meide (Wahpeton High School) 5 - 0
140 Jon Lepp (Century High School) DEC Danny Gordon (Wahpeton High School) 5 - 0
145 Tommy Moravee (Century High School) FALL Cole Gillis (Wahpeton High School) (2:36)
152 Tyrell Miller (Century High School) FALL Eric Christianson (Wahpeton High School) (4:56)
160 Landon Schmidt (Century High School) FALL Brett Hagen (Wahpeton High School) (1:55)
171 Ross Edison (Century High School) FALL Sam Weisz (Wahpeton High School) (5:28)
189 Branden Meuth (Century High School) For
215 Meyer Bohn (Century High School) FALL Patrick Griffin (Wahpeton High School) (1:48)
285 Joe Jackson (Century High School) DEC Kyle Iverson (Wahpeton High School) 7 - 2

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #1: Bismarck High 36, Fargo South 27
103 Jordan Binstock (Bismarck High School) FALL Logan Rhode (South High School) (0:36)
112 Cole Mehring (South High School) TF Taylor McMonagle (Bismarck High School) 17 - 2 (5:26)
119 Eric Forde (South High School) MD Ryan Blees (Bismarck High School) 16 - 3
125 Darren Crissler (South High School) DEC Jon Binstock (Bismarck High School) 4 - 3
130 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck High School) MD Austyn Christiansen (South High School) 17 - 5
135 Timothy Keller (South High School) DEC Justin Brendal (Bismarck High School) 6 - 2
140 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High School) TF Darrek Crissler (South High School) 17 - 0 ( (6:00))
145 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck High School) DEC Nick Larson (South High School) 9 - 3
152 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High School) DEC Luke Paper (South High School) 7 - 4
160 Kip Jangula (Bismarck High School) DEC Lucas Moderow (South High School) 9 - 3
171 Joe Latham (Bismarck High School) FALL Ben Burke (South High School) (1:14)
189 Tanner Jones (South High School) FALL Tayln Johnson (Bismarck High School) 1:09
215 Gerad Fugelberg (South High School) FALL Reese Paulson (Bismarck High School) 1:35
285 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High School) FALL Josh Schlicht (South High School) (2:40)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #2: West Fargo 36, Bismarck Century 35
103 Izec Neer (Century High School) DEC Jordan Shearer (West Fargo High School) 13 - 6
112 Timmy West (Century High School) MD Kollin Kragnes (West Fargo High School) 10 - 0
119 Lucas Monson (West Fargo High School) FALL Hunter Babeck (Century High School) (5:15)
125 Jordan Eckholm (Century High School) DEC Jordan Johnston (West Fargo High School) 7 - 4
130 Thomas Kuehn (West Fargo High School) FALL Jared Shoults (Century High School) (0:58)
135 Cody Hilzendeger (Century High School) FALL Nik Austermiller (West Fargo High School) 3:43
140 Jon Lepp (Century High School) DEC Ryan Seamands (West Fargo High School) 5 - 4
145 Tommy Moravee (Century High School) FALL Micheal Lehmann (West Fargo High School) 4:31
152 Tyrell Miller (Century High School) MD Zach Neer (West Fargo High School) 13 - 3
160 Preston Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Landon Schmidt (Century High School) (1:17)
171 Eric Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Ross Edison (Century High School) (4:19)
189 Tyler Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Branden Meuth (Century High School) (0:53)
215 Meyer Bohn (Century High School) FALL Zach Vetter (West Fargo High School) 3:08
285 Scott Schiller (West Fargo High School) FALL Joe Jackson (Century High School) (2:31)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: West Fargo 36, Bismarck High 30
103 Jordan Shearer (West Fargo High School) MD Jordan Binstock (Bismark High School) 17 - 5
112 Lucas Monson (West Fargo High School) DEC Taylor McMonagle (Bismark High School) 12 - 6
119 Ryan Blees (Bismark High School) FALL Kollin Kragnes (West Fargo High School) 3:00
125 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo High School) DEC Jon Binstock (Bismark High School) 5 - 0
130 Thomas Kuehn (West Fargo High School) FALL Jesse McCormick (Bismark High School) (1:02)
135 Dustin Brendel (Bismark High School) DEC Ryan Seamands (West Fargo High School) 2 - 0
140 Joe Schumacher (Bismark High School) For
145 Ethan Dockter (Bismark High School) FALL Micheal Lehmann (West Fargo High School) 3:01
152 Drew Spaulding (Bismark High School) MD Zach Neer (West Fargo High School) 9 - 1
160 Preston Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Kip Jangula (Bismark High School) (4:29)
171 Joe Latham (Bismark High School) TF Zach Vetter (West Fargo High School) 25 - 10 (4:19)
189 Eric Lehmann (West Fargo High School) MD Joe Jahner (Bismark High School) 14 - 4
215 Tyler Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Tayln Johnson (Bismark High School) (1:57)
285 Scott Schiller (West Fargo High School) MD Nick Nelson (Bismark High School) 13 - 4

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Fargo South 36, Bismarck Century 24
103 Izec Neer (Century High School) FALL Logan Rhode (South High School) 0:43
112 Cole Alexander (South High School) MD Timmy West (Century High School) 15 - 6
119 Hunter Babeck (Century High School) DEC Cole Mehring (South High School) 8 - 3
125 Eric Forde (South High School) FALL Jordan Eckholm (Century High School) (1:28)
130 Austyn Christiansen (South High School) DEC Jared Shoults (Century High School) 6 - 2
135 Cody Hilzendeger (Century High School) DEC Timothy Keller (South High School) 6 - 2
140 Jon Lepp (Century High School) DEC Darrek Crissler (South High School) 5 - 1
145 Nick Larson (South High School) MD Tommy Moravee (Century High School) 9 - 1
152 Luke Paper (South High School) DEC Tyrell Miller (Century High School) 8 - 6
160 Landon Schmidt (Century High School) DEC Lucas Moderow (South High School) 3 - 1
171 Ross Edison (Century High School) FALL Ben Burke (South High School) 1:23
189 Tanner Jones (South High School) FALL Meyer Bohn (Century High School) (0:40)
215 Gerad Fugelberg (South High School) FALL Branden Meuth (Century High School) (0:23)
285 Josh Schlicht (South High School) FALL Joe Jackson (Century High School) (2:05)
South High School -2 Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Head Coach) 160

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 
CLASS B DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on match description & mat numbers for NWCA live statcast
Click on link below winning team and score to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 18
12:30 p.m.
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #1-Mat 1
Region 2-#1 Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington "Cardinals"
Region 4-#2 Seed:
Hettinger "Black Devils"
64-12-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #2-Mat 7
Region 3-#1 Seed:
Velva "Aggies"
South Border "Mustangs"
Region 1-#2 Seed:
South Border "Mustangs"
53-15-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #3-Mat 2
Region 1-#1 Seed:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Oakes
"Tornadoes"
Region 3-#2 Seed:
New Town "Eagles"
67-12-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Quarterfinal #4-Mat 8
Region 4-#1 Seed:
Killdeer "Cowboys"
Central Cass "Squirrels"
Region 2-#2 Seed:
Central Cass "Squirrels"
45-30-Click for Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 19
Approx. 12:00 noon
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Championship Semifinal #1-Mat 7
Region 2-#1 Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Carrington
"Cardinals"
Region 1-#2 Seed:
South Border "Mustangs"
43-30-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Championship Semifinal #2-Mat 8
Region 1-#1 Seed:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Oakes
"Tornadoes"
Region 2-#2 Seed:
Central Cass "Squirrels"
58-19-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Consolation Semifinal #1-Mat 6
Region 4-#2 Seed:
Hettinger "Black Devils"
Velva
"Aggies"
Region 3-#1 Seed:
Velva "Aggies"
40-39-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Consolation Semifinal #2-Mat 5
Region 3-#2 Seed:
New Town "Eagles"
Killdeer
"Cowboys"
Region 4-#1 Seed:
Killdeer "Cowboys"
45-32-Click for Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 19
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Championship Dual-Mat 7
Region 2-#1 Seed:
Carrington "Cardinals"
Oakes
"Tornadoes"
Region 1-#1 Seed:
Oakes "Tornadoes"
36-27-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Third Place Dual-Mat 8
Region 1-#2 Seed:
South Border "Mustangs"
South Border
"Mustangs"
Region 2-#2 Seed:
Central Cass "Squirrels"
43-24-Click for Match Results
Click below to go to match's live statcast
Fifth Place Dual-Mat 5
Region 3-#1 Seed:
Velva "Aggies"
Killdeer
"Cowboys"
Region 4-#1 Seed:
Killdeer "Cowboys"
39-36-Click for Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Carrington 64, Hettinger 12
1103 Chaz Bauer (Carrington High School) FALL preston mellmer (Hettinger High School) (2:45)
112 Patrick Neumiller (Carrington High School) FALL Parsons, Andrew (Hettinger High School) (2:43)
119 Trevor Abrahamson (Hettinger High School) For
125 Jacob Laber (Carrington High School) MD Christian Hughes (Hettinger High School) 12 - 4
130 Sean Elkins (Hettinger High School) FALL Mitchell Bakke (Carrington High School) 3:44
135 Brandon Gussias (Carrington High School) FALL Keifer Wald (Hettinger High School) (2:22)
140 James Murphy (Carrington High School) FALL Jeff Abrahamson (Hettinger High School) (:59)
145 Chris Bahm (Carrington High School) DEC Garett Slater (Hettinger High School) 4 - 0
152 Kyle Bahm (Carrington High School) FALL Brendan Kaminsky (Hettinger High School) (:14)
160 Dylan Carr (Carrington High School) FALL Cole Turner (Hettinger High School) (3:09)
171 Jordan Mittleider (Carrington High School) For
189 Austin Schuldheisz (Carrington High School) DEC Clinton Silkman (Hettinger High School) 14 - 8
215 Cordell Schroeder (Carrington High School) FALL Trevor Parsons (Hettinger High School) (1:54)
285 Cash Biel (Carrington High School) FALL Denby Lueck (Hettinger High School) (:10)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: South Border 53, Velva 15
103 Name (South Border High School) FALL Nate Monk (Velva High School) 2:25
112 Blake Bosch (South Border High School) TF Derrick Casey (Velva High School) 19 - 4 (5:11)
119 Dallas Osborn (Velva High School) DEC Schilling, Jace (South Border High School) 10 - 4
125 Adam Dean (Velva High School) DEC Nash Bettenhausen (South Border High School) 6 - 5
130 Colten Lee (Velva High School) FALL Michael Wolf (South Border High School) (1:16)
135 Tanner Meidinger (South Border High School) DEC Nathan Schmaltz (Velva High School) 9 - 6
140 Dockter Drew (South Border High School) FALL Austin Kittelson (Velva High School) 3:54
145 Andrew Jochim (South Border High School) FALL Nathan Dean (Velva High School) 3:53
152 James Theigles (South Border High School) MD Alex Monk (Velva High School) 15 - 7
160 Jimi Bridges (Velva High School) DEC Tyler Meidinger (South Border High School) 6 - 5
171 Billy Vetsch (South Border High School) For
189 Justin Deede (South Border High School) TF Taylor Barstad (Velva High School) 16 - 1 (3:24)
215 Devin Olson (South Border High School) FALL Jed Jespersen (Velva High School) 3:22
285 Cody Nylander (South Border High School) FALL Garrett Wible (Velva High School) 3:27

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Oakes 67, New Town 12
103 Caden Coleman (Oakes High School) FALL Cruz Young Wolf (New Town High School) (1:34)
112 Cody Voegeli (Oakes High School) For
119 Brady Coleman (Oakes High School) For
125 Deven Loepp (Oakes High School) MD Jess Hall (New Town High School) 10 - 0
130 Jason Roth (Oakes High School) For
135 Keaton Peterson (Oakes High School) For
140 Lance Ehrlin (Oakes High School) FALL Zach Danks (New Town High School) (1:04)
145 Ben Ketterling (Oakes High School) DEC Jesse Bear (New Town High School) 6 - 4
152 Billy Hall (New Town High School) FALL Chris Tyre (Oakes High School) :35
160 Taylor Ptacek (Oakes High School) FALL Ivan Wilson (New Town High School) (4:35)
171 Ernie Hicks (Oakes High School) FALL Jace Uran (New Town High School) (3:39)
189 Ethan Plemel (Oakes High School) FALL Sheldon Standish (New Town High School) (1:48)
215 Eric Danks (New Town High School) FALL Max Ketterling (Oakes High School) 1:22
285 Cody Kasprick (Oakes High School) FALL Slade Stringer (New Town High School) (:40)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Central Cass 45, Killdeer 30
103 Logan Schaper (Killdeer High School) FALL Austin Rust (Central Cass High School) (1:30)
112 Logan House (Central Cass High School) DEC Jerad Lee-Gay (Killdeer High School) 4 - 2
119 Hunter Fredericks (Killdeer High School) DEC Preston Koenig (Central Cass High School) 6 - 2
125 Kyle Schultz (Central Cass High School) FALL Garett Tabor (Killdeer High School) 3:43
130 Cole Kupper (Killdeer High School) DEC Adam Dullea (Central Cass High School) 8 - 3
135 Josh Dullea (Central Cass High School) FALL Chris Regeth (Killdeer High School) :45
140 Lane Oversen (Killdeer High School) FALL David Kemmer (Central Cass High School) (1:17)
145 River Voigt (Killdeer High School) FALL Beron Sinner (Central Cass High School) (1:30)
152 Jacob Mogen (Central Cass High School) FALL Chasten Lee (Killdeer High School) 4:41
160 Reed Koenig (Central Cass High School) FALL Anthony Dukart (Killdeer High School) 4:58
171 Grady Houghton (Killdeer High School) FALL John Baumgarten (Central Cass High School) (2:38)
189 Logan McLean (Central Cass High School) For
215 Shawn Erickson (Central Cass High School) FALL Nick Klatt (Killdeer High School) 1:19
285 Brett Levos (Central Cass High School) FALL David Dukart (Killdeer High School) 1:11

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #1: Carrington 43, South Border 30
103 Tucker Meidinger (South Border High School) DEC Chaz Bauer (Carrington High School) 4 - 2
112 Blake Bosch (South Border High School) For
119 Patrick Neumiller (Carrington High School) DEC Dustin Brandner (South Border High School) 8 - 1
125 Nash Bettenhausen (South Border High School) TF Mitchell Bakke (Carrington High School) 19 - 4 (5:53)
130 Jacob Laber (Carrington High School) FALL Taylor Ketterling (South Border High School) (2:59)
135 Brandon Gussias (Carrington High School) FALL Tanner Meidinger (South Border High School) (1:32)
140 James Murphy (Carrington High School) FALL Dockter Drew (South Border High School) (0:45)
145 Chris Bahm (Carrington High School) FALL Trevor Meidinger (South Border High School) (0:30)
152 Kyle Bahm (Carrington High School) FALL James Theigles (South Border High School) (3:10)
160 Dylan Carr (Carrington High School) FALL Billy Vetsch (South Border High School) (3:01)
171 Jordan Mittleider (Carrington High School) MD Tyler Meidinger (South Border High School) 13 - 2
189 Justin Deede (South Border High School) MD Austin Schuldheisz (Carrington High School) 11 - 3
215 Devin Olson (South Border High School) FALL Cordell Schroeder (Carrington High School) 1:10
285 Cody Nylander (South Border High School) FALL Cash Biel (Carrington High School) 2:30

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship Semifinal #2: Oakes 58, Central Cass 19
103 Caden Coleman (Oakes High School) MD Austin Rust (Central Cass High School) 14 - 0
112 Cody Voegeli (Oakes High School) FALL Logan House (Central Cass High School) (1:26)
119 Brady Coleman (Oakes High School) FALL Preston Koenig (Central Cass High School) (3:44)
125 Deven Loepp (Oakes High School) FALL Kyle Schultz (Central Cass High School) (0:48)
130 Adam Dullea (Central Cass High School) DEC Jason Roth (Oakes High School) 9 - 4
135 Lance Ehrlin (Oakes High School) FALL Shawn Heisler (Central Cass High School) (0:56)
140 Josh Dullea (Central Cass High School) MD Trenton Ptacek (Oakes High School) 14 - 6
145 Ben Ketterling (Oakes High School) FALL Beron Sinner (Central Cass High School) (1:05)
152 Jacob Mogen (Central Cass High School) FALL Chris Tyre (Oakes High School) 2:30
160 Taylor Ptacek (Oakes High School) FALL Drew Nicklay (Central Cass High School) (0:50)
171 Ernie Hicks (Oakes High School) FALL John Baumgarten (Central Cass High School) (0:54)
189 Ethan Plemel (Oakes High School) FALL Shawn Erickson (Central Cass High School) (1:26)
215 Zach Odden (Central Cass High School) FALL Max Ketterling (Oakes High School) 1:14
285 Cody Kasprick (Oakes High School) FALL Brett Levos (Central Cass High School) (0:27)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #1: Velva 40, Hettinger 39
103 preston mellmer (Hettinger High School) DQ Leighton Nichols (Velva High School) ()
112 Derrick Casey (Velva High School) FALL Trevor Abrahamson (Hettinger High School) 3:11
119 Codi Tomac (Hettinger High School) FALL Zach Schatz (Velva High School) (4:29)
125 Adam Dean (Velva High School) MD Christian Hughes (Hettinger High School) 15 - 4
130 Sean Elkins (Hettinger High School) FALL Hunter Schreiner (Velva High School) (:30)
135 Keifer Wald (Hettinger High School) DEC Colten Lee (Velva High School) 6 - 4
140 Austin Kittelson (Velva High School) FALL Jeff Abrahamson (Hettinger High School) 2:28
145 Garett Slater (Hettinger High School) FALL Nathan Dean (Velva High School) (:49)
152 Alex Monk (Velva High School) FALL Brendan Kaminsky (Hettinger High School) 0:47
160 Jimi Bridges (Velva High School) For
171 Cole Turner (Hettinger High School) For
189 Clinton Silkman (Hettinger High School) FALL Taylor Barstad (Velva High School) (1:51)
215 Jed Jespersen (Velva High School) FALL Trevor Parsons (Hettinger High School) 2:42
285 Garrett Wible (Velva High School) FALL Denby Lueck (Hettinger High School) :32

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Consolation Semifinal #2: Killdeer 45, New Town 32
103 Logan Schaper (Killdeer High School) FALL Cruz Young Wolf (New Town High School) :35
112 Tanner Rohde (Killdeer High School) For
119 Tuff Kling (Killdeer High School) For
125 Jess Hall (New Town High School) FALL Garett Tabor (Killdeer High School) (1:35)
130 Cole Kupper (Killdeer High School) For
135 Chris Regeth (Killdeer High School) For
140 Lane Oversen (Killdeer High School) FALL Zach Danks (New Town High School) 3:54
145 River Voigt (Killdeer High School) DEC Jesse Bear (New Town High School) 3 - 1
152 Billy Hall (New Town High School) MD Chasten Lee (Killdeer High School) 22 - 8
160 Ivan Wilson (New Town High School) MD Anthony Dukart (Killdeer High School) 13 - 2
171 Grady Houghton (Killdeer High School) FALL Jace Uran (New Town High School) 2:11
189 Sheldon Standish (New Town High School) For
215 Eric Danks (New Town High School) FALL Nick Klatt (Killdeer High School) (:21)
285 Slade Stringer (New Town High School) FALL David Dukart (Killdeer High School) (:38)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Oakes 36, Carrington 27
103 Caden Coleman (Oakes High School) DEC Chaz Bauer (Carrington High School) 5 - 3
112 Cody Voegeli (Oakes High School) DEC Patrick Neumiller (Carrington High School) 5 - 0
119 Cole Ehrlin (Oakes High School) For
125 Brady Coleman (Oakes High School) FALL Mitchell Bakke (Carrington High School) (1:23)
130 Jacob Laber (Carrington High School) TF Jason Roth (Oakes High School) 17 - 2 (5:49)
135 Lance Ehrlin (Oakes High School) DEC Brandon Gussias (Carrington High School) 7 - 3
140 James Murphy (Carrington High School) MD Trenton Ptacek (Oakes High School) 11 - 0
145 Chris Bahm (Carrington High School) MD Ben Ketterling (Oakes High School) 13 - 0
152 Lane Anderson (Carrington High School) TF Chris Tyre (Oakes High School) 32 - 2 (5:38)
160 Kyle Bahm (Carrington High School) Def Taylor Ptacek (Oakes High School)
171 Ernie Hicks (Oakes High School) DEC Dylan Carr (Carrington High School) 5 - 0
189 Ethan Plemel (Oakes High School) FALL Austin Schuldheisz (Carrington High School) (3:49)
215 Cordell Schroeder (Carrington High School) DEC Max Ketterling (Oakes High School) 6 - 1
285 Cody Kasprick (Oakes High School) FALL Cash Biel (Carrington High School) (2:26)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: South Border 43, Central Cass 24
103 Tucker Meidinger (South Border High School) MD Austin Rust (Central Cass High School) 13 - 1
112 Blake Bosch (South Border High School) FALL Logan House (Central Cass High School) (2:53)
119 Preston Koenig (Central Cass High School) FALL Dustin Brandner (South Border High School) 4:11
125 Kyle Schultz (Central Cass High School) DEC Nash Bettenhausen (South Border High School) 12 - 11
130 Adam Dullea (Central Cass High School) FALL Taylor Ketterling (South Border High School) :53
135 Michael Wolf (South Border High School) FALL Shawn Heisler (Central Cass High School) (:53)
140 Josh Dullea (Central Cass High School) DEC Dockter Drew (South Border High School) 9 - 3
145 Andrew Jochim (South Border High School) FALL David Kemmer (Central Cass High School) (2:02)
152 James Theigles (South Border High School) DEC Jacob Mogen (Central Cass High School) 9 - 6
160 Tyler Meidinger (South Border High School) DEC Drew Nicklay (Central Cass High School) 9 - 2
171 Billy Vetsch (South Border High School) FALL John Baumgarten (Central Cass High School) (3:17)
189 Justin Deede (South Border High School) DEC Logan McLean (Central Cass High School) 13 - 6
215 Zach Odden (Central Cass High School) FALL Cody Nylander (South Border High School) 2:08
285 Devin Olson (South Border High School) FALL Brett Levos (Central Cass High School) (0:41)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Fifth Place: Killdeer 39, Velva 36
103 Logan Schaper (Killdeer High School) FALL Leighton Nichols (Velva High School) 3:41
112 Derrick Casey (Velva High School) DEC Jerad Lee-Gay (Killdeer High School) 10 - 7
119 Hunter Fredericks (Killdeer High School) FALL Zach Schatz (Velva High School) 2:08
125 Adam Dean (Velva High School) FALL Garett Tabor (Killdeer High School) (2:19)
130 Colten Lee (Velva High School) DEC Cole Kupper (Killdeer High School) 7 - 5
135 Chris Regeth (Killdeer High School) DEC Nathan Schmaltz (Velva High School) 11 - 6
140 Austin Kittelson (Velva High School) For
145 Lane Oversen (Killdeer High School) FALL Nathan Dean (Velva High School) 1:33
152 River Voigt (Killdeer High School) FALL Alex Monk (Velva High School) 1:54
160 Jimi Bridges (Velva High School) FALL Chasten Lee (Killdeer High School) (3:52)
171 Anthony Dukart (Killdeer High School) For
189 Grady Houghton (Killdeer High School) FALL Taylor Barstad (Velva High School) 1:46
215 Jed Jespersen (Velva High School) FALL Nick Klatt (Killdeer High School) (1:22)
285 Garrett Wible (Velva High School) FALL David Dukart (Killdeer High School) (:36)

Back to Class B dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Back to Top

STATE DUAL TOURNAMENT RULES & REGULATIONS

Line-ups:
1. Line-ups shall be presented to the official scorer prior to the dual
2. Odd/even rotation - the weight class beginning the dual is #1
3. Alternates are declared at the first weigh-in and may not be changed unless there is an injury documented by medical personnel and the change is approved by tournament management
   
Forfeiture in NDHSAA Tournament
Competition:
    1. Region Tournaments:

      A. Team and individual competition conducted as separate competitions on separate days will be considered to be separate tournaments.
          i. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the individual competition will only affect the individual tournament
          ii. A weight class forfeiture that occurs in the team tournament will only affect the team tournament, however
          iii. A weight class forfeiture in team competition will result in a forfeiture of that weight, or the one immediately above or immediately below, throughout the State Tournament.
      B. If the team/individual competition is conducted as a single tournament on the same day, teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
   2. State Tournament:
      A. In the NDHSAA state tournament series, both teams and individuals must compete in each weight class for which a wrestler has been certified and/or qualified.
      B. The only exception to this rule would be for illness or injury certified by the tournament physician.
   3. Penalty: 
      A. Forfeiture of this weight class or the one immediately above or immediately below, in all succeeding matches in team and individual competition.
Rosters:
 The maximum dual team roster is 14, plus 3 alternates.

   

Back to Class A dual bracket | Back to Class B dual bracket

Back to Top

 

Last Updated: Saturday, February 20, 2010 6:59 AM

© Copyright 2009-10 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee