Return to state wrestling tournament home page
North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament banner
Link to Home Page Link to Video Stream page
Link to Individual Brackets page Link to Dual Brackets page
Link to Tournament Statistics page Link to Returning Placewinners page
Link to Past Individual Champions Main page Link to Past Team/Dual Champions page
Link to Records page Link to Hall of Fame page
Link to Past Mr. Wrestler's page Link to Past Coach of the Year Awards page
Link to Tournament Photos main page Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website Link to Metro Area Tournament website
North Dakota High School Activities Association
2008-09 North Dakota State Wrestling Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, February 19-21, 2009
FargoDome, Fargo, North Dakota, USA

Congratulations to the
Bismarck High "Demons" (Class A)
and the
Oakes "Tornadoes" (Class B)
STATE DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONS and
STATE INDIVIDUAL TEAM CHAMPIONS!!!

Mr. Wrestler Awards:
Derek Lee, Bismarck Century (Class A)
Andrew Grothmann, Hillsboro & Evan Gross, Napoleon (Class B)

Coach of the Year Awards:
Lynn Forde, Fargo South (Class A)
Cory Schall, Oakes (Class B)

See photos of the individual champions at each weight class!

Check the individual championship matches archive!

See articles about wrestlers in the media links section.

Follow the tournament results by clicking on the
individual brackets or dual brackets.

See photos of the tournament action, both
dual and individual matches.

Mat Assignments:
Session 1
Mat Assignments:
Session 1
Mat Assignments:
Session 1
Mat Assignments:
Session 2
Mat Assignments:
Session 2
Mat Assignments:
Session 2
Thursday matches start at 152 lbs.; The second round will begin with 160 lbs. so wrestlers will have the appropriate amount of rest.
Friday matches start at 125 lbs. The second round will begin with 130 lbs. so wrestlers will have the appropriate amount of rest.
Saturday matches start at 103 lbs.
To see the FargoDome mat layout, click here.

Thursday, February 19
Session 1
Session 1
Thursday
February 19
Starts at 10:30 a.m.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7
A Dual
E1-Fargo South vs.
W4-Mandan

B Individual
First Round

B Individual
First Round
A Dual
W1-Bismarck High vs.
E4-Valley City
A Dual
W2-Williston vs.
E3-Wahpeton
B Individual
First Round
B Individual
First Round
A Dual
E2-Fargo North vs.
W3-
Bismarck Century
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
 
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

B Dual
Reg. 1 #1 Oakes vs.
Reg.
4 #2 Hettinger

A Individual
First Round

A Individual
First Round

B Dual
Reg. 3 #1 Velva-Gar. vs.
Reg. 2 #2 Central Cass
B Dual
Reg. 2 #1 Carrington vs.
Reg. 3 #2 Rolla-RL-SJ
A Individual
First Round
A Individual
First Round
B Dual
Reg. 4 #1 Watford City vs.
Reg. 1 #2 Lisbon
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
8:00 a.m.
Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
9:00 a.m.
Skin checks & Weigh-ins
9:30 a.m.
Arena opens to the public
10:30 a.m.
4 Class A Dual Matches & Class B Individual First Round
Class A Individual First Round & 4 Class B Dual Matches
Back to Top
Session 2
Session 2
Thursday
February 19
Starts at 7:00 p.m.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual
Second Round

A Individual
Second Round

B Individual
Second Round
B Individual
Second Round
A Individual
Second Round
A Individual
Second Round
B Individual
Second Round
B Individual
Second Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
5:30 p.m.
Arena open to the public
6:30 p.m.
Parade of Athletes
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Second Round
Back to Top
Friday, February 20
Session 1
Session 1
Friday
February 20
Starts at 10:00 a.m.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual Cons
First Round

A Individual Cons
First Round

B Individual Cons
First Round
B Individual Cons
First Round
A Individual Cons
First Round
A Individual Cons
First Round
B Individual Cons
First Round
B Individual Cons
First Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
 
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Dual Semifinal
Fargo South vs.
Wahpeton

 
B Dual Cons Semifinal
Velva-Garrison-Max vs.
Hettinger
B Dual Semifinal
Carrington vs.
Lisbon
A Dual Semifinal
Bismarck High vs.
Bismarck Century
 
B Dual Cons Semifinal
Rolla-Rock Lake-St. John vs.
Watford City
B Dual Semifinal
Oakes vs.
Central Cass
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
 
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual Cons
Second Round

A Individual Cons
Second Round

B Individual Cons
Second Round
B Individual Cons
Second Round
A Individual Cons
Second Round
A Individual Cons
Second Round
B Individual Cons
Second Round
B Individual Cons
Second Round
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
8:00 a.m.
Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
9:00 a.m.
Weigh-ins
9:00 a.m.
Arena opens to the public
10:00 a.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Consolation First Round
Class A & Class B Dual Championship Semifinal Matches & Class B Dual Consolation Matches
Class A & Class B Individual Consolation Second Round
Back to Top
Session 2
Session 2
Friday
February 20
Starts at 5:00 p.m.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Individual
Semifinals

 
B Individual
Semifinals
 
 
A Individual
Semifinals
 
B Individual
Semifinals
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
 
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5
Mat 7

A Dual Third Place
Wahpeton vs.
Bismarck Century

 
B Dual Fifth Place
Velva-Garrison-Max vs.
Watford City
B Dual Championship
Central Cass vs.
Carrington
A Dual Championship
Fargo South vs.
Bismarck High
   
B Dual Fifth Place
Oakes vs.
Lisbon
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
Mat 8
4:00 p.m.
Arena open to the public
5:00 p.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Championship Semifinals
Class A & Class B Dual Championship & Third Place Matches & Class B Fifth Place Match
Back to Top


Saturday, February 21
Session 1
Session 1
Saturday
February 21
Starts at 10:00 a.m.
Mat 1
Mat 3
Mat 5

A Individual
Place Winners

B Individual
Place Winners
B Individual
Place Winners

A Individual
Place Winners

A Individual
Place Winners

B Individual
Place Winners
Mat 2
Mat 4
Mat 6
8:00 a.m.
Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches
9:00 a.m.
Weigh-ins
9:00 a.m.
Arena opens to the public
10:00 a.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Consolation Third & Fourth Rounds
Class A & Class B Individual Third, Fifth, & Seventh Place Matches
Back to Top
Session 2
Session 2
Saturday
February 21
Starts at 3:00 p.m.
Mat1
Mat2

A Individual
Championship Matches

B Individual
Championship Matches
Mat1
Mat2
2:30 p.m.
Recognition and Hall of Fame Inductees
3:00 p.m.
Class A & Class B Individual Introductions and Championships
Tournament awards at completion of wrestling
Back to Top

© Copyright 2008-09 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee