Football animation
Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page
Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page
Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page
Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page
Link to Championship Game Officials page
Link to Championship Games Photos main page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website
Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

9-man Playoff Bracket
Printable Brackets: PDF | Excel

First Round
Tuesday, October 20
Game 1
Time: 6:00; Location: Tolna
Region 1 #3 Seed (6-2)
Kidder County "Pirates"
Kidder Cty. "Pirates"
Region 3 #3 Seed (6-3)
Dakota Prairie "Knights"
Score
44-42
Game 2
Time: 7:00; Location: Hillsboro
Region 2 #2 Seed (7-2)
Hillsboro "Burros"
Hillsboro "Burros"
Region 1 #4 Seed (3-6)
Ellendale "Cardinals"
Score
56-8
Game 3
Time: 7:00; Location: Hankinson
Region 2 #3 Seed (5-2)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Hankinson "Pirates"
Region 3 #4 Seed (5-3)
N. Rock./Shy. "Rockets"
Score
28-26
Game 4
Time: 6:00; Location: Wishek
Region 1 #2 Seed (6-2)
South Border "Mustangs"
South Bdr. "Mustangs"
Region 2 #4 Seed (4-4)
Central Valley "Valiants"
Score
44-19
Game 5
Time: 6:30; Location: Crosby
Region 4 #3 Seed (5-2)
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Region 5 #3 Seed (5-2)
Divide County "Maroons"
Score
42-28
Game 6
Time: 7:00; Location: Turtle Lake
Region 6 #2 Seed (6-2)
Cent. McLean "Cougars"
Cen. McLean "Cougars"
Region 5 #4 Seed (4-3)
Mohall/L-S "Mavericks"
Score
42-8
Game 7
Time: 6:00; Location: Beach
Region 6 #3 Seed (6-2)
Beach "Buccaneers"
Beach "Buccaneers"
Region 4 #4 Seed (6-3)
North Star "Bearcats"
Score
30-12
Game 8
Time: 7:00; Location: Kenmare
Region 5 #2 Seed (5-3)
Kenmare-B-BC "Honkers"
Ken.-B-BC "Honkers"
Region 6 #4 Seed (4-4)
Washburn "Cardinals"
Score
48-34
Second Round
Saturday, October 24
Game 9
Time: 2:00; Location: Wyndmere
Region 2 #1 Seed (8-0)
Wynd.-Lidg. "Warriors"
Wynd.-Lidg. "Warriors"
Region 1 #3 Seed (7-2)
Kidder County "Pirates"
Score
38-12
Game 10
Time: 1:30; Location: Thompson
Region 3 #2 Seed (9-1)
Thompson "Tommies"
Hillsboro "Burros"
Region 2 #2 Seed (8-2)
Hillsboro "Burros"
Score
62-36
Game 11
Time: 1:30; Location: Napoleon
Region 1 #1 Seed (7-1)
Napoleon/G-S "Imperials"
Hankinson "Pirates"
Region 2 #3 Seed (6-2)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Score
39-20
Game 12
Time: 1:30; Location: Lakota
Region 3 #1 Seed (8-1)
Lakota/A-E "Raiders"
South Border "Mustangs"
Region 1 #2 Seed (7-2)
South Border "Mustangs"
Score
18-12
Game 13
Time: 1:30; Location: Mott
Region 6 #1 Seed (8-0)
Mott-Regent "Wildfire"
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Region 4 #3 Seed (6-2)
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Score
20-6
Game 14
Time: 1:30; Location: Underwood
Region 4 #2 Seed (7-1)
St. John "Woodchucks"
Cent. McLean "Cougars"
Region 6 #2 Seed (7-2)
Cent. McLean "Cougars"
Score
26-6
Game 15
Time: 2:30; Location: Parshall
Region 5 #1 Seed (6-2)
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Region 6 #3 Seed (7-2)
Beach "Buccaneers"
Score
26-6
Game 16
Time: 1:30; Location: Fessenden
Region 4 #1 Seed (7-1)
Wells County "Bears"
Wells County "Bears"
Region 5 #2 Seed (6-3)
Kenmare-B-BC "Honkers"
Score
32-6
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 31
Game 17
Time: 1:30; Location: Wyndmere
Region 2 #1 Seed (9-0)
Wynd.-Lidg. "Warriors"
Hillsboro "Burros"
Region 2 #2 Seed (9-2)
Hillsboro "Burros"
Score
22-6
Game 18
Time: 1:30; Location: Wishek
Region 2 #3 Seed (7-2)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Hankinson "Pirates"
Region 1 #2 Seed (8-2)
South Border "Mustangs"
Score
55-36
Game 19
Time: 1:30; Location: Turtle Lake
Region 4 #3 Seed (7-2)
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Region 6 #2 Seed (8-2)
Cent. McLean "Cougars"
Score
26-20
Game 20
Time: 1:30; Location: Parshall
Region 5 #1 Seed (7-2)
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Region 4 #1 Seed (8-1)
Wells County "Bears"
Score
14-13
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 7
Game 21
Time: 1:30; Location: Hillsboro
Region 2 #2 Seed (10-2)
Hillsboro "Burros"
Hankinson "Pirates"
Region 2 #3 Seed (8-2)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Score
29-20
Game 22
Time: 1:30; Location: Parshall
Region 4 #3 Seed (8-2)
Towner-G-U "Titans"
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Region 5 #1 Seed (8-2)
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Score
30-26
Championship Game
Friday, November 13
Championship Game-Game 23
12:00 noon; Location: FargoDome
Region 2 #3 Seed (9-2)
Hankinson "Pirates"
Hankinson "Pirates"
Region 5 #1 Seed (9-2)
Parshall/WS "Braves"
Score
27-12
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE
Devin Olson-South Border-Offensive Lineman-Junior
Ryan Rauhauser-Central McLean-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Tyler Meyer-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Offensive Lineman-Junior
Dalyss Hanson-Divide County-Wide Receiver-Senior
Calvin Teubner-North Star-Wide Receiver-Senior
Grant Singer-Central McLean-Running Back-Senior
James Ihry-Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page-Running Back-Senior
Kelly Houchin-Wells County-Running Back-Senior
Jaren Enockson-Parshall-White Shield-Quarterback-Senior

DEFENSE
Asle Sondrol-Central Valley-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Zach Thompson-Towner-Granville-Upham-Defensive Lineman-Junior
Nick Kautzman-Mott-Regent-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Tyler Bryant-St. John-Linebacker-Senior
Ross Martell-South Border-Linebacker-Senior
Dwight Anderson-Hankinson-Linebacker-Senior
Alec Foertsch-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Linebacker-Senior
Brett Allmaras-New Rockford-Sheyenne-Defensive Back-Senior
Wesley Nicholson-Kidder County-Defensive Back-Senior

AT-LARGE
Garret Reineke-Thompson-Running Back-Senior
Garrett Stein-Hankinson-Running Back-Senior
Ryan Orth-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Defensive Back-Junior

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE
Jeff Rasmussen-Washburn-Quarterback-Junior
Luke Honeyman-Mott-Regent-Quarterback-Senior
Josh Mayo-Hillsboro-Quarterback-Senior
Tanner Komrosky-North Star-Quarterback-Senior
Tyler Thorson-Towner-Granville-Upham-Quarterback-Junior
Tyler Luehring-Dakota Prairie-Quarterback-Senior
Justin Maus-Beach-Running Back-Senior
Ian Keller-Towner-Granville-Upham-Running Back-Senior
Ben Keith-Mohall-Landsford-Sherwood-Running Back-Senior
Tate Aronson-Lakota-Adams-Edmore-Running Back-Junior
Greg Oster-Parshall-White Shield-Tight End-Junior
Danny Hangaard-Hankinson-Tight End-Senior
Ryan Lenz-Central Valley-Wide Receiver-Senior
Chris Hoff-Wells County-Offensive Lineman-Junior

DEFENSE
Ben Duben-Central McLean-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Donovan Gross-Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter-Linebacker-Junior
Norman Nicholson-Kidder County-Linebacker-Junior
Kelly Illies-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Linebacker-Junior
Tallon Lippert-South Border-Defensive Back-Senior
Seth Kuchar-Lakota-Adams-Edmore-Defensive Back-Senior
Phillip Reuer-Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter-Defensive Back-Senior
Brock Wieber-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Defensive Back-Junior

9 man Coach of the Year: Scott Thoreson, Towner-Granville-Upham
9 man Senior Athlete of the Year: Grant Singer, Central McLean

9 man Senior Athlete nominees:

REGION 1: Ross Martell, South Border
REGION 2: James Ihry, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page
REGION 3: Garrett Reineke, Thompson
REGION 4: Tyler Bryant, St. John
REGION 5: Benjamin Keith, Mohall-Landsford-Sherwood
REGION 6: Grant Singer, Central McLean

Last Updated: Wednesday, June 15, 2011 1:04 PM

© Copyright 2009-10 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee