Football animation
Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page
Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page
Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page
Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page
Link to Championship Game Officials page
Link to Championship Games Photos main page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website
Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

A 11-man Playoff Bracket
Printable Brackets: PDF | Excel
First Round
Saturday, October 24
Game 1
Time: 2:00; Location: Linton
Region 1 #1 Seed (7-1)
Linton-HMB "Lion-Tigers"
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
Region 2 #4 Seed (7-2)
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
Score
9-6
Game 2
Time: 1:30; Location: Rolla
Region 2 #2 Seed (7-1)
North Prairie "Cougars"
North Prairie "Cougars"
Region 1 #3 Seed (4-4)
LaMoure-L-M "Loboes"
Score
42-0
Game 3
Time: 2:00; Location: Langdon
Region 2 #1 Seed (7-1)
Langdon/Mun. "Cardinals"
Lang./Munich "Cardinals"
Region 1 #4 Seed (5-3)
Milnor-N. Sarg. "Bulldogs"
Score
38-24
Game 4
Time: 2:00; Location: Oakes
Region 1 #2 Seed (7-1)
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Region 2 #3 Seed (5-3)
Rugby "Panthers"
Score
26-6
Game 5
Time: 2:30; Location: Velva
Region 3 #1 Seed (8-0)
Velva "Aggies"
Velva
"Aggies"
Region 4 #4 Seed (5-3)
Heart River "Cougars"
Score
39-0
Game 6
Time: 1:00; Location: Hazen
Region 4 #2 Seed (7-1)
Hazen "Bison"
Harvey "Hornets"
Region 3 #3 Seed (6-2)
Harvey "Hornets"
Score
20-19
Game 7
Time: 2:00; Location: Watford City
Region 4 #1 Seed (8-0)
Watford City "Wolves"
Watford City "Wolves"
Region 3 #4 Seed (4-4)
Des Lacs-Burl. "Lakers"
Score
21-12
Game 8
Time: 2:00; Location: Tioga
Region 3 #2 Seed (7-2)
Williams Cty. "Firestorm"
Williams Cty. "Firestorm"
Region 4 #3 Seed (6-2)
New Salem/GU "Holsteins"
Score
20-0
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 31
Game 9
Time: 2:00; Location: Rollette
Region 2 #4 Seed (8-2)
Cavalier "Tornadoes"
North Prairie "Cougars"
Region 2 #2 Seed (8-1)
North Prairie "Cougars"
Score
40-32
Game 10
Time: 2:00; Location: Langdon
Region 2 #1 Seed (8-1)
Langdon/Munich "Cardinals"
Lang./Munich "Cardinals"
Region 1 #2 Seed (8-1)
Oakes "Tornadoes"
Score
46-20
Game 11
Time: 1:30; Location: Velva
Region 3 #1 Seed (9-0)
Velva "Aggies"
Velva
"Aggies"
Region 3 #3 Seed (7-2)
Harvey "Hornets"
Score
18-12
Game 12
Time: 2:00; Location: Watford City
Region 4 #1 Seed (9-0)
Watford City "Wolves"
Watford City "Wolves"
Region 3 #2 Seed (8-2)
Williams County "Firestorm"
Score
13-6
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 7
Game 13
Time: 1:30; Location: Langdon
Region 2 #2 Seed (9-1)
North Prairie "Cougars"
Lang./Munich "Cardinals"
Region 2 #1 Seed (9-1)
Langdon/Munich "Cardinals"
Score
12-7
Game 14
Time: 2:00; Location: Velva
Region 3 #1 Seed (10-0)
Velva "Aggies"
Velva
"Aggies"
Region 4 #1 Seed (10-0)
Watford City "Wolves"
Score
24-14
Championship Game
Friday, November 13
Championship Game-Game 15
20 min. after 9-man Champ. Game
Location: FargoDome
Region 2 #1 Seed (10-1)
Langdon/Munich "Cardinals"
Velva
"Aggies"
Region 3 #1 Seed (11-0)
Velva "Aggies"
Score
20-0
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE
Tyler Fandrich-Harvey-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Levi Roemmich-Linton-HMB-Offensive Lineman-Junior
Ben Haugeberg-Watford City-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Justin Anderson-Langdon-Munich-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Nic Pfeifer-North Prairie-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Chase Enget-Stanley-Powers Lake-Wide Receiver-Senior
Jarad Wolf-New Salem-Glen Ullen-Tight End
-Senior
Baylee Carr-Hazen-Running Back-Senior
Jon Dinius-Langdon-Munich-Running Back-Senior
Casey Weinmann-Harvey-Running Back-Senior
Michael Wiest-Velva-Running Back-Senior
Jason Hagen-Oakes-Running Back-Senior

Trey Jacobson-Watford City-Quarterback-Junior
Jon Mack-Velva-Quarterback-Junior

DEFENSE
Cody Kasprick-Oakes-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Collin Kittelson-Velva-Defensive Lineman-Junior
Carl Nelson-North Prairie-Defensive Lineman-Junior
Derek Thompson-Watford City-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Jake Bauman-Linton-HMB-Linebacker-Senior
Travis Beck-Langdon-Munich-Linebacker-Senior
Garret Engebretson-Hazen-Linebacker-Senior
Jared Vejtasa-Williams County-Linebacker-Senior
Lee Codee-Velva-Linebacker-Junior
Dallas Oen-Des Lacs-Burlington-Defensive Back-Senior
Brent Sorenson-Hazen-Defensive Back-Senior

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE
Jared Schoch-Heart River-Senior
Michael White-Lewis & Clark-Berthold-Our Redeemers-Senior
Brady Lund-Watford City-Junior
Ryan Miller-Hazen-Senior
Kendall Krodell-Des Lacs-Burlington-Senior
Joel Deckert-Lewis & Clark-Berthold-Our Redeemers-Senior
Cody Freuh-Harvey-Senior
Trent Roemmich-Linton-HMB-Senior
Josh Hansana-Milnor-North Sargent-Sophomore
Ryan Martinson-Milnor-North Sargent-Junior
Brandon Chrest-Cavalier-Junior
Eric Kuntz-Rugby-Junior
Michael Bonn-North Prairie-Senior

DEFENSE
Nate Seeger-New Salem-Glen Ullen-Senior
Bryon McLaughlin-Hazen-Junior
Nick Liebel-Watford City-Junior
MJ Stumpf-Harvey-Sophomore
Levi Anderson-Velva-Senior
Matt Purdue-Williams County-Senior
Wade Aberle-LaMoure-Litchville-Marion-Senior
Ethan Plemel-Oakes-Senior
AJ VonBank-Maple Valley-Enderlin-Senior
Alex Feil-Langdon-Munich-Senior
Blake Nelson-North Prairie-Senior
Jared Mack-Cavalier-Junior
Ty Haynes-Larimore-Senior

Class A Coach of the Year: Andy DelaBarre, Langdon-Munich
Class A Senior Athlete of the Year: Travis Beck, Langdon-Munich
Class A Senior Athlete nominees:
REGION 1: Jason Hagen, Oakes
REGION 2: Travis Beck, Langdon-Munich
REGION 3: Casey Weinmann, Harvey
REGION 4: Baylee Carr, Hazen

Last Updated: Wednesday, June 15, 2011 1:04 PM

© Copyright 2009-10 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee