Football animation
Dakota Bowl banner
Link to Home Page
Link to Championship Teams page
Link to Dakota Bowl History page
Link to Dakota Bowl Record Book page
Link to 9 Man Bracket page
Link to Class A 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Class AAA 11 Man Bracket Page
Link to Championship Games Statistics page
Link to Championship Game Officials page
Link to Championship Games Photos main page
Link to Media Links/Online Stories pages
Link to NDHSAA website
Link to Metro Area Tournament website

 

AA 11-man Playoff Bracket
Printable Brackets: PDF | Excel
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, October 31
Game 1
Time: 5:00
Location: Breckenridge (MN) HS
East #1 Seed (9-0)
Wahpeton "Huskies"
Wahpeton "Huskies"
West #4 Seed (4-5)
Bismarck St. Mary's "Saints"
Score
43-13
Game 2
Time: 1:30
Location: Roller Field Devils Lake
West #2 Seed (8-1)
Devils Lake "Firebirds"
Devils Lake "Firebirds"
East #3 Seed (6-3)
Central Cass "Squirrels"
Score
14-0
Game 3
Time: 7:00 MST
Location: Dickinson Badlands AC
West #1 Seed (8-0)
Dickinson Trinity/NE "Titans"
Trinity/NE "Titans"
East #4 Seed (6-3)
Lisbon "Broncos"
Score
28-16
Game 4
Time: 2:00
Location: Cichy Field Fargo Shanley
East #2 Seed (7-2)
Fargo Shanley "Deacons"
Shanley "Deacons"
West #3 Seed (4-5)
Carrington/PBK "Cardinals"
Score
32-6
Semifinal Round
Saturday, November 7
Game 5
Time: 5:00
Location: FargoDome
East #1 Seed (10-0)
Wahpeton "Huskies"
Devils Lake "Firebirds"
West #2 Seed (9-1)
Devils Lake "Firebirds"
Score
28-21
Game 6
Time: 1:00 MST
Location: Dickinson Badlands AC
West #1 Seed (9-0)
Dickinson Trinity/NE "Titans"
Shanley "Deacons"
East #2 Seed (8-2)
Fargo Shanley "Deacons"
Score
27-23
Championship Game
Saturday, November 14
Championship Game-Game 7
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: FargoDome
West #2 Seed (10-1)
Devils Lake "Firebirds"
Shanley "Deacons"
East #2 Seed (9-2)
Fargo Shanley "Deacons"
Score
31-30 OT
 
SEASON AWARDS
First Team: All-State:

OFFENSE
Austin Fridrich-Dickinson Trinity-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Devon Barton-Carrington-Offensive Lineman-Senior
John Traynor-Devils Lake-Offensive Lineman-Junior
Mike Rose-Central Cass-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Sean Mitterling-Wahpeton-Offensive Lineman-Senior
Brett Harmelink-Fargo Oak Grove-Park Christian-Tight End-Senior
Jacob Mogen-Central Cass-Wide Receiver-Senior
Robbie Morey-Dickinson Trinity-Wide Receiver-Senior
Troy Martell-TMCHS (Belcourt)-Wide Receiver-Senior
Ben Wolf-Devils Lake-Running Back-Senior
Brandon Schell-Lisbon-Running Back-Senior
Ryan Smith-Wahpeton-Running Back-Senior
Aaron Grinsteinner-Dickinson Trinity-Quarterback-Senior
Myles Montplaisir-Fargo Shanley-Quarterback-Junior

DEFENSE
Mike Mortenson-Dickinson Trinity-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Josh Bartsch-Minot Bishop Ryan-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Kyle Iverson-Wahpeton-Defensive Lineman-Senior
Connor McGovern-Fargo Shanley-Defensive Lineman-Junior
Tom Peters-Dickinson Trinity-Linebacker-Senior
Kyle Bahm-Carrington-Linebacker-Junior
Ben Birrenkott-Central Cass-Linebacker-Junior
Cody Zarak-Wahpeton-Linebacker-Senior
Derek Kohler-Valley City-Linebacker-Senior
Adam Coykendall-Lisbon-Defensive Back-Senior
Jon Preszler-Bismarck St. Mary's-Defensive Back-Senior

Second Team: All-State:

OFFENSE
Keanon Serna-Beulah-Senior
Andrew Carlson-Bismarck St. Mary's-Senior
Kody Keysor-Bottineau-Senior
Jordan Mittleider-Carrington-Junior
Trevor Goerts-Central Cass-Senior
Tyler Mertens-Devils Lake-Senior
Josh Rodenbiker-Fargo Shanley-Junior
Bryce Brady-Grafton-Senior
Kasey Groettum-Lisbon-Junior
Kaleb Anderson-Fargo Oak Grove-Park Christian-Senior
Payton DeCoteau-TMCHS (Belcourt)-Senior
Steven Brauner-Valley City-Senior
Sam Weisz-Wahpeton-Junior

DEFENSE
Dustin Rueb-Beulah-Junior
Kasey Schmidt-Beulah-Senior
Jackson Kleven-Bottineau-Senior
Matt Poulson-Central Cass-Senior
Dylan Ironheart-Devils Lake-Senior
Sam Desai-Devils Lake-Junior
Jared Swenseth-Devils Lake-Senior
Jordan Gefroh-Fargo Shanley-Senior
Josh Wolf-Fargo Shanley-Senior
Reed Huether-Lisbon-Junior
Zach Peterson-Lisbon-Junior
Jordon Thomsen-Valley City-Senior
Devin Jilek-Wahpeton-Senior

Class 2A Coach of the Year: Steve Laqua, Fargo Shanley
Class 2A Senior Athlete of the Year: Ryan Smith, Wahpeton
Class 2A Senior Athlete nominees:
EAST REGION: Ryan Smith, Wahpeton
WEST REGION: Ben Wolf, Devils Lake

Last Updated: Wednesday, June 15, 2011 1:04 PM

© Copyright 2009-10 Jerry Schneider Web Media/Metro Area Tournament Committee